esitellä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index es)

Etymology[edit]

A frequentative verb, derived from the verb esittää.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: e‧si‧tel‧lä
  • IPA(key): /ˈesitelːæ(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

esitellä (transitive)

  1. to introduce (to cause to be acquainted with someone else)
    Saanko esitellä sinut ystävilleni?
    Let me introduce you to my friends.
  2. to introduce (to make known by formal announcement or recommendation)
    Senaattori aikoo esitellä lain seuraavassa istunnossa.
    The senator plans to introduce the bill in the next session.
    Esittelen vierailevan puhujamme.
    Let me introduce our guest speaker.
  3. to present, explain, expound upon
  4. to show around, give a tour of (a place); to demonstrate (e.g. the function of a machine); to display

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of esitellä (Kotus type 67/tulla, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. esittelen en esitteleˣ 1st sing. olen esitellyt en oleˣ esitellyt
2nd sing. esittelet et esitteleˣ 2nd sing. olet esitellyt et oleˣ esitellyt
3rd sing. esittelee ei esitteleˣ 3rd sing. on esitellyt ei oleˣ esitellyt
1st plur. esittelemme emme esitteleˣ 1st plur. olemme esitelleet emme oleˣ esitelleet
2nd plur. esittelette ette esitteleˣ 2nd plur. olette esitelleet ette oleˣ esitelleet
3rd plur. esittelevät eivät esitteleˣ 3rd plur. ovat esitelleet eivät oleˣ esitelleet
passive esitellään ei esitelläˣ passive on esitelty ei oleˣ esitelty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. esittelin en esitellyt 1st sing. olin esitellyt en ollut esitellyt
2nd sing. esittelit et esitellyt 2nd sing. olit esitellyt et ollut esitellyt
3rd sing. esitteli ei esitellyt 3rd sing. oli esitellyt ei ollut esitellyt
1st plur. esittelimme emme esitelleet 1st plur. olimme esitelleet emme olleet esitelleet
2nd plur. esittelitte ette esitelleet 2nd plur. olitte esitelleet ette olleet esitelleet
3rd plur. esittelivät eivät esitelleet 3rd plur. olivat esitelleet eivät olleet esitelleet
passive esiteltiin ei esitelty passive oli esitelty ei ollut esitelty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. esittelisin en esittelisi 1st sing. olisin esitellyt en olisi esitellyt
2nd sing. esittelisit et esittelisi 2nd sing. olisit esitellyt et olisi esitellyt
3rd sing. esittelisi ei esittelisi 3rd sing. olisi esitellyt ei olisi esitellyt
1st plur. esittelisimme emme esittelisi 1st plur. olisimme esitelleet emme olisi esitelleet
2nd plur. esittelisitte ette esittelisi 2nd plur. olisitte esitelleet ette olisi esitelleet
3rd plur. esittelisivät eivät esittelisi 3rd plur. olisivat esitelleet eivät olisi esitelleet
passive esiteltäisiin ei esiteltäisi passive olisi esitelty ei olisi esitelty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. esitteleˣ älä esitteleˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ esitellyt älä oleˣ esitellyt
3rd sing. esitelköön älköön esitelköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon esitellyt älköön olkoˣ esitellyt
1st plur. esitelkäämme älkäämme esitelköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme esitelleet älkäämme olkoˣ esitelleet
2nd plur. esitelkää älkää esitelköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa esitelleet älkää olkoˣ esitelleet
3rd plur. esitelkööt älkööt esitelköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot esitelleet älkööt olkoˣ esitelleet
passive esiteltäköön älköön esiteltäköˣ passive olkoon esitelty älköön olkoˣ esitelty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. esitellen en esitelleˣ 1st sing. lienen esitellyt en lieneˣ esitellyt
2nd sing. esitellet et esitelleˣ 2nd sing. lienet esitellyt et lieneˣ esitellyt
3rd sing. esitellee ei esitelleˣ 3rd sing. lienee esitellyt ei lieneˣ esitellyt
1st plur. esitellemme emme esitelleˣ 1st plur. lienemme esitelleet emme lieneˣ esitelleet
2nd plur. esitellette ette esitelleˣ 2nd plur. lienette esitelleet ette lieneˣ esitelleet
3rd plur. esitellevät eivät esitelleˣ 3rd plur. lienevät esitelleet eivät lieneˣ esitelleet
passive esiteltäneen ei esiteltäneˣ passive lienee esitelty ei lieneˣ esitelty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st esitelläˣ present esittelevä esiteltävä
long 1st2 esitelläkseen past esitellyt esitelty
2nd inessive1 esitellessä esiteltäessä agent1, 3 esittelemä
instructive esitellen negative esittelemätön
3rd inessive esittelemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative esittelemästä
illative esittelemään
adessive esittelemällä
abessive esittelemättä
instructive esittelemän esiteltämän
4th nominative esitteleminen
partitive esittelemistä
5th2 esittelemäisillään

Derived terms[edit]