fátyol

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Hungarian[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈfaːcol]
  • Hyphenation: fá‧tyol

Noun[edit]

fátyol ‎(plural fátyolok or fátylak)

  1. veil
  2. (photography) fog

Declension[edit]

Inflection (stem in -o-, back harmony)
singular plural
nominative fátyol fátyolok
accusative fátyolt fátyolokat
dative fátyolnak fátyoloknak
instrumental fátyollal fátyolokkal
causal-final fátyolért fátyolokért
translative fátyollá fátyolokká
terminative fátyolig fátyolokig
essive-formal fátyolként fátyolokként
essive-modal
inessive fátyolban fátyolokban
superessive fátyolon fátyolokon
adessive fátyolnál fátyoloknál
illative fátyolba fátyolokba
sublative fátyolra fátyolokra
allative fátyolhoz fátyolokhoz
elative fátyolból fátyolokból
delative fátyolról fátyolokról
ablative fátyoltól fátyoloktól
Possessive forms of fátyol
possessor single possession multiple possessions
1st person sing. fátyolom fátyolaim
2nd person sing. fátyolod fátyolaid
3rd person sing. fátyola fátyolai
1st person plural fátyolunk fátyolaink
2nd person plural fátyolotok fátyolaitok
3rd person plural fátyoluk fátyolaik

or

Inflection (stem in -a-, back harmony)
singular plural
nominative fátyol fátylak
accusative fátylat fátylakat
dative fátyolnak fátylaknak
instrumental fátyollal fátylakkal
causal-final fátyolért fátylakért
translative fátyollá fátylakká
terminative fátyolig fátylakig
essive-formal fátyolként fátylakként
essive-modal
inessive fátyolban fátylakban
superessive fátylon fátylakon
adessive fátyolnál fátylaknál
illative fátyolba fátylakba
sublative fátyolra fátylakra
allative fátyolhoz fátylakhoz
elative fátyolból fátylakból
delative fátyolról fátylakról
ablative fátyoltól fátylaktól
Possessive forms of fátyol
possessor single possession multiple possessions
1st person sing. fátylam fátylaim
2nd person sing. fátylad fátylaid
3rd person sing. fátyla fátylai
1st person plural fátylunk fátylaink
2nd person plural fátylatok fátylaitok
3rd person plural fátyluk fátylaik

Derived terms[edit]