fhèin

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Scottish Gaelic[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Alternative forms[edit]

Pronoun[edit]

fhèin

  1. self

Usage notes[edit]

  • Used after personal pronouns as an emphasizer.
    Bidh agad ri a dhèanamh thu fhèin. - You'll have to do it yourself.
  • The unlenited form fèin is seldom used except in compounds.
  • Instead of fhèin, these suffixes may be used: -sa, -san, -se, -e.

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]