grád

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search
See also: grad

Irish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

From Old Irish grád, borrowed from Latin gradus.

Noun[edit]

grád m (genitive singular gráid, nominative plural gráid)

  1. grade; degree, class
  2. (nautical) rating
Declension[edit]
Derived terms[edit]

Etymology 2[edit]

See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.

Verb[edit]

grád

  1. (dialectal) first-person singular present subjunctive of gráigh (love)

Mutation[edit]

Irish mutation
Radical Lenition Eclipsis
grád ghrád ngrád
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

Further reading[edit]


Old Irish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

From Proto-Celtic *gʷrādus.

Noun[edit]

grád n (genitive gráda, nominative plural grád)

  1. love, affection, fondness, charity
Inflection[edit]
Neuter u-stem
Singular Dual Plural
Nominative grádN grádL grádL, gráda
Vocative grádN grádL grád
Accusative grádN grádL grád
Genitive grádoH, grádaH grádoN, grádaN grádaeN
Dative grádL grádaib grádaib
Initial mutations of a following adjective:
  • H = triggers aspiration
  • L = triggers lenition
  • N = triggers nasalization
Descendants[edit]
  • Irish: grá
  • Manx: graih
  • Scottish Gaelic: gràdh
  • Middle Irish: grádaigidir

Etymology 2[edit]

Borrowed from Latin gradus.

Noun[edit]

grád n (genitive gráid, nominative plural gráid)

  1. grade, degree
  2. rank, order
    • c. 800, Würzburg Glosses on the Pauline Epistles, published in Thesaurus Palaeohibernicus (reprinted 1987, Dublin Institute for Advanced Studies), edited and with translations by Whitley Stokes and John Strachan, vol. I, pp. 499–712, Wb. 28c7
      ma chomalnit a ngrádapud plebiles ma rud·choiscset a mmuintir
      if they fulfill their orders or, among the plebiles, if they have corrected their househould
Inflection[edit]
Neuter o-stem
Singular Dual Plural
Nominative grádN grádN grádL, gráda
Vocative grádN grádN grádL, gráda
Accusative grádN grádN grádL, gráda
Genitive gráidL grád grádN
Dative grádL grádaib grádaib
Initial mutations of a following adjective:
  • H = triggers aspiration
  • L = triggers lenition
  • N = triggers nasalization

Mutation[edit]

Old Irish mutation
Radical Lenition Nasalization
grád grád
pronounced with /ɣ(ʲ)-/
ngrád
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every
possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

References[edit]