hää

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Estonian

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *hüvä. The v has elided between the two vowels, which later merged into a long monophtong: *hüvä > *hüa > hää. The standard form of the word, hea, is itself originally a dialectal form, later introduced into the standard language.

Pronunciation

[edit]
  • IPA(key): /ˈhæː/, [ˈ(h)æː]
  • Rhymes: -æː
  • Hyphenation: hää

Adjective

[edit]

hää (genitive hää, partitive hääd, comparative parem, superlative kõige parem or parim)

  1. (dialectal) Alternative form of hea (good)
  2. (dialectal) right, right-hand
    • 1925, August Alle, Laul kleidist helesinisest ja roosast seelikust (poetry), Tartu: Noor-Eesti:
      On kaugele jäänd lumiharjad taha. / Kaks oli teed, kas kurale või hääle – / ma mõlemalle tõmband kriipsu pääle / ja kolmanda, keskpärasuse kuldse / nüüd karjatee vist olen valind muldse.
      (please add an English translation of this quotation)

Declension

[edit]
Declension of hää (ÕS type 26i/idee, no gradation)
singular plural
nominative hää hääd
accusative nom.
gen. hää
genitive hääde
partitive hääd häid
hääsid
illative häässe häädesse
häisse
inessive hääs häädes
häis
elative hääst häädest
häist
allative hääle häädele
häile
adessive hääl häädel
häil
ablative häält häädelt
häilt
translative hääks häädeks
häiks
terminative hääni häädeni
essive hääna häädena
abessive hääta häädeta
comitative hääga häädega

References

[edit]
  • hää”, in [ETY] Eesti etümoloogiasõnaraamat [Estonian Etymological Dictionary] (in Estonian) (online version), Tallinn: Eesti Keele Sihtasutus (Estonian Language Foundation), 2012
  • hää”, in [ÕS] Eesti õigekeelsussõnaraamat ÕS 2018 [Estonian Spelling Dictionary] (in Estonian) (online version), Tallinn: Eesti Keele Sihtasutus (Estonian Language Foundation), 2018, →ISBN

Finnish

[edit]

Pronunciation

[edit]
  • IPA(key): /ˈhæː/, [ˈhæː]
  • Rhymes: -æː
  • Syllabification(key): hää

Pronoun

[edit]

hää

  1. (dialectal) Alternative form of hän (he, she)

Anagrams

[edit]

Ingrian

[edit]

Alternative forms

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *hän. Cognates include Finnish hän and Karelian häi.

Pronunciation

[edit]

Pronoun

[edit]

hää

  1. he, she, it
    • 1936, L. G. Terehova, V. G. Erdeli, translated by Mihailov and P. I. Maksimov, Geografia: oppikirja iƶoroin alkușkoulun kolmatta klaassaa vart (ensimäine osa), Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-Pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 7:
      Hää [päivyt] ilmahtuu hoomuksest, vähittee kohojaa ylemmäks ja ylemmäks;
      It [the Sun] appears in the morning, gradually rises higher and higher;

Declension

[edit]
Declension of hää
singular plural
nominative hää höö
genitive hänen heijen
accusative hänen heijet
partitive häntä heitä
illative hännee heihe
inessive hänes heis
elative hänest heist
allative hänelle heille
adessive hänel heil
ablative hänelt heilt
translative häneks heiks
essive hänennä heinnä

See also

[edit]
Ingrian personal pronouns
first second third
singular miä siä hää
plural möö töö höö

References

[edit]
  • V. I. Junus (1936) Iƶoran Keelen Grammatikka[1], Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 98
  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 84
  • Olga I. Konkova, Nikita A. Dyachkov (2014) Inkeroin Keel: Пособие по Ижорскому Языку[2], →ISBN, pages 12-13

Võro

[edit]

Adjective

[edit]

hää (genitive hää, partitive hääd, comparative parõmb, superlative kygõ parõmb)

  1. Alternative form of hüvä

Declension

[edit]