Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (intransitive) This entry needs a definition. Please add one, then remove {{defn}}.


Inflection of hajahtaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hajahdan en hajahda 1st sing. olen hajahtanut en ole hajahtanut
2nd sing. hajahdat et hajahda 2nd sing. olet hajahtanut et ole hajahtanut
3rd sing. hajahtaa ei hajahda 3rd sing. on hajahtanut ei ole hajahtanut
1st plur. hajahdamme emme hajahda 1st plur. olemme hajahtaneet emme ole hajahtaneet
2nd plur. hajahdatte ette hajahda 2nd plur. olette hajahtaneet ette ole hajahtaneet
3rd plur. hajahtavat eivät hajahda 3rd plur. ovat hajahtaneet eivät ole hajahtaneet
passive hajahdetaan ei hajahdeta passive on hajahdettu ei ole hajahdettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hajahdin en hajahtanut 1st sing. olin hajahtanut en ollut hajahtanut
2nd sing. hajahdit et hajahtanut 2nd sing. olit hajahtanut et ollut hajahtanut
3rd sing. hajahti ei hajahtanut 3rd sing. oli hajahtanut ei ollut hajahtanut
1st plur. hajahdimme emme hajahtaneet 1st plur. olimme hajahtaneet emme olleet hajahtaneet
2nd plur. hajahditte ette hajahtaneet 2nd plur. olitte hajahtaneet ette olleet hajahtaneet
3rd plur. hajahtivat eivät hajahtaneet 3rd plur. olivat hajahtaneet eivät olleet hajahtaneet
passive hajahdettiin ei hajahdettu passive oli hajahdettu ei ollut hajahdettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hajahtaisin en hajahtaisi 1st sing. olisin hajahtanut en olisi hajahtanut
2nd sing. hajahtaisit et hajahtaisi 2nd sing. olisit hajahtanut et olisi hajahtanut
3rd sing. hajahtaisi ei hajahtaisi 3rd sing. olisi hajahtanut ei olisi hajahtanut
1st plur. hajahtaisimme emme hajahtaisi 1st plur. olisimme hajahtaneet emme olisi hajahtaneet
2nd plur. hajahtaisitte ette hajahtaisi 2nd plur. olisitte hajahtaneet ette olisi hajahtaneet
3rd plur. hajahtaisivat eivät hajahtaisi 3rd plur. olisivat hajahtaneet eivät olisi hajahtaneet
passive hajahdettaisiin ei hajahdettaisi passive olisi hajahdettu ei olisi hajahdettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hajahda älä hajahda 2nd sing. ole hajahtanut älä ole hajahtanut
3rd sing. hajahtakoon älköön hajahtako 3rd sing. olkoon hajahtanut älköön olko hajahtanut
1st plur. hajahtakaamme älkäämme hajahtako 1st plur. olkaamme hajahtaneet älkäämme olko hajahtaneet
2nd plur. hajahtakaa älkää hajahtako 2nd plur. olkaa hajahtaneet älkää olko hajahtaneet
3rd plur. hajahtakoot älkööt hajahtako 3rd plur. olkoot hajahtaneet älkööt olko hajahtaneet
passive hajahdettakoon älköön hajahdettako passive olkoon hajahdettu älköön olko hajahdettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hajahtanen en hajahtane 1st sing. lienen hajahtanut en liene hajahtanut
2nd sing. hajahtanet et hajahtane 2nd sing. lienet hajahtanut et liene hajahtanut
3rd sing. hajahtanee ei hajahtane 3rd sing. lienee hajahtanut ei liene hajahtanut
1st plur. hajahtanemme emme hajahtane 1st plur. lienemme hajahtaneet emme liene hajahtaneet
2nd plur. hajahtanette ette hajahtane 2nd plur. lienette hajahtaneet ette liene hajahtaneet
3rd plur. hajahtanevat eivät hajahtane 3rd plur. lienevät hajahtaneet eivät liene hajahtaneet
passive hajahdettaneen ei hajahdettane passive lienee hajahdettu ei liene hajahdettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hajahtaa present hajahtava hajahdettava
long 1st2 hajahtaakseen past hajahtanut hajahdettu
2nd inessive1 hajahtaessa hajahdettaessa agent1, 3 hajahtama
instructive hajahtaen negative hajahtamaton
3rd inessive hajahtamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hajahtamasta
illative hajahtamaan
adessive hajahtamalla
abessive hajahtamatta
instructive hajahtaman hajahdettaman
4th nominative hajahtaminen
partitive hajahtamista
5th2 hajahtamaisillaan