hanhi

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *hanhi, borrowed from Proto-Balto-Slavic *źansís (compare Lithuanian žąsis).

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈhɑnhi/, [ˈhɑnhi]
  • Audio:(file)
  • Rhymes: -ɑnhi
  • Syllabification: han‧hi

Noun[edit]

hanhi

  1. goose

Declension[edit]

Inflection of hanhi (Kotus type 7/ovi, no gradation)
nominative hanhi hanhet
genitive hanhen hanhien
partitive hanhea hanhia
illative hanheen hanhiin
singular plural
nominative hanhi hanhet
accusative nom. hanhi hanhet
gen. hanhen
genitive hanhen hanhien
partitive hanhea hanhia
inessive hanhessa hanhissa
elative hanhesta hanhista
illative hanheen hanhiin
adessive hanhella hanhilla
ablative hanhelta hanhilta
allative hanhelle hanhille
essive hanhena hanhina
translative hanheksi hanhiksi
instructive hanhin
abessive hanhetta hanhitta
comitative hanhineen
Possessive forms of hanhi (type ovi)
possessor singular plural
1st person hanheni hanhemme
2nd person hanhesi hanhenne
3rd person hanhensa

Compounds[edit]

Anagrams[edit]


Ingrian[edit]

Hanhi.

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *hanhi, borrowed from Proto-Balto-Slavic *źansís. Cognates with Finnish hanhi and Estonian hani.

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

hanhi (genitive hanhen, partitive hanhia)

  1. goose
    • 1936, N. A. Iljin and V. I. Junus, Bukvari iƶoroin șkouluja vart, Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 36:
      Hanhet lentäät - hallat tulloot.
      The geese fly - winter season is coming.

Declension[edit]

Declension of hanhi (type 5/lehti, no gradation)
singular plural
nominative hanhi hanhet
genitive hanhen hanhiin, hanhiloin
partitive hanhia hanhija, hanhiloja
illative hanhee hanhii, hanhiloihe
inessive hanhees hanhiis, hanhilois
elative hanhest hanhist, hanhiloist
allative hanhelle hanhille, hanhiloille
adessive hanheel hanhiil, hanhiloil
ablative hanhelt hanhilt, hanhiloilt
translative hanheks hanhiks, hanhiloiks
essive hanhenna, hanheen hanhinna, hanhiloinna, hanhiin, hanhiloiheen
exessive1) hanhent hanhint, hanhiloint
1) obsolete
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka? or -kä? to the genitive.
Chernyavskij's declension of hanhi
singular plural
nominative hanhi hanhet
genitive hanhen hanhiloin
partitive hanhia hanhiloja
illative hanhee hanhiloihe
inessive hanheez hanhiloiz
elative hanhest hanhiloist
allative hanhelle hanhiloille
adessive hanheel hanhiloil
ablative hanhelt hanhiloilt
translative hanheks hanhiloiks
essive hanheen hanhiloin
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)

References[edit]

  • V. I. Junus (1936) Iƶoran Keelen Grammatikka[1], Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 62
  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 44
  • Vitalij Chernyavskij (2005) Ižoran keel (Ittseopastaja)[2], page 99

Karelian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *hanhi, borrowed from Proto-Balto-Slavic *źansis. Cognates with Finnish hanhi and Estonian hani.

Noun[edit]

hanhi

  1. goose