Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index hi)




  1. (transitive) To control, restrain, check.
    ~ itsensä = to keep one's anger in check, suppress/repress one's anger
    ~ kielensä = to curb one's tongue


Inflection of hillitä (Kotus type 69/valita, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hillitsen en hillitse 1st sing. olen hillinnyt en ole hillinnyt
2nd sing. hillitset et hillitse 2nd sing. olet hillinnyt et ole hillinnyt
3rd sing. hillitsee ei hillitse 3rd sing. on hillinnyt ei ole hillinnyt
1st plur. hillitsemme emme hillitse 1st plur. olemme hillinneet emme ole hillinneet
2nd plur. hillitsette ette hillitse 2nd plur. olette hillinneet ette ole hillinneet
3rd plur. hillitsevät eivät hillitse 3rd plur. ovat hillinneet eivät ole hillinneet
passive hillitään ei hillitä passive on hillitty ei ole hillitty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hillitsin en hillinnyt 1st sing. olin hillinnyt en ollut hillinnyt
2nd sing. hillitsit et hillinnyt 2nd sing. olit hillinnyt et ollut hillinnyt
3rd sing. hillitsi ei hillinnyt 3rd sing. oli hillinnyt ei ollut hillinnyt
1st plur. hillitsimme emme hillinneet 1st plur. olimme hillinneet emme olleet hillinneet
2nd plur. hillitsitte ette hillinneet 2nd plur. olitte hillinneet ette olleet hillinneet
3rd plur. hillitsivät eivät hillinneet 3rd plur. olivat hillinneet eivät olleet hillinneet
passive hillittiin ei hillitty passive oli hillitty ei ollut hillitty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hillitsisin en hillitsisi 1st sing. olisin hillinnyt en olisi hillinnyt
2nd sing. hillitsisit et hillitsisi 2nd sing. olisit hillinnyt et olisi hillinnyt
3rd sing. hillitsisi ei hillitsisi 3rd sing. olisi hillinnyt ei olisi hillinnyt
1st plur. hillitsisimme emme hillitsisi 1st plur. olisimme hillinneet emme olisi hillinneet
2nd plur. hillitsisitte ette hillitsisi 2nd plur. olisitte hillinneet ette olisi hillinneet
3rd plur. hillitsisivät eivät hillitsisi 3rd plur. olisivat hillinneet eivät olisi hillinneet
passive hillittäisiin ei hillittäisi passive olisi hillitty ei olisi hillitty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hillitse älä hillitse 2nd sing. ole hillinnyt älä ole hillinnyt
3rd sing. hillitköön älköön hillitkö 3rd sing. olkoon hillinnyt älköön olko hillinnyt
1st plur. hillitkäämme älkäämme hillitkö 1st plur. olkaamme hillinneet älkäämme olko hillinneet
2nd plur. hillitkää älkää hillitkö 2nd plur. olkaa hillinneet älkää olko hillinneet
3rd plur. hillitkööt älkööt hillitkö 3rd plur. olkoot hillinneet älkööt olko hillinneet
passive hillittäköön älköön hillittäkö passive olkoon hillitty älköön olko hillitty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hillinnen en hillinne 1st sing. lienen hillinnyt en liene hillinnyt
2nd sing. hillinnet et hillinne 2nd sing. lienet hillinnyt et liene hillinnyt
3rd sing. hillinnee ei hillinne 3rd sing. lienee hillinnyt ei liene hillinnyt
1st plur. hillinnemme emme hillinne 1st plur. lienemme hillinneet emme liene hillinneet
2nd plur. hillinnette ette hillinne 2nd plur. lienette hillinneet ette liene hillinneet
3rd plur. hillinnevät eivät hillinne 3rd plur. lienevät hillinneet eivät liene hillinneet
passive hillittäneen ei hillittäne passive lienee hillitty ei liene hillitty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hillitä present hillitsevä hillittävä
long 1st2 hillitäkseen past hillinnyt hillitty
2nd inessive1 hillitessä hillittäessä agent1, 3 hillitsemä
instructive hilliten negative hillitsemätön
3rd inessive hillitsemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hillitsemästä
illative hillitsemään
adessive hillitsemällä
abessive hillitsemättä
instructive hillitsemän hillittämän
4th nominative hillitseminen
partitive hillitsemistä
5th2 hillitsemäisillään

Derived terms[edit]