vallita

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index va)

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

vallita

  1. (intransitive) to prevail, predominate
    vallitsevissa olosuhteissa
    under prevailing circumstances
  2. (transitive) to dominate, administer

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of vallita (Kotus type 69/valita, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vallitsen en vallitse 1st sing. olen vallinnut en ole vallinnut
2nd sing. vallitset et vallitse 2nd sing. olet vallinnut et ole vallinnut
3rd sing. vallitsee ei vallitse 3rd sing. on vallinnut ei ole vallinnut
1st plur. vallitsemme emme vallitse 1st plur. olemme vallinneet emme ole vallinneet
2nd plur. vallitsette ette vallitse 2nd plur. olette vallinneet ette ole vallinneet
3rd plur. vallitsevat eivät vallitse 3rd plur. ovat vallinneet eivät ole vallinneet
passive vallitaan ei vallita passive on vallittu ei ole vallittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vallitsin en vallinnut 1st sing. olin vallinnut en ollut vallinnut
2nd sing. vallitsit et vallinnut 2nd sing. olit vallinnut et ollut vallinnut
3rd sing. vallitsi ei vallinnut 3rd sing. oli vallinnut ei ollut vallinnut
1st plur. vallitsimme emme vallinneet 1st plur. olimme vallinneet emme olleet vallinneet
2nd plur. vallitsitte ette vallinneet 2nd plur. olitte vallinneet ette olleet vallinneet
3rd plur. vallitsivat eivät vallinneet 3rd plur. olivat vallinneet eivät olleet vallinneet
passive vallittiin ei vallittu passive oli vallittu ei ollut vallittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vallitsisin en vallitsisi 1st sing. olisin vallinnut en olisi vallinnut
2nd sing. vallitsisit et vallitsisi 2nd sing. olisit vallinnut et olisi vallinnut
3rd sing. vallitsisi ei vallitsisi 3rd sing. olisi vallinnut ei olisi vallinnut
1st plur. vallitsisimme emme vallitsisi 1st plur. olisimme vallinneet emme olisi vallinneet
2nd plur. vallitsisitte ette vallitsisi 2nd plur. olisitte vallinneet ette olisi vallinneet
3rd plur. vallitsisivat eivät vallitsisi 3rd plur. olisivat vallinneet eivät olisi vallinneet
passive vallittaisiin ei vallittaisi passive olisi vallittu ei olisi vallittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. vallitse älä vallitse 2nd sing. ole vallinnut älä ole vallinnut
3rd sing. vallitkoon älköön vallitko 3rd sing. olkoon vallinnut älköön olko vallinnut
1st plur. vallitkaamme älkäämme vallitko 1st plur. olkaamme vallinneet älkäämme olko vallinneet
2nd plur. vallitkaa älkää vallitko 2nd plur. olkaa vallinneet älkää olko vallinneet
3rd plur. vallitkoot älkööt vallitko 3rd plur. olkoot vallinneet älkööt olko vallinneet
passive vallittakoon älköön vallittako passive olkoon vallittu älköön olko vallittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vallinnen en vallinne 1st sing. lienen vallinnut en liene vallinnut
2nd sing. vallinnet et vallinne 2nd sing. lienet vallinnut et liene vallinnut
3rd sing. vallinnee ei vallinne 3rd sing. lienee vallinnut ei liene vallinnut
1st plur. vallinnemme emme vallinne 1st plur. lienemme vallinneet emme liene vallinneet
2nd plur. vallinnette ette vallinne 2nd plur. lienette vallinneet ette liene vallinneet
3rd plur. vallinnevat eivät vallinne 3rd plur. lienevät vallinneet eivät liene vallinneet
passive vallittaneen ei vallittane passive lienee vallittu ei liene vallittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st vallita present vallitseva vallittava
long 1st2 vallitakseen past vallinnut vallittu
2nd inessive1 vallitessa vallittaessa agent1, 3 vallitsema
instructive valliten negative vallitsematon
3rd inessive vallitsemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative vallitsemasta
illative vallitsemaan
adessive vallitsemalla
abessive vallitsematta
instructive vallitseman vallittaman
4th nominative vallitseminen
partitive vallitsemista
5th2 vallitsemaisillaan

See also[edit]

Anagrams[edit]