indormio

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Latin[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From in- +‎ dormiō.

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

indormiō (present infinitive indormīre, perfect active indormīvī, supine indormitum); fourth conjugation

  1. I fall asleep (over)

Inflection[edit]

   Conjugation of indormio (fourth conjugation)
indicative singular plural
first second third first second third
active present indormiō indormīs indormit indormīmus indormītis indormiunt
imperfect indormiēbam indormiēbās indormiēbat indormiēbāmus indormiēbātis indormiēbant
future indormiam indormiēs indormiet indormiēmus indormiētis indormient
perfect indormīvī indormīvistī indormīvit indormīvimus indormīvistis indormīvērunt, indormīvēre
pluperfect indormīveram indormīverās indormīverat indormīverāmus indormīverātis indormīverant
future perfect indormīverō indormīveris indormīverit indormīverimus indormīveritis indormīverint
passive present indormior indormīris, indormīre indormītur indormīmur indormīminī indormiuntur
imperfect indormiēbar indormiēbāris, indormiēbāre indormiēbātur indormiēbāmur indormiēbāminī indormiēbantur
future indormiar indormiēris, indormiēre indormiētur indormiēmur indormiēminī indormientur
perfect indormītus + present active indicative of sum
pluperfect indormītus + imperfect active indicative of sum
future perfect indormītus + future active indicative of sum
subjunctive singular plural
first second third first second third
active present indormiam indormiās indormiat indormiāmus indormiātis indormiant
imperfect indormīrem indormīrēs indormīret indormīrēmus indormīrētis indormīrent
perfect indormīverim indormīverīs indormīverit indormīverīmus indormīverītis indormīverint
pluperfect indormīvissem indormīvissēs indormīvisset indormīvissēmus indormīvissētis indormīvissent
passive present indormiar indormiāris, indormiāre indormiātur indormiāmur indormiāminī indormiantur
imperfect indormīrer indormīrēris, indormīrēre indormīrētur indormīrēmur indormīrēminī indormīrentur
perfect indormītus + present active subjunctive of sum
pluperfect indormītus + imperfect active subjunctive of sum
imperative singular plural
first second third first second third
active present indormī indormīte
future indormītō indormītō indormītōte indormiuntō
passive present indormīre indormīminī
future indormītor indormītor indormiuntor
non-finite forms active passive
present perfect future present perfect future
infinitives indormīre indormīvisse indormītūrus esse indormīrī indormītus esse indormītum īrī
participles indormiēns indormītūrus indormītus indormiendus
verbal nouns gerund supine
nominative genitive dative/ablative accusative accusative ablative
indormīre indormiendī indormiendō indormiendum indormītum indormītū

References[edit]