indusoida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

indusoida

  1. (transitive, physics) To induce.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of indusoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. indusoin en indusoi 1st sing. olen indusoinut en ole indusoinut
2nd sing. indusoit et indusoi 2nd sing. olet indusoinut et ole indusoinut
3rd sing. indusoi ei indusoi 3rd sing. on indusoinut ei ole indusoinut
1st plur. indusoimme emme indusoi 1st plur. olemme indusoineet emme ole indusoineet
2nd plur. indusoitte ette indusoi 2nd plur. olette indusoineet ette ole indusoineet
3rd plur. indusoivat eivät indusoi 3rd plur. ovat indusoineet eivät ole indusoineet
passive indusoidaan ei indusoida passive on indusoitu ei ole indusoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. indusoin en indusoinut 1st sing. olin indusoinut en ollut indusoinut
2nd sing. indusoit et indusoinut 2nd sing. olit indusoinut et ollut indusoinut
3rd sing. indusoi ei indusoinut 3rd sing. oli indusoinut ei ollut indusoinut
1st plur. indusoimme emme indusoineet 1st plur. olimme indusoineet emme olleet indusoineet
2nd plur. indusoitte ette indusoineet 2nd plur. olitte indusoineet ette olleet indusoineet
3rd plur. indusoivat eivät indusoineet 3rd plur. olivat indusoineet eivät olleet indusoineet
passive indusoitiin ei indusoitu passive oli indusoitu ei ollut indusoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. indusoisin en indusoisi 1st sing. olisin indusoinut en olisi indusoinut
2nd sing. indusoisit et indusoisi 2nd sing. olisit indusoinut et olisi indusoinut
3rd sing. indusoisi ei indusoisi 3rd sing. olisi indusoinut ei olisi indusoinut
1st plur. indusoisimme emme indusoisi 1st plur. olisimme indusoineet emme olisi indusoineet
2nd plur. indusoisitte ette indusoisi 2nd plur. olisitte indusoineet ette olisi indusoineet
3rd plur. indusoisivat eivät indusoisi 3rd plur. olisivat indusoineet eivät olisi indusoineet
passive indusoitaisiin ei indusoitaisi passive olisi indusoitu ei olisi indusoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. indusoi älä indusoi 2nd sing. ole indusoinut älä ole indusoinut
3rd sing. indusoikoon älköön indusoiko 3rd sing. olkoon indusoinut älköön olko indusoinut
1st plur. indusoikaamme älkäämme indusoiko 1st plur. olkaamme indusoineet älkäämme olko indusoineet
2nd plur. indusoikaa älkää indusoiko 2nd plur. olkaa indusoineet älkää olko indusoineet
3rd plur. indusoikoot älkööt indusoiko 3rd plur. olkoot indusoineet älkööt olko indusoineet
passive indusoitakoon älköön indusoitako passive olkoon indusoitu älköön olko indusoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. indusoinen en indusoine 1st sing. lienen indusoinut en liene indusoinut
2nd sing. indusoinet et indusoine 2nd sing. lienet indusoinut et liene indusoinut
3rd sing. indusoinee ei indusoine 3rd sing. lienee indusoinut ei liene indusoinut
1st plur. indusoinemme emme indusoine 1st plur. lienemme indusoineet emme liene indusoineet
2nd plur. indusoinette ette indusoine 2nd plur. lienette indusoineet ette liene indusoineet
3rd plur. indusoinevat eivät indusoine 3rd plur. lienevät indusoineet eivät liene indusoineet
passive indusoitaneen ei indusoitane passive lienee indusoitu ei liene indusoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st indusoida present indusoiva indusoitava
long 1st2 indusoidakseen past indusoinut indusoitu
2nd inessive1 indusoidessa indusoitaessa agent1, 3 indusoima
instructive indusoiden negative indusoimaton
3rd inessive indusoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative indusoimasta
illative indusoimaan
adessive indusoimalla
abessive indusoimatta
instructive indusoiman indusoitaman
4th nominative indusoiminen
partitive indusoimista
5th2 indusoimaisillaan