Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: infirmò



infirmo m ‎(feminine singular infirma, masculine plural infirmi, feminine plural infirme)

  1. (literary, obsolete) Variant of infermo

Derived terms[edit]



  1. first-person singular present indicative of infirmare




From īnfirmus ‎(sick, weak, infirm).



īnfirmō ‎(present infinitive īnfirmāre, perfect active īnfirmāvī, supine īnfirmātum); first conjugation

  1. I weaken, enfeeble, deprive of strength.
  2. I invalidate, disprove, dispute.


   Conjugation of infirmo (first conjugation)
indicative singular plural
first second third first second third
active present īnfirmō īnfirmās īnfirmat īnfirmāmus īnfirmātis īnfirmant
imperfect īnfirmābam īnfirmābās īnfirmābat īnfirmābāmus īnfirmābātis īnfirmābant
future īnfirmābō īnfirmābis īnfirmābit īnfirmābimus īnfirmābitis īnfirmābunt
perfect īnfirmāvī īnfirmāvistī īnfirmāvit īnfirmāvimus īnfirmāvistis īnfirmāvērunt, īnfirmāvēre
pluperfect īnfirmāveram īnfirmāverās īnfirmāverat īnfirmāverāmus īnfirmāverātis īnfirmāverant
future perfect īnfirmāverō īnfirmāveris īnfirmāverit īnfirmāverimus īnfirmāveritis īnfirmāverint
passive present īnfirmor īnfirmāris, īnfirmāre īnfirmātur īnfirmāmur īnfirmāminī īnfirmantur
imperfect īnfirmābar īnfirmābāris, īnfirmābāre īnfirmābātur īnfirmābāmur īnfirmābāminī īnfirmābantur
future īnfirmābor īnfirmāberis, īnfirmābere īnfirmābitur īnfirmābimur īnfirmābiminī īnfirmābuntur
perfect īnfirmātus + present active indicative of sum
pluperfect īnfirmātus + imperfect active indicative of sum
future perfect īnfirmātus + future active indicative of sum
subjunctive singular plural
first second third first second third
active present īnfirmem īnfirmēs īnfirmet īnfirmēmus īnfirmētis īnfirment
imperfect īnfirmārem īnfirmārēs īnfirmāret īnfirmārēmus īnfirmārētis īnfirmārent
perfect īnfirmāverim īnfirmāverīs īnfirmāverit īnfirmāverīmus īnfirmāverītis īnfirmāverint
pluperfect īnfirmāvissem īnfirmāvissēs īnfirmāvisset īnfirmāvissēmus īnfirmāvissētis īnfirmāvissent
passive present īnfirmer īnfirmēris, īnfirmēre īnfirmētur īnfirmēmur īnfirmēminī īnfirmentur
imperfect īnfirmārer īnfirmārēris, īnfirmārēre īnfirmārētur īnfirmārēmur īnfirmārēminī īnfirmārentur
perfect īnfirmātus + present active subjunctive of sum
pluperfect īnfirmātus + imperfect active subjunctive of sum
imperative singular plural
first second third first second third
active present īnfirmā īnfirmāte
future īnfirmātō īnfirmātō īnfirmātōte īnfirmantō
passive present īnfirmāre īnfirmāminī
future īnfirmātor īnfirmātor īnfirmantor
non-finite forms active passive
present perfect future present perfect future
infinitives īnfirmāre īnfirmāvisse īnfirmātūrus esse īnfirmārī īnfirmātus esse īnfirmātum īrī
participles īnfirmāns īnfirmātūrus īnfirmātus īnfirmandus
verbal nouns gerund supine
nominative genitive dative/ablative accusative accusative ablative
īnfirmāre īnfirmandī īnfirmandō īnfirmandum īnfirmātum īnfirmātū

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]





  1. first-person singular present indicative of infirmar