ingemino

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Latin[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From in + geminō (double, repeat).

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

ingeminō (present infinitive ingemināre, perfect active ingemināvī, supine ingeminātum); first conjugation

  1. (active) I repeat, reiterate.
  2. (passive) I am redoubled, increase.
    • 8 CE, Publius Ovidius Naso, Fasti Liber VI, linea 567-568
      Proximus annus erat : Pallantide caesus eadem
      Didius hostiles ingeminavit opes.
      The next year came : on the same Pallas [morning] the killing
      of Didius redoubled success of the enemy.

Inflection[edit]

Conjugation of ingemino (first conjugation)
indicative singular plural
first second third first second third
active present ingeminō ingeminās ingeminat ingemināmus ingeminātis ingeminant
imperfect ingeminābam ingeminābās ingeminābat ingeminābāmus ingeminābātis ingeminābant
future ingeminābō ingeminābis ingeminābit ingeminābimus ingeminābitis ingeminābunt
perfect ingemināvī ingemināvistī ingemināvit ingemināvimus ingemināvistis ingemināvērunt, ingemināvēre
pluperfect ingemināveram ingemināverās ingemināverat ingemināverāmus ingemināverātis ingemināverant
future perfect ingemināverō ingemināveris ingemināverit ingemināverimus ingemināveritis ingemināverint
passive present ingeminor ingemināris, ingemināre ingeminātur ingemināmur ingemināminī ingeminantur
imperfect ingeminābar ingeminābāris, ingeminābāre ingeminābātur ingeminābāmur ingeminābāminī ingeminābantur
future ingeminābor ingemināberis, ingeminābere ingeminābitur ingeminābimur ingeminābiminī ingeminābuntur
perfect ingeminātus + present active indicative of sum
pluperfect ingeminātus + imperfect active indicative of sum
future perfect ingeminātus + future active indicative of sum
subjunctive singular plural
first second third first second third
active present ingeminem ingeminēs ingeminet ingeminēmus ingeminētis ingeminent
imperfect ingeminārem ingeminārēs ingemināret ingeminārēmus ingeminārētis ingeminārent
perfect ingemināverim ingemināverīs ingemināverit ingemināverīmus ingemināverītis ingemināverint
pluperfect ingemināvissem ingemināvissēs ingemināvisset ingemināvissēmus ingemināvissētis ingemināvissent
passive present ingeminer ingeminēris, ingeminēre ingeminētur ingeminēmur ingeminēminī ingeminentur
imperfect ingeminārer ingeminārēris, ingeminārēre ingeminārētur ingeminārēmur ingeminārēminī ingeminārentur
perfect ingeminātus + present active subjunctive of sum
pluperfect ingeminātus + imperfect active subjunctive of sum
imperative singular plural
first second third first second third
active present ingeminā ingemināte
future ingeminātō ingeminātō ingeminātōte ingeminantō
passive present ingemināre ingemināminī
future ingeminātor ingeminātor ingeminantor
non-finite forms active passive
present perfect future present perfect future
infinitives ingemināre ingemināvisse ingeminātūrus esse ingeminārī ingeminātus esse ingeminātum īrī
participles ingemināns ingeminātūrus ingeminātus ingeminandus

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]

Descendants[edit]