inhio

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Latin[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From in- +‎ hiō ‎(stand open).

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

inhiō ‎(present infinitive inhiāre, perfect active inhiāvī, supine inhiātum); first conjugation

  1. I gape, such as in amazement.
  2. I open my mouth wide.
  3. (figuratively) I gaze with eagerness; I regard with longing.

Inflection[edit]

   Conjugation of inhio (first conjugation)
indicative singular plural
first second third first second third
active present inhiō inhiās inhiat inhiāmus inhiātis inhiant
imperfect inhiābam inhiābās inhiābat inhiābāmus inhiābātis inhiābant
future inhiābō inhiābis inhiābit inhiābimus inhiābitis inhiābunt
perfect inhiāvī inhiāvistī inhiāvit inhiāvimus inhiāvistis inhiāvērunt, inhiāvēre
pluperfect inhiāveram inhiāverās inhiāverat inhiāverāmus inhiāverātis inhiāverant
future perfect inhiāverō inhiāveris inhiāverit inhiāverimus inhiāveritis inhiāverint
passive present inhior inhiāris, inhiāre inhiātur inhiāmur inhiāminī inhiantur
imperfect inhiābar inhiābāris, inhiābāre inhiābātur inhiābāmur inhiābāminī inhiābantur
future inhiābor inhiāberis, inhiābere inhiābitur inhiābimur inhiābiminī inhiābuntur
perfect inhiātus + present active indicative of sum
pluperfect inhiātus + imperfect active indicative of sum
future perfect inhiātus + future active indicative of sum
subjunctive singular plural
first second third first second third
active present inhiem inhiēs inhiet inhiēmus inhiētis inhient
imperfect inhiārem inhiārēs inhiāret inhiārēmus inhiārētis inhiārent
perfect inhiāverim inhiāverīs inhiāverit inhiāverīmus inhiāverītis inhiāverint
pluperfect inhiāvissem inhiāvissēs inhiāvisset inhiāvissēmus inhiāvissētis inhiāvissent
passive present inhier inhiēris, inhiēre inhiētur inhiēmur inhiēminī inhientur
imperfect inhiārer inhiārēris, inhiārēre inhiārētur inhiārēmur inhiārēminī inhiārentur
perfect inhiātus + present active subjunctive of sum
pluperfect inhiātus + imperfect active subjunctive of sum
imperative singular plural
first second third first second third
active present inhiā inhiāte
future inhiātō inhiātō inhiātōte inhiantō
passive present inhiāre inhiāminī
future inhiātor inhiātor inhiantor
non-finite forms active passive
present perfect future present perfect future
infinitives inhiāre inhiāvisse inhiātūrus esse inhiārī inhiātus esse inhiātum īrī
participles inhiāns inhiātūrus inhiātus inhiandus
verbal nouns gerund supine
nominative genitive dative/ablative accusative accusative ablative
inhiāre inhiandī inhiandō inhiandum inhiātum inhiātū

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]

References[edit]