irtisanoa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

irtisanoa

  1. to lay off (to terminate employment by the employer for reasons not depending on the employee)
  2. to dismiss (to terminate employment by the employer for reasons depending on the employee)
  3. to fire, sack (slang verbs for any type of termination of employment by the employer)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of irtisanoa (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. irtisanon en irtisanoˣ 1st sing. olen irtisanonut en oleˣ irtisanonut
2nd sing. irtisanot et irtisanoˣ 2nd sing. olet irtisanonut et oleˣ irtisanonut
3rd sing. irtisanoo ei irtisanoˣ 3rd sing. on irtisanonut ei oleˣ irtisanonut
1st plur. irtisanomme emme irtisanoˣ 1st plur. olemme irtisanoneet emme oleˣ irtisanoneet
2nd plur. irtisanotte ette irtisanoˣ 2nd plur. olette irtisanoneet ette oleˣ irtisanoneet
3rd plur. irtisanovat eivät irtisanoˣ 3rd plur. ovat irtisanoneet eivät oleˣ irtisanoneet
passive irtisanotaan ei irtisanotaˣ passive on irtisanottu ei oleˣ irtisanottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. irtisanoin en irtisanonut 1st sing. olin irtisanonut en ollut irtisanonut
2nd sing. irtisanoit et irtisanonut 2nd sing. olit irtisanonut et ollut irtisanonut
3rd sing. irtisanoi ei irtisanonut 3rd sing. oli irtisanonut ei ollut irtisanonut
1st plur. irtisanoimme emme irtisanoneet 1st plur. olimme irtisanoneet emme olleet irtisanoneet
2nd plur. irtisanoitte ette irtisanoneet 2nd plur. olitte irtisanoneet ette olleet irtisanoneet
3rd plur. irtisanoivat eivät irtisanoneet 3rd plur. olivat irtisanoneet eivät olleet irtisanoneet
passive irtisanottiin ei irtisanottu passive oli irtisanottu ei ollut irtisanottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. irtisanoisin en irtisanoisi 1st sing. olisin irtisanonut en olisi irtisanonut
2nd sing. irtisanoisit et irtisanoisi 2nd sing. olisit irtisanonut et olisi irtisanonut
3rd sing. irtisanoisi ei irtisanoisi 3rd sing. olisi irtisanonut ei olisi irtisanonut
1st plur. irtisanoisimme emme irtisanoisi 1st plur. olisimme irtisanoneet emme olisi irtisanoneet
2nd plur. irtisanoisitte ette irtisanoisi 2nd plur. olisitte irtisanoneet ette olisi irtisanoneet
3rd plur. irtisanoisivat eivät irtisanoisi 3rd plur. olisivat irtisanoneet eivät olisi irtisanoneet
passive irtisanottaisiin ei irtisanottaisi passive olisi irtisanottu ei olisi irtisanottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. irtisanoˣ älä irtisanoˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ irtisanonut älä oleˣ irtisanonut
3rd sing. irtisanokoon älköön irtisanokoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon irtisanonut älköön olkoˣ irtisanonut
1st plur. irtisanokaamme älkäämme irtisanokoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme irtisanoneet älkäämme olkoˣ irtisanoneet
2nd plur. irtisanokaa älkää irtisanokoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa irtisanoneet älkää olkoˣ irtisanoneet
3rd plur. irtisanokoot älkööt irtisanokoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot irtisanoneet älkööt olkoˣ irtisanoneet
passive irtisanottakoon älköön irtisanottakoˣ passive olkoon irtisanottu älköön olkoˣ irtisanottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. irtisanonen en irtisanoneˣ 1st sing. lienen irtisanonut en lieneˣ irtisanonut
2nd sing. irtisanonet et irtisanoneˣ 2nd sing. lienet irtisanonut et lieneˣ irtisanonut
3rd sing. irtisanonee ei irtisanoneˣ 3rd sing. lienee irtisanonut ei lieneˣ irtisanonut
1st plur. irtisanonemme emme irtisanoneˣ 1st plur. lienemme irtisanoneet emme lieneˣ irtisanoneet
2nd plur. irtisanonette ette irtisanoneˣ 2nd plur. lienette irtisanoneet ette lieneˣ irtisanoneet
3rd plur. irtisanonevat eivät irtisanoneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät irtisanoneet eivät lieneˣ irtisanoneet
passive irtisanottaneen ei irtisanottaneˣ passive lienee irtisanottu ei lieneˣ irtisanottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st irtisanoaˣ present irtisanova irtisanottava
long 1st2 irtisanoakseen past irtisanonut irtisanottu
2nd inessive1 irtisanoessa irtisanottaessa agent1, 3 irtisanoma
instructive irtisanoen negative irtisanomaton
3rd inessive irtisanomassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative irtisanomasta
illative irtisanomaan
adessive irtisanomalla
abessive irtisanomatta
instructive irtisanoman irtisanottaman
4th nominative irtisanominen
partitive irtisanomista
5th2 irtisanomaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]