isiqalo

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Xhosa[edit]

Etymology[edit]

EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions. You can also discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.

Noun[edit]

isiqalo? class 7 (plural iziqalo class 8)

  1. beginning, start

Inflection[edit]

This noun needs an inflection-table template.


Zulu[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From isi- +‎ -qala +‎ -o.

Noun[edit]

ísiqâlo class 7 (plural íziqâlo class 8)

  1. beginning, start
  2. origin
  3. cause
  4. provocation
  5. (grammar) prefix

Inflection[edit]

Stem -qáló, class 7/8
Singular Plural
Full form ísiqáló íziqáló
Locative ésiqálwéni éziqálwéni
Singular Plural
Full form ísiqáló íziqáló
Simple form siqáló ziqáló
Locative ésiqálwéni éziqálwéni
Copulative yísiqáló yíziqáló
Possessive forms
Singular Plural
Modifier Substantive Modifier Substantive
Class 1 wésiqáló ówésiqáló wéziqáló ówéziqáló
Class 2 bésiqáló ábésiqáló béziqáló ábéziqáló
Class 3 wésiqáló ówésiqáló wéziqáló ówéziqáló
Class 4 yésiqáló éyésiqáló yéziqáló éyéziqáló
Class 5 lésiqáló élésiqáló léziqáló éléziqáló
Class 6 ésiqáló áwésiqáló éziqáló áwéziqáló
Class 7 sésiqáló ésésiqáló séziqáló éséziqáló
Class 8 zésiqáló ézésiqáló zéziqáló ézéziqáló
Class 9 yésiqáló éyésiqáló yéziqáló éyéziqáló
Class 10 zésiqáló ézésiqáló zéziqáló ézéziqáló
Class 11 lwésiqáló ólwésiqáló lwéziqáló ólwéziqáló
Class 14 bésiqáló óbésiqáló béziqáló óbéziqáló
Class 15 kwésiqáló ókwésiqáló kwéziqáló ókwéziqáló
Class 17 kwésiqáló ókwésiqáló kwéziqáló ókwéziqáló

References[edit]