jöröttää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: jorottaa

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From jörö(sullen, sulky).

Verb[edit]

jöröttää

  1. (intransitive) To sulk.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of jöröttää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jörötän en jörötä 1st sing. olen jöröttänyt en ole jöröttänyt
2nd sing. jörötät et jörötä 2nd sing. olet jöröttänyt et ole jöröttänyt
3rd sing. jöröttää ei jörötä 3rd sing. on jöröttänyt ei ole jöröttänyt
1st plur. jörötämme emme jörötä 1st plur. olemme jöröttäneet emme ole jöröttäneet
2nd plur. jörötätte ette jörötä 2nd plur. olette jöröttäneet ette ole jöröttäneet
3rd plur. jöröttävät eivät jörötä 3rd plur. ovat jöröttäneet eivät ole jöröttäneet
passive jörötetään ei jörötetä passive on jörötetty ei ole jörötetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jörötin en jöröttänyt 1st sing. olin jöröttänyt en ollut jöröttänyt
2nd sing. jörötit et jöröttänyt 2nd sing. olit jöröttänyt et ollut jöröttänyt
3rd sing. jörötti ei jöröttänyt 3rd sing. oli jöröttänyt ei ollut jöröttänyt
1st plur. jörötimme emme jöröttäneet 1st plur. olimme jöröttäneet emme olleet jöröttäneet
2nd plur. jörötitte ette jöröttäneet 2nd plur. olitte jöröttäneet ette olleet jöröttäneet
3rd plur. jöröttivät eivät jöröttäneet 3rd plur. olivat jöröttäneet eivät olleet jöröttäneet
passive jörötettiin ei jörötetty passive oli jörötetty ei ollut jörötetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jöröttäisin en jöröttäisi 1st sing. olisin jöröttänyt en olisi jöröttänyt
2nd sing. jöröttäisit et jöröttäisi 2nd sing. olisit jöröttänyt et olisi jöröttänyt
3rd sing. jöröttäisi ei jöröttäisi 3rd sing. olisi jöröttänyt ei olisi jöröttänyt
1st plur. jöröttäisimme emme jöröttäisi 1st plur. olisimme jöröttäneet emme olisi jöröttäneet
2nd plur. jöröttäisitte ette jöröttäisi 2nd plur. olisitte jöröttäneet ette olisi jöröttäneet
3rd plur. jöröttäisivät eivät jöröttäisi 3rd plur. olisivat jöröttäneet eivät olisi jöröttäneet
passive jörötettäisiin ei jörötettäisi passive olisi jörötetty ei olisi jörötetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. jörötä älä jörötä 2nd sing. ole jöröttänyt älä ole jöröttänyt
3rd sing. jöröttäköön älköön jöröttäkö 3rd sing. olkoon jöröttänyt älköön olko jöröttänyt
1st plur. jöröttäkäämme älkäämme jöröttäkö 1st plur. olkaamme jöröttäneet älkäämme olko jöröttäneet
2nd plur. jöröttäkää älkää jöröttäkö 2nd plur. olkaa jöröttäneet älkää olko jöröttäneet
3rd plur. jöröttäkööt älkööt jöröttäkö 3rd plur. olkoot jöröttäneet älkööt olko jöröttäneet
passive jörötettäköön älköön jörötettäkö passive olkoon jörötetty älköön olko jörötetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jöröttänen en jöröttäne 1st sing. lienen jöröttänyt en liene jöröttänyt
2nd sing. jöröttänet et jöröttäne 2nd sing. lienet jöröttänyt et liene jöröttänyt
3rd sing. jöröttänee ei jöröttäne 3rd sing. lienee jöröttänyt ei liene jöröttänyt
1st plur. jöröttänemme emme jöröttäne 1st plur. lienemme jöröttäneet emme liene jöröttäneet
2nd plur. jöröttänette ette jöröttäne 2nd plur. lienette jöröttäneet ette liene jöröttäneet
3rd plur. jöröttänevät eivät jöröttäne 3rd plur. lienevät jöröttäneet eivät liene jöröttäneet
passive jörötettäneen ei jörötettäne passive lienee jörötetty ei liene jörötetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st jöröttää present jöröttävä jörötettävä
long 1st2 jöröttääkseen past jöröttänyt jörötetty
2nd inessive1 jöröttäessä jörötettäessä agent1, 3 jöröttämä
instructive jöröttäen negative jöröttämätön
3rd inessive jöröttämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative jöröttämästä
illative jöröttämään
adessive jöröttämällä
abessive jöröttämättä
instructive jöröttämän jörötettämän
4th nominative jöröttäminen
partitive jöröttämistä
5th2 jöröttämäisillään

Synonyms[edit]