Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



From jaloittaa +‎ -ella.



  1. (intransitive) To stretch one's legs by walking around.


Inflection of jaloitella (Kotus type 67/tulla, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jaloittelen en jaloittele 1st sing. olen jaloitellut en ole jaloitellut
2nd sing. jaloittelet et jaloittele 2nd sing. olet jaloitellut et ole jaloitellut
3rd sing. jaloittelee ei jaloittele 3rd sing. on jaloitellut ei ole jaloitellut
1st plur. jaloittelemme emme jaloittele 1st plur. olemme jaloitelleet emme ole jaloitelleet
2nd plur. jaloittelette ette jaloittele 2nd plur. olette jaloitelleet ette ole jaloitelleet
3rd plur. jaloittelevat eivät jaloittele 3rd plur. ovat jaloitelleet eivät ole jaloitelleet
passive jaloitellaan ei jaloitella passive on jaloiteltu ei ole jaloiteltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jaloittelin en jaloitellut 1st sing. olin jaloitellut en ollut jaloitellut
2nd sing. jaloittelit et jaloitellut 2nd sing. olit jaloitellut et ollut jaloitellut
3rd sing. jaloitteli ei jaloitellut 3rd sing. oli jaloitellut ei ollut jaloitellut
1st plur. jaloittelimme emme jaloitelleet 1st plur. olimme jaloitelleet emme olleet jaloitelleet
2nd plur. jaloittelitte ette jaloitelleet 2nd plur. olitte jaloitelleet ette olleet jaloitelleet
3rd plur. jaloittelivat eivät jaloitelleet 3rd plur. olivat jaloitelleet eivät olleet jaloitelleet
passive jaloiteltiin ei jaloiteltu passive oli jaloiteltu ei ollut jaloiteltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jaloittelisin en jaloittelisi 1st sing. olisin jaloitellut en olisi jaloitellut
2nd sing. jaloittelisit et jaloittelisi 2nd sing. olisit jaloitellut et olisi jaloitellut
3rd sing. jaloittelisi ei jaloittelisi 3rd sing. olisi jaloitellut ei olisi jaloitellut
1st plur. jaloittelisimme emme jaloittelisi 1st plur. olisimme jaloitelleet emme olisi jaloitelleet
2nd plur. jaloittelisitte ette jaloittelisi 2nd plur. olisitte jaloitelleet ette olisi jaloitelleet
3rd plur. jaloittelisivat eivät jaloittelisi 3rd plur. olisivat jaloitelleet eivät olisi jaloitelleet
passive jaloiteltaisiin ei jaloiteltaisi passive olisi jaloiteltu ei olisi jaloiteltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. jaloittele älä jaloittele 2nd sing. ole jaloitellut älä ole jaloitellut
3rd sing. jaloitelkoon älköön jaloitelko 3rd sing. olkoon jaloitellut älköön olko jaloitellut
1st plur. jaloitelkaamme älkäämme jaloitelko 1st plur. olkaamme jaloitelleet älkäämme olko jaloitelleet
2nd plur. jaloitelkaa älkää jaloitelko 2nd plur. olkaa jaloitelleet älkää olko jaloitelleet
3rd plur. jaloitelkoot älkööt jaloitelko 3rd plur. olkoot jaloitelleet älkööt olko jaloitelleet
passive jaloiteltakoon älköön jaloiteltako passive olkoon jaloiteltu älköön olko jaloiteltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jaloitellen en jaloitelle 1st sing. lienen jaloitellut en liene jaloitellut
2nd sing. jaloitellet et jaloitelle 2nd sing. lienet jaloitellut et liene jaloitellut
3rd sing. jaloitellee ei jaloitelle 3rd sing. lienee jaloitellut ei liene jaloitellut
1st plur. jaloitellemme emme jaloitelle 1st plur. lienemme jaloitelleet emme liene jaloitelleet
2nd plur. jaloitellette ette jaloitelle 2nd plur. lienette jaloitelleet ette liene jaloitelleet
3rd plur. jaloitellevat eivät jaloitelle 3rd plur. lienevät jaloitelleet eivät liene jaloitelleet
passive jaloiteltaneen ei jaloiteltane passive lienee jaloiteltu ei liene jaloiteltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st jaloitella present jaloitteleva jaloiteltava
long 1st2 jaloitellakseen past jaloitellut jaloiteltu
2nd inessive1 jaloitellessa jaloiteltaessa agent1, 3 jaloittelema
instructive jaloitellen negative jaloittelematon
3rd inessive jaloittelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative jaloittelemasta
illative jaloittelemaan
adessive jaloittelemalla
abessive jaloittelematta
instructive jaloitteleman jaloiteltaman
4th nominative jaloitteleminen
partitive jaloittelemista
5th2 jaloittelemaisillaan