jauhaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ja)

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *jauhadak, from Proto-Finno-Permic *jaŋša-.

Verb[edit]

jauhaa

  1. (transitive) to grind, mince, chew
  2. (colloquial) to jabber about silly or trivial things, or to talk about the same thing
    Jossakin vaiheessa vain huomasimme, että oli todella mukavaa jauhaa paskaa yhdessä.
    At some point we just realised that it was really pleasant to shoot the shit together.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of jauhaa (Kotus type 56/kaivaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jauhan en jauha 1st sing. olen jauhanut en ole jauhanut
2nd sing. jauhat et jauha 2nd sing. olet jauhanut et ole jauhanut
3rd sing. jauhaa ei jauha 3rd sing. on jauhanut ei ole jauhanut
1st plur. jauhamme emme jauha 1st plur. olemme jauhaneet emme ole jauhaneet
2nd plur. jauhatte ette jauha 2nd plur. olette jauhaneet ette ole jauhaneet
3rd plur. jauhavat eivät jauha 3rd plur. ovat jauhaneet eivät ole jauhaneet
passive jauhetaan ei jauheta passive on jauhettu ei ole jauhettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jauhoin en jauhanut 1st sing. olin jauhanut en ollut jauhanut
2nd sing. jauhoit et jauhanut 2nd sing. olit jauhanut et ollut jauhanut
3rd sing. jauhoi ei jauhanut 3rd sing. oli jauhanut ei ollut jauhanut
1st plur. jauhoimme emme jauhaneet 1st plur. olimme jauhaneet emme olleet jauhaneet
2nd plur. jauhoitte ette jauhaneet 2nd plur. olitte jauhaneet ette olleet jauhaneet
3rd plur. jauhoivat eivät jauhaneet 3rd plur. olivat jauhaneet eivät olleet jauhaneet
passive jauhettiin ei jauhettu passive oli jauhettu ei ollut jauhettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jauhaisin en jauhaisi 1st sing. olisin jauhanut en olisi jauhanut
2nd sing. jauhaisit et jauhaisi 2nd sing. olisit jauhanut et olisi jauhanut
3rd sing. jauhaisi ei jauhaisi 3rd sing. olisi jauhanut ei olisi jauhanut
1st plur. jauhaisimme emme jauhaisi 1st plur. olisimme jauhaneet emme olisi jauhaneet
2nd plur. jauhaisitte ette jauhaisi 2nd plur. olisitte jauhaneet ette olisi jauhaneet
3rd plur. jauhaisivat eivät jauhaisi 3rd plur. olisivat jauhaneet eivät olisi jauhaneet
passive jauhettaisiin ei jauhettaisi passive olisi jauhettu ei olisi jauhettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. jauha älä jauha 2nd sing. ole jauhanut älä ole jauhanut
3rd sing. jauhakoon älköön jauhako 3rd sing. olkoon jauhanut älköön olko jauhanut
1st plur. jauhakaamme älkäämme jauhako 1st plur. olkaamme jauhaneet älkäämme olko jauhaneet
2nd plur. jauhakaa älkää jauhako 2nd plur. olkaa jauhaneet älkää olko jauhaneet
3rd plur. jauhakoot älkööt jauhako 3rd plur. olkoot jauhaneet älkööt olko jauhaneet
passive jauhettakoon älköön jauhettako passive olkoon jauhettu älköön olko jauhettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jauhanen en jauhane 1st sing. lienen jauhanut en liene jauhanut
2nd sing. jauhanet et jauhane 2nd sing. lienet jauhanut et liene jauhanut
3rd sing. jauhanee ei jauhane 3rd sing. lienee jauhanut ei liene jauhanut
1st plur. jauhanemme emme jauhane 1st plur. lienemme jauhaneet emme liene jauhaneet
2nd plur. jauhanette ette jauhane 2nd plur. lienette jauhaneet ette liene jauhaneet
3rd plur. jauhanevat eivät jauhane 3rd plur. lienevät jauhaneet eivät liene jauhaneet
passive jauhettaneen ei jauhettane passive lienee jauhettu ei liene jauhettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st jauhaa present jauhava jauhettava
long 1st2 jauhaakseen past jauhanut jauhettu
2nd inessive1 jauhaessa jauhettaessa agent1, 3 jauhama
instructive jauhaen negative jauhamaton
3rd inessive jauhamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative jauhamasta
illative jauhamaan
adessive jauhamalla
abessive jauhamatta
instructive jauhaman jauhettaman
4th nominative jauhaminen
partitive jauhamista
5th2 jauhamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Idioms[edit]