käkättää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: kakattaa

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

käkättää

  1. (onomatopoeia) to laugh coarsely and/or in an evil manner

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of käkättää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. käkätän en käkätä 1st sing. olen käkättänyt en ole käkättänyt
2nd sing. käkätät et käkätä 2nd sing. olet käkättänyt et ole käkättänyt
3rd sing. käkättää ei käkätä 3rd sing. on käkättänyt ei ole käkättänyt
1st plur. käkätämme emme käkätä 1st plur. olemme käkättäneet emme ole käkättäneet
2nd plur. käkätätte ette käkätä 2nd plur. olette käkättäneet ette ole käkättäneet
3rd plur. käkättävät eivät käkätä 3rd plur. ovat käkättäneet eivät ole käkättäneet
passive käkätetään ei käkätetä passive on käkätetty ei ole käkätetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. käkätin en käkättänyt 1st sing. olin käkättänyt en ollut käkättänyt
2nd sing. käkätit et käkättänyt 2nd sing. olit käkättänyt et ollut käkättänyt
3rd sing. käkätti ei käkättänyt 3rd sing. oli käkättänyt ei ollut käkättänyt
1st plur. käkätimme emme käkättäneet 1st plur. olimme käkättäneet emme olleet käkättäneet
2nd plur. käkätitte ette käkättäneet 2nd plur. olitte käkättäneet ette olleet käkättäneet
3rd plur. käkättivät eivät käkättäneet 3rd plur. olivat käkättäneet eivät olleet käkättäneet
passive käkätettiin ei käkätetty passive oli käkätetty ei ollut käkätetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. käkättäisin en käkättäisi 1st sing. olisin käkättänyt en olisi käkättänyt
2nd sing. käkättäisit et käkättäisi 2nd sing. olisit käkättänyt et olisi käkättänyt
3rd sing. käkättäisi ei käkättäisi 3rd sing. olisi käkättänyt ei olisi käkättänyt
1st plur. käkättäisimme emme käkättäisi 1st plur. olisimme käkättäneet emme olisi käkättäneet
2nd plur. käkättäisitte ette käkättäisi 2nd plur. olisitte käkättäneet ette olisi käkättäneet
3rd plur. käkättäisivät eivät käkättäisi 3rd plur. olisivat käkättäneet eivät olisi käkättäneet
passive käkätettäisiin ei käkätettäisi passive olisi käkätetty ei olisi käkätetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. käkätä älä käkätä 2nd sing. ole käkättänyt älä ole käkättänyt
3rd sing. käkättäköön älköön käkättäkö 3rd sing. olkoon käkättänyt älköön olko käkättänyt
1st plur. käkättäkäämme älkäämme käkättäkö 1st plur. olkaamme käkättäneet älkäämme olko käkättäneet
2nd plur. käkättäkää älkää käkättäkö 2nd plur. olkaa käkättäneet älkää olko käkättäneet
3rd plur. käkättäkööt älkööt käkättäkö 3rd plur. olkoot käkättäneet älkööt olko käkättäneet
passive käkätettäköön älköön käkätettäkö passive olkoon käkätetty älköön olko käkätetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. käkättänen en käkättäne 1st sing. lienen käkättänyt en liene käkättänyt
2nd sing. käkättänet et käkättäne 2nd sing. lienet käkättänyt et liene käkättänyt
3rd sing. käkättänee ei käkättäne 3rd sing. lienee käkättänyt ei liene käkättänyt
1st plur. käkättänemme emme käkättäne 1st plur. lienemme käkättäneet emme liene käkättäneet
2nd plur. käkättänette ette käkättäne 2nd plur. lienette käkättäneet ette liene käkättäneet
3rd plur. käkättänevät eivät käkättäne 3rd plur. lienevät käkättäneet eivät liene käkättäneet
passive käkätettäneen ei käkätettäne passive lienee käkätetty ei liene käkätetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st käkättää present käkättävä käkätettävä
long 1st2 käkättääkseen past käkättänyt käkätetty
2nd inessive1 käkättäessä käkätettäessä agent1, 3 käkättämä
instructive käkättäen negative käkättämätön
3rd inessive käkättämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative käkättämästä
illative käkättämään
adessive käkättämällä
abessive käkättämättä
instructive käkättämän käkätettämän
4th nominative käkättäminen
partitive käkättämistä
5th2 käkättämäisillään

Coordinate terms[edit]