kaluta

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

kalu- +‎ -ta

Verb[edit]

kaluta

  1. (transitive) To gnaw (bone).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kaluta (Kotus type 74/katketa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaluan en kalua 1st sing. olen kalunnut en ole kalunnut
2nd sing. kaluat et kalua 2nd sing. olet kalunnut et ole kalunnut
3rd sing. kaluaa ei kalua 3rd sing. on kalunnut ei ole kalunnut
1st plur. kaluamme emme kalua 1st plur. olemme kalunneet emme ole kalunneet
2nd plur. kaluatte ette kalua 2nd plur. olette kalunneet ette ole kalunneet
3rd plur. kaluavat eivät kalua 3rd plur. ovat kalunneet eivät ole kalunneet
passive kalutaan ei kaluta passive on kaluttu ei ole kaluttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kalusin en kalunnut 1st sing. olin kalunnut en ollut kalunnut
2nd sing. kalusit et kalunnut 2nd sing. olit kalunnut et ollut kalunnut
3rd sing. kalusi ei kalunnut 3rd sing. oli kalunnut ei ollut kalunnut
1st plur. kalusimme emme kalunneet 1st plur. olimme kalunneet emme olleet kalunneet
2nd plur. kalusitte ette kalunneet 2nd plur. olitte kalunneet ette olleet kalunneet
3rd plur. kalusivat eivät kalunneet 3rd plur. olivat kalunneet eivät olleet kalunneet
passive kaluttiin ei kaluttu passive oli kaluttu ei ollut kaluttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaluaisin
kaluisin
en kaluaisi
en kaluisi
1st sing. olisin kalunnut en olisi kalunnut
2nd sing. kaluaisit
kaluisit
et kaluaisi
et kaluisi
2nd sing. olisit kalunnut et olisi kalunnut
3rd sing. kaluaisi
kaluisi
ei kaluaisi
ei kaluisi
3rd sing. olisi kalunnut ei olisi kalunnut
1st plur. kaluaisimme
kaluisimme
emme kaluaisi
emme kaluisi
1st plur. olisimme kalunneet emme olisi kalunneet
2nd plur. kaluaisitte
kaluisitte
ette kaluaisi
ette kaluisi
2nd plur. olisitte kalunneet ette olisi kalunneet
3rd plur. kaluaisivat
kaluisivat
eivät kaluaisi
eivät kaluisi
3rd plur. olisivat kalunneet eivät olisi kalunneet
passive kaluttaisiin ei kaluttaisi passive olisi kaluttu ei olisi kaluttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kalua älä kalua 2nd sing. ole kalunnut älä ole kalunnut
3rd sing. kalutkoon älköön kalutko 3rd sing. olkoon kalunnut älköön olko kalunnut
1st plur. kalutkaamme älkäämme kalutko 1st plur. olkaamme kalunneet älkäämme olko kalunneet
2nd plur. kalutkaa älkää kalutko 2nd plur. olkaa kalunneet älkää olko kalunneet
3rd plur. kalutkoot älkööt kalutko 3rd plur. olkoot kalunneet älkööt olko kalunneet
passive kaluttakoon älköön kaluttako passive olkoon kaluttu älköön olko kaluttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kalunnen en kalunne 1st sing. lienen kalunnut en liene kalunnut
2nd sing. kalunnet et kalunne 2nd sing. lienet kalunnut et liene kalunnut
3rd sing. kalunnee ei kalunne 3rd sing. lienee kalunnut ei liene kalunnut
1st plur. kalunnemme emme kalunne 1st plur. lienemme kalunneet emme liene kalunneet
2nd plur. kalunnette ette kalunne 2nd plur. lienette kalunneet ette liene kalunneet
3rd plur. kalunnevat eivät kalunne 3rd plur. lienevät kalunneet eivät liene kalunneet
passive kaluttaneen ei kaluttane passive lienee kaluttu ei liene kaluttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kaluta present kaluava kaluttava
long 1st2 kalutakseen past kalunnut kaluttu
2nd inessive1 kalutessa kaluttaessa agent1, 3 kaluama
instructive kaluten negative kaluamaton
3rd inessive kaluamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kaluamasta
illative kaluamaan
adessive kaluamalla
abessive kaluamatta
instructive kaluaman kaluttaman
4th nominative kaluaminen
partitive kaluamista
5th2 kaluamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]