karmia

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ka)

Noun[edit]

karmia

  1. Partitive singular form of karmi.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈkɑrmiɑˣ]
  • Hyphenation: kar‧mi‧a
  • Rhymes:

Verb[edit]

karmia

  1. To give someone the creeps.
    Kauhuelokuvat karmivat selkäpiitäni.
    Horror movies give me the creeps.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of karmia (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. karmin en karmi 1st sing. olen karminut en ole karminut
2nd sing. karmit et karmi 2nd sing. olet karminut et ole karminut
3rd sing. karmii ei karmi 3rd sing. on karminut ei ole karminut
1st plur. karmimme emme karmi 1st plur. olemme karmineet emme ole karmineet
2nd plur. karmitte ette karmi 2nd plur. olette karmineet ette ole karmineet
3rd plur. karmivat eivät karmi 3rd plur. ovat karmineet eivät ole karmineet
passive karmitaan ei karmita passive on karmittu ei ole karmittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. karmin en karminut 1st sing. olin karminut en ollut karminut
2nd sing. karmit et karminut 2nd sing. olit karminut et ollut karminut
3rd sing. karmi ei karminut 3rd sing. oli karminut ei ollut karminut
1st plur. karmimme emme karmineet 1st plur. olimme karmineet emme olleet karmineet
2nd plur. karmitte ette karmineet 2nd plur. olitte karmineet ette olleet karmineet
3rd plur. karmivat eivät karmineet 3rd plur. olivat karmineet eivät olleet karmineet
passive karmittiin ei karmittu passive oli karmittu ei ollut karmittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. karmisin en karmisi 1st sing. olisin karminut en olisi karminut
2nd sing. karmisit et karmisi 2nd sing. olisit karminut et olisi karminut
3rd sing. karmisi ei karmisi 3rd sing. olisi karminut ei olisi karminut
1st plur. karmisimme emme karmisi 1st plur. olisimme karmineet emme olisi karmineet
2nd plur. karmisitte ette karmisi 2nd plur. olisitte karmineet ette olisi karmineet
3rd plur. karmisivat eivät karmisi 3rd plur. olisivat karmineet eivät olisi karmineet
passive karmittaisiin ei karmittaisi passive olisi karmittu ei olisi karmittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. karmi älä karmi 2nd sing. ole karminut älä ole karminut
3rd sing. karmikoon älköön karmiko 3rd sing. olkoon karminut älköön olko karminut
1st plur. karmikaamme älkäämme karmiko 1st plur. olkaamme karmineet älkäämme olko karmineet
2nd plur. karmikaa älkää karmiko 2nd plur. olkaa karmineet älkää olko karmineet
3rd plur. karmikoot älkööt karmiko 3rd plur. olkoot karmineet älkööt olko karmineet
passive karmittakoon älköön karmittako passive olkoon karmittu älköön olko karmittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. karminen en karmine 1st sing. lienen karminut en liene karminut
2nd sing. karminet et karmine 2nd sing. lienet karminut et liene karminut
3rd sing. karminee ei karmine 3rd sing. lienee karminut ei liene karminut
1st plur. karminemme emme karmine 1st plur. lienemme karmineet emme liene karmineet
2nd plur. karminette ette karmine 2nd plur. lienette karmineet ette liene karmineet
3rd plur. karminevat eivät karmine 3rd plur. lienevät karmineet eivät liene karmineet
passive karmittaneen ei karmittane passive lienee karmittu ei liene karmittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st karmia present karmiva karmittava
long 1st2 karmiakseen past karminut karmittu
2nd inessive1 karmiessa karmittaessa agent1, 3 karmima
instructive karmien negative karmimaton
3rd inessive karmimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative karmimasta
illative karmimaan
adessive karmimalla
abessive karmimatta
instructive karmiman karmittaman
4th nominative karmiminen
partitive karmimista
5th2 karmimaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]