karvata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

karvata

  1. This entry needs a definition. Please add one, then remove {{defn}}. to forecheck

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of karvata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. karvaan en karvaa 1st sing. olen karvannut en ole karvannut
2nd sing. karvaat et karvaa 2nd sing. olet karvannut et ole karvannut
3rd sing. karvaa ei karvaa 3rd sing. on karvannut ei ole karvannut
1st plur. karvaamme emme karvaa 1st plur. olemme karvanneet emme ole karvanneet
2nd plur. karvaatte ette karvaa 2nd plur. olette karvanneet ette ole karvanneet
3rd plur. karvaavat eivät karvaa 3rd plur. ovat karvanneet eivät ole karvanneet
passive karvataan ei karvata passive on karvattu ei ole karvattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. karvasin en karvannut 1st sing. olin karvannut en ollut karvannut
2nd sing. karvasit et karvannut 2nd sing. olit karvannut et ollut karvannut
3rd sing. karvasi ei karvannut 3rd sing. oli karvannut ei ollut karvannut
1st plur. karvasimme emme karvanneet 1st plur. olimme karvanneet emme olleet karvanneet
2nd plur. karvasitte ette karvanneet 2nd plur. olitte karvanneet ette olleet karvanneet
3rd plur. karvasivat eivät karvanneet 3rd plur. olivat karvanneet eivät olleet karvanneet
passive karvattiin ei karvattu passive oli karvattu ei ollut karvattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. karvaisin en karvaisi 1st sing. olisin karvannut en olisi karvannut
2nd sing. karvaisit et karvaisi 2nd sing. olisit karvannut et olisi karvannut
3rd sing. karvaisi ei karvaisi 3rd sing. olisi karvannut ei olisi karvannut
1st plur. karvaisimme emme karvaisi 1st plur. olisimme karvanneet emme olisi karvanneet
2nd plur. karvaisitte ette karvaisi 2nd plur. olisitte karvanneet ette olisi karvanneet
3rd plur. karvaisivat eivät karvaisi 3rd plur. olisivat karvanneet eivät olisi karvanneet
passive karvattaisiin ei karvattaisi passive olisi karvattu ei olisi karvattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. karvaa älä karvaa 2nd sing. ole karvannut älä ole karvannut
3rd sing. karvatkoon älköön karvatko 3rd sing. olkoon karvannut älköön olko karvannut
1st plur. karvatkaamme älkäämme karvatko 1st plur. olkaamme karvanneet älkäämme olko karvanneet
2nd plur. karvatkaa älkää karvatko 2nd plur. olkaa karvanneet älkää olko karvanneet
3rd plur. karvatkoot älkööt karvatko 3rd plur. olkoot karvanneet älkööt olko karvanneet
passive karvattakoon älköön karvattako passive olkoon karvattu älköön olko karvattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. karvannen en karvanne 1st sing. lienen karvannut en liene karvannut
2nd sing. karvannet et karvanne 2nd sing. lienet karvannut et liene karvannut
3rd sing. karvannee ei karvanne 3rd sing. lienee karvannut ei liene karvannut
1st plur. karvannemme emme karvanne 1st plur. lienemme karvanneet emme liene karvanneet
2nd plur. karvannette ette karvanne 2nd plur. lienette karvanneet ette liene karvanneet
3rd plur. karvannevat eivät karvanne 3rd plur. lienevät karvanneet eivät liene karvanneet
passive karvattaneen ei karvattane passive lienee karvattu ei liene karvattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st karvata present karvaava karvattava
long 1st2 karvatakseen past karvannut karvattu
2nd inessive1 karvatessa karvattaessa agent1, 3 karvaama
instructive karvaten negative karvaamaton
3rd inessive karvaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative karvaamasta
illative karvaamaan
adessive karvaamalla
abessive karvaamatta
instructive karvaaman karvattaman
4th nominative karvaaminen
partitive karvaamista
5th2 karvaamaisillaan