jatkaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ja)

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

jatkaa

  1. (transitive) To continue, keep on, go on.
  2. (transitive) To extend, to lengthen, to stretch.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of jatkaa (Kotus type 56/kaivaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jatkan en jatkaˣ 1st sing. olen jatkanut en oleˣ jatkanut
2nd sing. jatkat et jatkaˣ 2nd sing. olet jatkanut et oleˣ jatkanut
3rd sing. jatkaa ei jatkaˣ 3rd sing. on jatkanut ei oleˣ jatkanut
1st plur. jatkamme emme jatkaˣ 1st plur. olemme jatkaneet emme oleˣ jatkaneet
2nd plur. jatkatte ette jatkaˣ 2nd plur. olette jatkaneet ette oleˣ jatkaneet
3rd plur. jatkavat eivät jatkaˣ 3rd plur. ovat jatkaneet eivät oleˣ jatkaneet
passive jatketaan ei jatketaˣ passive on jatkettu ei oleˣ jatkettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jatkoin en jatkanut 1st sing. olin jatkanut en ollut jatkanut
2nd sing. jatkoit et jatkanut 2nd sing. olit jatkanut et ollut jatkanut
3rd sing. jatkoi ei jatkanut 3rd sing. oli jatkanut ei ollut jatkanut
1st plur. jatkoimme emme jatkaneet 1st plur. olimme jatkaneet emme olleet jatkaneet
2nd plur. jatkoitte ette jatkaneet 2nd plur. olitte jatkaneet ette olleet jatkaneet
3rd plur. jatkoivat eivät jatkaneet 3rd plur. olivat jatkaneet eivät olleet jatkaneet
passive jatkettiin ei jatkettu passive oli jatkettu ei ollut jatkettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jatkaisin en jatkaisi 1st sing. olisin jatkanut en olisi jatkanut
2nd sing. jatkaisit et jatkaisi 2nd sing. olisit jatkanut et olisi jatkanut
3rd sing. jatkaisi ei jatkaisi 3rd sing. olisi jatkanut ei olisi jatkanut
1st plur. jatkaisimme emme jatkaisi 1st plur. olisimme jatkaneet emme olisi jatkaneet
2nd plur. jatkaisitte ette jatkaisi 2nd plur. olisitte jatkaneet ette olisi jatkaneet
3rd plur. jatkaisivat eivät jatkaisi 3rd plur. olisivat jatkaneet eivät olisi jatkaneet
passive jatkettaisiin ei jatkettaisi passive olisi jatkettu ei olisi jatkettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. jatkaˣ älä jatkaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ jatkanut älä oleˣ jatkanut
3rd sing. jatkakoon älköön jatkakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon jatkanut älköön olkoˣ jatkanut
1st plur. jatkakaamme älkäämme jatkakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme jatkaneet älkäämme olkoˣ jatkaneet
2nd plur. jatkakaa älkää jatkakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa jatkaneet älkää olkoˣ jatkaneet
3rd plur. jatkakoot älkööt jatkakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot jatkaneet älkööt olkoˣ jatkaneet
passive jatkettakoon älköön jatkettakoˣ passive olkoon jatkettu älköön olkoˣ jatkettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jatkanen en jatkaneˣ 1st sing. lienen jatkanut en lieneˣ jatkanut
2nd sing. jatkanet et jatkaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet jatkanut et lieneˣ jatkanut
3rd sing. jatkanee ei jatkaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee jatkanut ei lieneˣ jatkanut
1st plur. jatkanemme emme jatkaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme jatkaneet emme lieneˣ jatkaneet
2nd plur. jatkanette ette jatkaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette jatkaneet ette lieneˣ jatkaneet
3rd plur. jatkanevat eivät jatkaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät jatkaneet eivät lieneˣ jatkaneet
passive jatkettaneen ei jatkettaneˣ passive lienee jatkettu ei lieneˣ jatkettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st jatkaaˣ present jatkava jatkettava
long 1st2 jatkaakseen past jatkanut jatkettu
2nd inessive1 jatkaessa jatkettaessa agent1, 3 jatkama
instructive jatkaen negative jatkamaton
3rd inessive jatkamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative jatkamasta
illative jatkamaan
adessive jatkamalla
abessive jatkamatta
instructive jatkaman jatkettaman
4th nominative jatkaminen
partitive jatkamista
5th2 jatkamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

jatkaa

  1. Third-person singular indicative present form of jatkaa.

Anagrams[edit]