Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index j)


  • A passive verb, derived from the verb jatkaa.


  • Hyphenation: jat‧ku‧a
  • Rhymes: katkua
  • IPA(key): /ˈjɑtkuɑ(ʔ)/



  1. (intransitive) To continue, go on, last.
  2. (intransitive) To (be) continue(d), start again/over.
  3. (intransitive) To extend, stretch, continue, (of a river; of a street) to run.


Inflection of jatkua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jatkun en jatku 1st sing. olen jatkunut en ole jatkunut
2nd sing. jatkut et jatku 2nd sing. olet jatkunut et ole jatkunut
3rd sing. jatkuu ei jatku 3rd sing. on jatkunut ei ole jatkunut
1st plur. jatkumme emme jatku 1st plur. olemme jatkuneet emme ole jatkuneet
2nd plur. jatkutte ette jatku 2nd plur. olette jatkuneet ette ole jatkuneet
3rd plur. jatkuvat eivät jatku 3rd plur. ovat jatkuneet eivät ole jatkuneet
passive jatkutaan ei jatkuta passive on jatkuttu ei ole jatkuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jatkuin en jatkunut 1st sing. olin jatkunut en ollut jatkunut
2nd sing. jatkuit et jatkunut 2nd sing. olit jatkunut et ollut jatkunut
3rd sing. jatkui ei jatkunut 3rd sing. oli jatkunut ei ollut jatkunut
1st plur. jatkuimme emme jatkuneet 1st plur. olimme jatkuneet emme olleet jatkuneet
2nd plur. jatkuitte ette jatkuneet 2nd plur. olitte jatkuneet ette olleet jatkuneet
3rd plur. jatkuivat eivät jatkuneet 3rd plur. olivat jatkuneet eivät olleet jatkuneet
passive jatkuttiin ei jatkuttu passive oli jatkuttu ei ollut jatkuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jatkuisin en jatkuisi 1st sing. olisin jatkunut en olisi jatkunut
2nd sing. jatkuisit et jatkuisi 2nd sing. olisit jatkunut et olisi jatkunut
3rd sing. jatkuisi ei jatkuisi 3rd sing. olisi jatkunut ei olisi jatkunut
1st plur. jatkuisimme emme jatkuisi 1st plur. olisimme jatkuneet emme olisi jatkuneet
2nd plur. jatkuisitte ette jatkuisi 2nd plur. olisitte jatkuneet ette olisi jatkuneet
3rd plur. jatkuisivat eivät jatkuisi 3rd plur. olisivat jatkuneet eivät olisi jatkuneet
passive jatkuttaisiin ei jatkuttaisi passive olisi jatkuttu ei olisi jatkuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. jatku älä jatku 2nd sing. ole jatkunut älä ole jatkunut
3rd sing. jatkukoon älköön jatkuko 3rd sing. olkoon jatkunut älköön olko jatkunut
1st plur. jatkukaamme älkäämme jatkuko 1st plur. olkaamme jatkuneet älkäämme olko jatkuneet
2nd plur. jatkukaa älkää jatkuko 2nd plur. olkaa jatkuneet älkää olko jatkuneet
3rd plur. jatkukoot älkööt jatkuko 3rd plur. olkoot jatkuneet älkööt olko jatkuneet
passive jatkuttakoon älköön jatkuttako passive olkoon jatkuttu älköön olko jatkuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jatkunen en jatkune 1st sing. lienen jatkunut en liene jatkunut
2nd sing. jatkunet et jatkune 2nd sing. lienet jatkunut et liene jatkunut
3rd sing. jatkunee ei jatkune 3rd sing. lienee jatkunut ei liene jatkunut
1st plur. jatkunemme emme jatkune 1st plur. lienemme jatkuneet emme liene jatkuneet
2nd plur. jatkunette ette jatkune 2nd plur. lienette jatkuneet ette liene jatkuneet
3rd plur. jatkunevat eivät jatkune 3rd plur. lienevät jatkuneet eivät liene jatkuneet
passive jatkuttaneen ei jatkuttane passive lienee jatkuttu ei liene jatkuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st jatkua present jatkuva jatkuttava
long 1st2 jatkuakseen past jatkunut jatkuttu
2nd inessive1 jatkuessa jatkuttaessa agent1, 3 jatkuma
instructive jatkuen negative jatkumaton
3rd inessive jatkumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative jatkumasta
illative jatkumaan
adessive jatkumalla
abessive jatkumatta
instructive jatkuman jatkuttaman
4th nominative jatkuminen
partitive jatkumista
5th2 jatkumaisillaan


Derived terms[edit]