kinuta

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

kinu- +‎ -ta

Verb[edit]

kinuta

  1. (intransitive, of children etc.) To beg.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kinuta (Kotus type 74/katketa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kinuan en kinua 1st sing. olen kinunnut en ole kinunnut
2nd sing. kinuat et kinua 2nd sing. olet kinunnut et ole kinunnut
3rd sing. kinuaa ei kinua 3rd sing. on kinunnut ei ole kinunnut
1st plur. kinuamme emme kinua 1st plur. olemme kinunneet emme ole kinunneet
2nd plur. kinuatte ette kinua 2nd plur. olette kinunneet ette ole kinunneet
3rd plur. kinuavat eivät kinua 3rd plur. ovat kinunneet eivät ole kinunneet
passive kinutaan ei kinuta passive on kinuttu ei ole kinuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kinusin en kinunnut 1st sing. olin kinunnut en ollut kinunnut
2nd sing. kinusit et kinunnut 2nd sing. olit kinunnut et ollut kinunnut
3rd sing. kinusi ei kinunnut 3rd sing. oli kinunnut ei ollut kinunnut
1st plur. kinusimme emme kinunneet 1st plur. olimme kinunneet emme olleet kinunneet
2nd plur. kinusitte ette kinunneet 2nd plur. olitte kinunneet ette olleet kinunneet
3rd plur. kinusivat eivät kinunneet 3rd plur. olivat kinunneet eivät olleet kinunneet
passive kinuttiin ei kinuttu passive oli kinuttu ei ollut kinuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kinuaisin
kinuisin
en kinuaisi
en kinuisi
1st sing. olisin kinunnut en olisi kinunnut
2nd sing. kinuaisit
kinuisit
et kinuaisi
et kinuisi
2nd sing. olisit kinunnut et olisi kinunnut
3rd sing. kinuaisi
kinuisi
ei kinuaisi
ei kinuisi
3rd sing. olisi kinunnut ei olisi kinunnut
1st plur. kinuaisimme
kinuisimme
emme kinuaisi
emme kinuisi
1st plur. olisimme kinunneet emme olisi kinunneet
2nd plur. kinuaisitte
kinuisitte
ette kinuaisi
ette kinuisi
2nd plur. olisitte kinunneet ette olisi kinunneet
3rd plur. kinuaisivat
kinuisivat
eivät kinuaisi
eivät kinuisi
3rd plur. olisivat kinunneet eivät olisi kinunneet
passive kinuttaisiin ei kinuttaisi passive olisi kinuttu ei olisi kinuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kinua älä kinua 2nd sing. ole kinunnut älä ole kinunnut
3rd sing. kinutkoon älköön kinutko 3rd sing. olkoon kinunnut älköön olko kinunnut
1st plur. kinutkaamme älkäämme kinutko 1st plur. olkaamme kinunneet älkäämme olko kinunneet
2nd plur. kinutkaa älkää kinutko 2nd plur. olkaa kinunneet älkää olko kinunneet
3rd plur. kinutkoot älkööt kinutko 3rd plur. olkoot kinunneet älkööt olko kinunneet
passive kinuttakoon älköön kinuttako passive olkoon kinuttu älköön olko kinuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kinunnen en kinunne 1st sing. lienen kinunnut en liene kinunnut
2nd sing. kinunnet et kinunne 2nd sing. lienet kinunnut et liene kinunnut
3rd sing. kinunnee ei kinunne 3rd sing. lienee kinunnut ei liene kinunnut
1st plur. kinunnemme emme kinunne 1st plur. lienemme kinunneet emme liene kinunneet
2nd plur. kinunnette ette kinunne 2nd plur. lienette kinunneet ette liene kinunneet
3rd plur. kinunnevat eivät kinunne 3rd plur. lienevät kinunneet eivät liene kinunneet
passive kinuttaneen ei kinuttane passive lienee kinuttu ei liene kinuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kinuta present kinuava kinuttava
long 1st2 kinutakseen past kinunnut kinuttu
2nd inessive1 kinutessa kinuttaessa agent1, 3 kinuama
instructive kinuten negative kinuamaton
3rd inessive kinuamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kinuamasta
illative kinuamaan
adessive kinuamalla
abessive kinuamatta
instructive kinuaman kinuttaman
4th nominative kinuaminen
partitive kinuamista
5th2 kinuamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]