kirnuta

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

kirnu- +‎ -ta

Verb[edit]

kirnuta

  1. (transitive) To churn.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kirnuta (Kotus type 74/katketa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kirnuan en kirnua 1st sing. olen kirnunnut en ole kirnunnut
2nd sing. kirnuat et kirnua 2nd sing. olet kirnunnut et ole kirnunnut
3rd sing. kirnuaa ei kirnua 3rd sing. on kirnunnut ei ole kirnunnut
1st plur. kirnuamme emme kirnua 1st plur. olemme kirnunneet emme ole kirnunneet
2nd plur. kirnuatte ette kirnua 2nd plur. olette kirnunneet ette ole kirnunneet
3rd plur. kirnuavat eivät kirnua 3rd plur. ovat kirnunneet eivät ole kirnunneet
passive kirnutaan ei kirnuta passive on kirnuttu ei ole kirnuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kirnusin en kirnunnut 1st sing. olin kirnunnut en ollut kirnunnut
2nd sing. kirnusit et kirnunnut 2nd sing. olit kirnunnut et ollut kirnunnut
3rd sing. kirnusi ei kirnunnut 3rd sing. oli kirnunnut ei ollut kirnunnut
1st plur. kirnusimme emme kirnunneet 1st plur. olimme kirnunneet emme olleet kirnunneet
2nd plur. kirnusitte ette kirnunneet 2nd plur. olitte kirnunneet ette olleet kirnunneet
3rd plur. kirnusivat eivät kirnunneet 3rd plur. olivat kirnunneet eivät olleet kirnunneet
passive kirnuttiin ei kirnuttu passive oli kirnuttu ei ollut kirnuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kirnuaisin
kirnuisin
en kirnuaisi
en kirnuisi
1st sing. olisin kirnunnut en olisi kirnunnut
2nd sing. kirnuaisit
kirnuisit
et kirnuaisi
et kirnuisi
2nd sing. olisit kirnunnut et olisi kirnunnut
3rd sing. kirnuaisi
kirnuisi
ei kirnuaisi
ei kirnuisi
3rd sing. olisi kirnunnut ei olisi kirnunnut
1st plur. kirnuaisimme
kirnuisimme
emme kirnuaisi
emme kirnuisi
1st plur. olisimme kirnunneet emme olisi kirnunneet
2nd plur. kirnuaisitte
kirnuisitte
ette kirnuaisi
ette kirnuisi
2nd plur. olisitte kirnunneet ette olisi kirnunneet
3rd plur. kirnuaisivat
kirnuisivat
eivät kirnuaisi
eivät kirnuisi
3rd plur. olisivat kirnunneet eivät olisi kirnunneet
passive kirnuttaisiin ei kirnuttaisi passive olisi kirnuttu ei olisi kirnuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kirnua älä kirnua 2nd sing. ole kirnunnut älä ole kirnunnut
3rd sing. kirnutkoon älköön kirnutko 3rd sing. olkoon kirnunnut älköön olko kirnunnut
1st plur. kirnutkaamme älkäämme kirnutko 1st plur. olkaamme kirnunneet älkäämme olko kirnunneet
2nd plur. kirnutkaa älkää kirnutko 2nd plur. olkaa kirnunneet älkää olko kirnunneet
3rd plur. kirnutkoot älkööt kirnutko 3rd plur. olkoot kirnunneet älkööt olko kirnunneet
passive kirnuttakoon älköön kirnuttako passive olkoon kirnuttu älköön olko kirnuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kirnunnen en kirnunne 1st sing. lienen kirnunnut en liene kirnunnut
2nd sing. kirnunnet et kirnunne 2nd sing. lienet kirnunnut et liene kirnunnut
3rd sing. kirnunnee ei kirnunne 3rd sing. lienee kirnunnut ei liene kirnunnut
1st plur. kirnunnemme emme kirnunne 1st plur. lienemme kirnunneet emme liene kirnunneet
2nd plur. kirnunnette ette kirnunne 2nd plur. lienette kirnunneet ette liene kirnunneet
3rd plur. kirnunnevat eivät kirnunne 3rd plur. lienevät kirnunneet eivät liene kirnunneet
passive kirnuttaneen ei kirnuttane passive lienee kirnuttu ei liene kirnuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kirnuta present kirnuava kirnuttava
long 1st2 kirnutakseen past kirnunnut kirnuttu
2nd inessive1 kirnutessa kirnuttaessa agent1, 3 kirnuama
instructive kirnuten negative kirnuamaton
3rd inessive kirnuamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kirnuamasta
illative kirnuamaan
adessive kirnuamalla
abessive kirnuamatta
instructive kirnuaman kirnuttaman
4th nominative kirnuaminen
partitive kirnuamista
5th2 kirnuamaisillaan

Related terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]