kivistää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

kivistää

  1. (transitive) To ache.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kivistää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kivistän en kivistä 1st sing. olen kivistänyt en ole kivistänyt
2nd sing. kivistät et kivistä 2nd sing. olet kivistänyt et ole kivistänyt
3rd sing. kivistää ei kivistä 3rd sing. on kivistänyt ei ole kivistänyt
1st plur. kivistämme emme kivistä 1st plur. olemme kivistäneet emme ole kivistäneet
2nd plur. kivistätte ette kivistä 2nd plur. olette kivistäneet ette ole kivistäneet
3rd plur. kivistävät eivät kivistä 3rd plur. ovat kivistäneet eivät ole kivistäneet
passive kivistetään ei kivistetä passive on kivistetty ei ole kivistetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kivistin en kivistänyt 1st sing. olin kivistänyt en ollut kivistänyt
2nd sing. kivistit et kivistänyt 2nd sing. olit kivistänyt et ollut kivistänyt
3rd sing. kivisti ei kivistänyt 3rd sing. oli kivistänyt ei ollut kivistänyt
1st plur. kivistimme emme kivistäneet 1st plur. olimme kivistäneet emme olleet kivistäneet
2nd plur. kivistitte ette kivistäneet 2nd plur. olitte kivistäneet ette olleet kivistäneet
3rd plur. kivistivät eivät kivistäneet 3rd plur. olivat kivistäneet eivät olleet kivistäneet
passive kivistettiin ei kivistetty passive oli kivistetty ei ollut kivistetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kivistäisin en kivistäisi 1st sing. olisin kivistänyt en olisi kivistänyt
2nd sing. kivistäisit et kivistäisi 2nd sing. olisit kivistänyt et olisi kivistänyt
3rd sing. kivistäisi ei kivistäisi 3rd sing. olisi kivistänyt ei olisi kivistänyt
1st plur. kivistäisimme emme kivistäisi 1st plur. olisimme kivistäneet emme olisi kivistäneet
2nd plur. kivistäisitte ette kivistäisi 2nd plur. olisitte kivistäneet ette olisi kivistäneet
3rd plur. kivistäisivät eivät kivistäisi 3rd plur. olisivat kivistäneet eivät olisi kivistäneet
passive kivistettäisiin ei kivistettäisi passive olisi kivistetty ei olisi kivistetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kivistä älä kivistä 2nd sing. ole kivistänyt älä ole kivistänyt
3rd sing. kivistäköön älköön kivistäkö 3rd sing. olkoon kivistänyt älköön olko kivistänyt
1st plur. kivistäkäämme älkäämme kivistäkö 1st plur. olkaamme kivistäneet älkäämme olko kivistäneet
2nd plur. kivistäkää älkää kivistäkö 2nd plur. olkaa kivistäneet älkää olko kivistäneet
3rd plur. kivistäkööt älkööt kivistäkö 3rd plur. olkoot kivistäneet älkööt olko kivistäneet
passive kivistettäköön älköön kivistettäkö passive olkoon kivistetty älköön olko kivistetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kivistänen en kivistäne 1st sing. lienen kivistänyt en liene kivistänyt
2nd sing. kivistänet et kivistäne 2nd sing. lienet kivistänyt et liene kivistänyt
3rd sing. kivistänee ei kivistäne 3rd sing. lienee kivistänyt ei liene kivistänyt
1st plur. kivistänemme emme kivistäne 1st plur. lienemme kivistäneet emme liene kivistäneet
2nd plur. kivistänette ette kivistäne 2nd plur. lienette kivistäneet ette liene kivistäneet
3rd plur. kivistänevät eivät kivistäne 3rd plur. lienevät kivistäneet eivät liene kivistäneet
passive kivistettäneen ei kivistettäne passive lienee kivistetty ei liene kivistetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kivistää present kivistävä kivistettävä
long 1st2 kivistääkseen past kivistänyt kivistetty
2nd inessive1 kivistäessä kivistettäessä agent1, 3 kivistämä
instructive kivistäen negative kivistämätön
3rd inessive kivistämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kivistämästä
illative kivistämään
adessive kivistämällä
abessive kivistämättä
instructive kivistämän kivistettämän
4th nominative kivistäminen
partitive kivistämistä
5th2 kivistämäisillään