kivistää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

kivistää

  1. (transitive) To ache.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kivistää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kivistän en kivistäˣ 1st sing. olen kivistänyt en oleˣ kivistänyt
2nd sing. kivistät et kivistäˣ 2nd sing. olet kivistänyt et oleˣ kivistänyt
3rd sing. kivistää ei kivistäˣ 3rd sing. on kivistänyt ei oleˣ kivistänyt
1st plur. kivistämme emme kivistäˣ 1st plur. olemme kivistäneet emme oleˣ kivistäneet
2nd plur. kivistätte ette kivistäˣ 2nd plur. olette kivistäneet ette oleˣ kivistäneet
3rd plur. kivistävät eivät kivistäˣ 3rd plur. ovat kivistäneet eivät oleˣ kivistäneet
passive kivistetään ei kivistetäˣ passive on kivistetty ei oleˣ kivistetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kivistin en kivistänyt 1st sing. olin kivistänyt en ollut kivistänyt
2nd sing. kivistit et kivistänyt 2nd sing. olit kivistänyt et ollut kivistänyt
3rd sing. kivisti ei kivistänyt 3rd sing. oli kivistänyt ei ollut kivistänyt
1st plur. kivistimme emme kivistäneet 1st plur. olimme kivistäneet emme olleet kivistäneet
2nd plur. kivistitte ette kivistäneet 2nd plur. olitte kivistäneet ette olleet kivistäneet
3rd plur. kivistivät eivät kivistäneet 3rd plur. olivat kivistäneet eivät olleet kivistäneet
passive kivistettiin ei kivistetty passive oli kivistetty ei ollut kivistetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kivistäisin en kivistäisi 1st sing. olisin kivistänyt en olisi kivistänyt
2nd sing. kivistäisit et kivistäisi 2nd sing. olisit kivistänyt et olisi kivistänyt
3rd sing. kivistäisi ei kivistäisi 3rd sing. olisi kivistänyt ei olisi kivistänyt
1st plur. kivistäisimme emme kivistäisi 1st plur. olisimme kivistäneet emme olisi kivistäneet
2nd plur. kivistäisitte ette kivistäisi 2nd plur. olisitte kivistäneet ette olisi kivistäneet
3rd plur. kivistäisivät eivät kivistäisi 3rd plur. olisivat kivistäneet eivät olisi kivistäneet
passive kivistettäisiin ei kivistettäisi passive olisi kivistetty ei olisi kivistetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kivistäˣ älä kivistäˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ kivistänyt älä oleˣ kivistänyt
3rd sing. kivistäköön älköön kivistäköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon kivistänyt älköön olkoˣ kivistänyt
1st plur. kivistäkäämme älkäämme kivistäköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme kivistäneet älkäämme olkoˣ kivistäneet
2nd plur. kivistäkää älkää kivistäköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa kivistäneet älkää olkoˣ kivistäneet
3rd plur. kivistäkööt älkööt kivistäköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot kivistäneet älkööt olkoˣ kivistäneet
passive kivistettäköön älköön kivistettäköˣ passive olkoon kivistetty älköön olkoˣ kivistetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kivistänen en kivistäneˣ 1st sing. lienen kivistänyt en lieneˣ kivistänyt
2nd sing. kivistänet et kivistäneˣ 2nd sing. lienet kivistänyt et lieneˣ kivistänyt
3rd sing. kivistänee ei kivistäneˣ 3rd sing. lienee kivistänyt ei lieneˣ kivistänyt
1st plur. kivistänemme emme kivistäneˣ 1st plur. lienemme kivistäneet emme lieneˣ kivistäneet
2nd plur. kivistänette ette kivistäneˣ 2nd plur. lienette kivistäneet ette lieneˣ kivistäneet
3rd plur. kivistänevät eivät kivistäneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät kivistäneet eivät lieneˣ kivistäneet
passive kivistettäneen ei kivistettäneˣ passive lienee kivistetty ei lieneˣ kivistetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kivistääˣ present kivistävä kivistettävä
long 1st2 kivistääkseen past kivistänyt kivistetty
2nd inessive1 kivistäessä kivistettäessä agent1, 3 kivistämä
instructive kivistäen negative kivistämätön
3rd inessive kivistämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kivistämästä
illative kivistämään
adessive kivistämällä
abessive kivistämättä
instructive kivistämän kivistettämän
4th nominative kivistäminen
partitive kivistämistä
5th2 kivistämäisillään