koloa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

Noun[edit]

koloa

  1. Partitive singular form of kolo.

Etymology 2[edit]

From kolo +‎ -oa.

Verb[edit]

koloa

  1. (transitive) To create holes.
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of koloa (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kolon en kolo 1st sing. olen kolonut en ole kolonut
2nd sing. kolot et kolo 2nd sing. olet kolonut et ole kolonut
3rd sing. koloo ei kolo 3rd sing. on kolonut ei ole kolonut
1st plur. kolomme emme kolo 1st plur. olemme koloneet emme ole koloneet
2nd plur. kolotte ette kolo 2nd plur. olette koloneet ette ole koloneet
3rd plur. kolovat eivät kolo 3rd plur. ovat koloneet eivät ole koloneet
passive kolotaan ei kolota passive on kolottu ei ole kolottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. koloin en kolonut 1st sing. olin kolonut en ollut kolonut
2nd sing. koloit et kolonut 2nd sing. olit kolonut et ollut kolonut
3rd sing. koloi ei kolonut 3rd sing. oli kolonut ei ollut kolonut
1st plur. koloimme emme koloneet 1st plur. olimme koloneet emme olleet koloneet
2nd plur. koloitte ette koloneet 2nd plur. olitte koloneet ette olleet koloneet
3rd plur. koloivat eivät koloneet 3rd plur. olivat koloneet eivät olleet koloneet
passive kolottiin ei kolottu passive oli kolottu ei ollut kolottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. koloisin en koloisi 1st sing. olisin kolonut en olisi kolonut
2nd sing. koloisit et koloisi 2nd sing. olisit kolonut et olisi kolonut
3rd sing. koloisi ei koloisi 3rd sing. olisi kolonut ei olisi kolonut
1st plur. koloisimme emme koloisi 1st plur. olisimme koloneet emme olisi koloneet
2nd plur. koloisitte ette koloisi 2nd plur. olisitte koloneet ette olisi koloneet
3rd plur. koloisivat eivät koloisi 3rd plur. olisivat koloneet eivät olisi koloneet
passive kolottaisiin ei kolottaisi passive olisi kolottu ei olisi kolottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kolo älä kolo 2nd sing. ole kolonut älä ole kolonut
3rd sing. kolokoon älköön koloko 3rd sing. olkoon kolonut älköön olko kolonut
1st plur. kolokaamme älkäämme koloko 1st plur. olkaamme koloneet älkäämme olko koloneet
2nd plur. kolokaa älkää koloko 2nd plur. olkaa koloneet älkää olko koloneet
3rd plur. kolokoot älkööt koloko 3rd plur. olkoot koloneet älkööt olko koloneet
passive kolottakoon älköön kolottako passive olkoon kolottu älköön olko kolottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kolonen en kolone 1st sing. lienen kolonut en liene kolonut
2nd sing. kolonet et kolone 2nd sing. lienet kolonut et liene kolonut
3rd sing. kolonee ei kolone 3rd sing. lienee kolonut ei liene kolonut
1st plur. kolonemme emme kolone 1st plur. lienemme koloneet emme liene koloneet
2nd plur. kolonette ette kolone 2nd plur. lienette koloneet ette liene koloneet
3rd plur. kolonevat eivät kolone 3rd plur. lienevät koloneet eivät liene koloneet
passive kolottaneen ei kolottane passive lienee kolottu ei liene kolottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st koloa present kolova kolottava
long 1st2 koloakseen past kolonut kolottu
2nd inessive1 koloessa kolottaessa agent1, 3 koloma
instructive koloen negative kolomaton
3rd inessive kolomassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kolomasta
illative kolomaan
adessive kolomalla
abessive kolomatta
instructive koloman kolottaman
4th nominative kolominen
partitive kolomista
5th2 kolomaisillaan