kurnia

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

kurnia

  1. (of stomach) To growl.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kurnia (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kurnin en kurni 1st sing. olen kurninut en ole kurninut
2nd sing. kurnit et kurni 2nd sing. olet kurninut et ole kurninut
3rd sing. kurnii ei kurni 3rd sing. on kurninut ei ole kurninut
1st plur. kurnimme emme kurni 1st plur. olemme kurnineet emme ole kurnineet
2nd plur. kurnitte ette kurni 2nd plur. olette kurnineet ette ole kurnineet
3rd plur. kurnivat eivät kurni 3rd plur. ovat kurnineet eivät ole kurnineet
passive kurnitaan ei kurnita passive on kurnittu ei ole kurnittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kurnin en kurninut 1st sing. olin kurninut en ollut kurninut
2nd sing. kurnit et kurninut 2nd sing. olit kurninut et ollut kurninut
3rd sing. kurni ei kurninut 3rd sing. oli kurninut ei ollut kurninut
1st plur. kurnimme emme kurnineet 1st plur. olimme kurnineet emme olleet kurnineet
2nd plur. kurnitte ette kurnineet 2nd plur. olitte kurnineet ette olleet kurnineet
3rd plur. kurnivat eivät kurnineet 3rd plur. olivat kurnineet eivät olleet kurnineet
passive kurnittiin ei kurnittu passive oli kurnittu ei ollut kurnittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kurnisin en kurnisi 1st sing. olisin kurninut en olisi kurninut
2nd sing. kurnisit et kurnisi 2nd sing. olisit kurninut et olisi kurninut
3rd sing. kurnisi ei kurnisi 3rd sing. olisi kurninut ei olisi kurninut
1st plur. kurnisimme emme kurnisi 1st plur. olisimme kurnineet emme olisi kurnineet
2nd plur. kurnisitte ette kurnisi 2nd plur. olisitte kurnineet ette olisi kurnineet
3rd plur. kurnisivat eivät kurnisi 3rd plur. olisivat kurnineet eivät olisi kurnineet
passive kurnittaisiin ei kurnittaisi passive olisi kurnittu ei olisi kurnittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kurni älä kurni 2nd sing. ole kurninut älä ole kurninut
3rd sing. kurnikoon älköön kurniko 3rd sing. olkoon kurninut älköön olko kurninut
1st plur. kurnikaamme älkäämme kurniko 1st plur. olkaamme kurnineet älkäämme olko kurnineet
2nd plur. kurnikaa älkää kurniko 2nd plur. olkaa kurnineet älkää olko kurnineet
3rd plur. kurnikoot älkööt kurniko 3rd plur. olkoot kurnineet älkööt olko kurnineet
passive kurnittakoon älköön kurnittako passive olkoon kurnittu älköön olko kurnittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kurninen en kurnine 1st sing. lienen kurninut en liene kurninut
2nd sing. kurninet et kurnine 2nd sing. lienet kurninut et liene kurninut
3rd sing. kurninee ei kurnine 3rd sing. lienee kurninut ei liene kurninut
1st plur. kurninemme emme kurnine 1st plur. lienemme kurnineet emme liene kurnineet
2nd plur. kurninette ette kurnine 2nd plur. lienette kurnineet ette liene kurnineet
3rd plur. kurninevat eivät kurnine 3rd plur. lienevät kurnineet eivät liene kurnineet
passive kurnittaneen ei kurnittane passive lienee kurnittu ei liene kurnittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kurnia present kurniva kurnittava
long 1st2 kurniakseen past kurninut kurnittu
2nd inessive1 kurniessa kurnittaessa agent1, 3 kurnima
instructive kurnien negative kurnimaton
3rd inessive kurnimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kurnimasta
illative kurnimaan
adessive kurnimalla
abessive kurnimatta
instructive kurniman kurnittaman
4th nominative kurniminen
partitive kurnimista
5th2 kurnimaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]