lascivio

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Latin[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From lascīvus (wanton, playful, frisky).

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

lascīviō (present infinitive lascīvīre, perfect active lascīvīvī, supine lascīvitum); fourth conjugation

  1. I frolic, sport, am frisky

Inflection[edit]

   Conjugation of lascivio (fourth conjugation)
indicative singular plural
first second third first second third
active present lascīviō lascīvīs lascīvit lascīvīmus lascīvītis lascīviunt
imperfect lascīviēbam lascīviēbās lascīviēbat lascīviēbāmus lascīviēbātis lascīviēbant
future lascīviam lascīviēs lascīviet lascīviēmus lascīviētis lascīvient
perfect lascīvīvī lascīvīvistī lascīvīvit lascīvīvimus lascīvīvistis lascīvīvērunt, lascīvīvēre
pluperfect lascīvīveram lascīvīverās lascīvīverat lascīvīverāmus lascīvīverātis lascīvīverant
future perfect lascīvīverō lascīvīveris lascīvīverit lascīvīverimus lascīvīveritis lascīvīverint
passive present lascīvior lascīvīris, lascīvīre lascīvītur lascīvīmur lascīvīminī lascīviuntur
imperfect lascīviēbar lascīviēbāris, lascīviēbāre lascīviēbātur lascīviēbāmur lascīviēbāminī lascīviēbantur
future lascīviar lascīviēris, lascīviēre lascīviētur lascīviēmur lascīviēminī lascīvientur
perfect lascīvītus + present active indicative of sum
pluperfect lascīvītus + imperfect active indicative of sum
future perfect lascīvītus + future active indicative of sum
subjunctive singular plural
first second third first second third
active present lascīviam lascīviās lascīviat lascīviāmus lascīviātis lascīviant
imperfect lascīvīrem lascīvīrēs lascīvīret lascīvīrēmus lascīvīrētis lascīvīrent
perfect lascīvīverim lascīvīverīs lascīvīverit lascīvīverīmus lascīvīverītis lascīvīverint
pluperfect lascīvīvissem lascīvīvissēs lascīvīvisset lascīvīvissēmus lascīvīvissētis lascīvīvissent
passive present lascīviar lascīviāris, lascīviāre lascīviātur lascīviāmur lascīviāminī lascīviantur
imperfect lascīvīrer lascīvīrēris, lascīvīrēre lascīvīrētur lascīvīrēmur lascīvīrēminī lascīvīrentur
perfect lascīvītus + present active subjunctive of sum
pluperfect lascīvītus + imperfect active subjunctive of sum
imperative singular plural
first second third first second third
active present lascīvī lascīvīte
future lascīvītō lascīvītō lascīvītōte lascīviuntō
passive present lascīvīre lascīvīminī
future lascīvītor lascīvītor lascīviuntor
non-finite forms active passive
present perfect future present perfect future
infinitives lascīvīre lascīvīvisse lascīvītūrus esse lascīvīrī lascīvītus esse lascīvītum īrī
participles lascīviēns lascīvītūrus lascīvītus lascīviendus
verbal nouns gerund supine
nominative genitive dative/ablative accusative accusative ablative
lascīvīre lascīviendī lascīviendō lascīviendum lascīvītum lascīvītū

Derived terms[edit]

References[edit]