laulattaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

(index la)

Etymology[edit]

Causative aspect of the verb laulaa (to sing).

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈlɑu̯lɑtːɑː/, [ˈlɑu̯lɑt̪ːɑː]
  • Hyphenation: lau‧lat‧taa
  • Rhymes: -ɑː

Verb[edit]

laulattaa

  1. (transitive) to make someone sing
    Martin suunnitelmissa on myös laulattaa yleisöä.
    Martti plans to make the audience sing as well.
  2. (intransitive) to feel like singing, to want to sing
    Aina välillä Marttia laulattaa.
    Occasionally Martti feels like singing.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of laulattaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laulatan en laulata 1st sing. olen laulattanut en ole laulattanut
2nd sing. laulatat et laulata 2nd sing. olet laulattanut et ole laulattanut
3rd sing. laulattaa ei laulata 3rd sing. on laulattanut ei ole laulattanut
1st plur. laulatamme emme laulata 1st plur. olemme laulattaneet emme ole laulattaneet
2nd plur. laulatatte ette laulata 2nd plur. olette laulattaneet ette ole laulattaneet
3rd plur. laulattavat eivät laulata 3rd plur. ovat laulattaneet eivät ole laulattaneet
passive laulatetaan ei laulateta passive on laulatettu ei ole laulatettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laulatin en laulattanut 1st sing. olin laulattanut en ollut laulattanut
2nd sing. laulatit et laulattanut 2nd sing. olit laulattanut et ollut laulattanut
3rd sing. laulatti ei laulattanut 3rd sing. oli laulattanut ei ollut laulattanut
1st plur. laulatimme emme laulattaneet 1st plur. olimme laulattaneet emme olleet laulattaneet
2nd plur. laulatitte ette laulattaneet 2nd plur. olitte laulattaneet ette olleet laulattaneet
3rd plur. laulattivat eivät laulattaneet 3rd plur. olivat laulattaneet eivät olleet laulattaneet
passive laulatettiin ei laulatettu passive oli laulatettu ei ollut laulatettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laulattaisin en laulattaisi 1st sing. olisin laulattanut en olisi laulattanut
2nd sing. laulattaisit et laulattaisi 2nd sing. olisit laulattanut et olisi laulattanut
3rd sing. laulattaisi ei laulattaisi 3rd sing. olisi laulattanut ei olisi laulattanut
1st plur. laulattaisimme emme laulattaisi 1st plur. olisimme laulattaneet emme olisi laulattaneet
2nd plur. laulattaisitte ette laulattaisi 2nd plur. olisitte laulattaneet ette olisi laulattaneet
3rd plur. laulattaisivat eivät laulattaisi 3rd plur. olisivat laulattaneet eivät olisi laulattaneet
passive laulatettaisiin ei laulatettaisi passive olisi laulatettu ei olisi laulatettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. laulata älä laulata 2nd sing. ole laulattanut älä ole laulattanut
3rd sing. laulattakoon älköön laulattako 3rd sing. olkoon laulattanut älköön olko laulattanut
1st plur. laulattakaamme älkäämme laulattako 1st plur. olkaamme laulattaneet älkäämme olko laulattaneet
2nd plur. laulattakaa älkää laulattako 2nd plur. olkaa laulattaneet älkää olko laulattaneet
3rd plur. laulattakoot älkööt laulattako 3rd plur. olkoot laulattaneet älkööt olko laulattaneet
passive laulatettakoon älköön laulatettako passive olkoon laulatettu älköön olko laulatettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laulattanen en laulattane 1st sing. lienen laulattanut en liene laulattanut
2nd sing. laulattanet et laulattane 2nd sing. lienet laulattanut et liene laulattanut
3rd sing. laulattanee ei laulattane 3rd sing. lienee laulattanut ei liene laulattanut
1st plur. laulattanemme emme laulattane 1st plur. lienemme laulattaneet emme liene laulattaneet
2nd plur. laulattanette ette laulattane 2nd plur. lienette laulattaneet ette liene laulattaneet
3rd plur. laulattanevat eivät laulattane 3rd plur. lienevät laulattaneet eivät liene laulattaneet
passive laulatettaneen ei laulatettane passive lienee laulatettu ei liene laulatettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st laulattaa present laulattava laulatettava
long 1st2 laulattaakseen past laulattanut laulatettu
2nd inessive1 laulattaessa laulatettaessa agent1, 3 laulattama
instructive laulattaen negative laulattamaton
3rd inessive laulattamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative laulattamasta
illative laulattamaan
adessive laulattamalla
abessive laulattamatta
instructive laulattaman laulatettaman
4th nominative laulattaminen
partitive laulattamista
5th2 laulattamaisillaan