levetä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From leveä +‎ -eta.

Verb[edit]

levetä

  1. (intransitive) To widen.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of levetä (Kotus type 72/vanheta, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. levenen en levene 1st sing. olen levennyt en ole levennyt
2nd sing. levenet et levene 2nd sing. olet levennyt et ole levennyt
3rd sing. levenee ei levene 3rd sing. on levennyt ei ole levennyt
1st plur. levenemme emme levene 1st plur. olemme levenneet emme ole levenneet
2nd plur. levenette ette levene 2nd plur. olette levenneet ette ole levenneet
3rd plur. levenevät eivät levene 3rd plur. ovat levenneet eivät ole levenneet
passive levetään ei levetä passive on levetty ei ole levetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. levenin en levennyt 1st sing. olin levennyt en ollut levennyt
2nd sing. levenit et levennyt 2nd sing. olit levennyt et ollut levennyt
3rd sing. leveni ei levennyt 3rd sing. oli levennyt ei ollut levennyt
1st plur. levenimme emme levenneet 1st plur. olimme levenneet emme olleet levenneet
2nd plur. levenitte ette levenneet 2nd plur. olitte levenneet ette olleet levenneet
3rd plur. levenivät eivät levenneet 3rd plur. olivat levenneet eivät olleet levenneet
passive levettiin ei levetty passive oli levetty ei ollut levetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. levenisin en levenisi 1st sing. olisin levennyt en olisi levennyt
2nd sing. levenisit et levenisi 2nd sing. olisit levennyt et olisi levennyt
3rd sing. levenisi ei levenisi 3rd sing. olisi levennyt ei olisi levennyt
1st plur. levenisimme emme levenisi 1st plur. olisimme levenneet emme olisi levenneet
2nd plur. levenisitte ette levenisi 2nd plur. olisitte levenneet ette olisi levenneet
3rd plur. levenisivät eivät levenisi 3rd plur. olisivat levenneet eivät olisi levenneet
passive levettäisiin ei levettäisi passive olisi levetty ei olisi levetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. levene älä levene 2nd sing. ole levennyt älä ole levennyt
3rd sing. levetköön älköön levetkö 3rd sing. olkoon levennyt älköön olko levennyt
1st plur. levetkäämme älkäämme levetkö 1st plur. olkaamme levenneet älkäämme olko levenneet
2nd plur. levetkää älkää levetkö 2nd plur. olkaa levenneet älkää olko levenneet
3rd plur. levetkööt älkööt levetkö 3rd plur. olkoot levenneet älkööt olko levenneet
passive levettäköön älköön levettäkö passive olkoon levetty älköön olko levetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. levennen en levenne 1st sing. lienen levennyt en liene levennyt
2nd sing. levennet et levenne 2nd sing. lienet levennyt et liene levennyt
3rd sing. levennee ei levenne 3rd sing. lienee levennyt ei liene levennyt
1st plur. levennemme emme levenne 1st plur. lienemme levenneet emme liene levenneet
2nd plur. levennette ette levenne 2nd plur. lienette levenneet ette liene levenneet
3rd plur. levennevät eivät levenne 3rd plur. lienevät levenneet eivät liene levenneet
passive levettäneen ei levettäne passive lienee levetty ei liene levetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st levetä present levenevä levettävä
long 1st2 levetäkseen past levennyt levetty
2nd inessive1 levetessä levettäessä agent1, 3 levenemä
instructive leveten negative levenemätön
3rd inessive levenemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative levenemästä
illative levenemään
adessive levenemällä
abessive levenemättä
instructive levenemän levettämän
4th nominative leveneminen
partitive levenemistä
5th2 levenemäisillään

Synonyms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]