liota

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

lio- +‎ -ta

Verb[edit]

liota

  1. (intransitive) To soak.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of liota (Kotus type 74/katketa, k- gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. likoan en likoa 1st sing. olen lionnut en ole lionnut
2nd sing. likoat et likoa 2nd sing. olet lionnut et ole lionnut
3rd sing. likoaa ei likoa 3rd sing. on lionnut ei ole lionnut
1st plur. likoamme emme likoa 1st plur. olemme lionneet emme ole lionneet
2nd plur. likoatte ette likoa 2nd plur. olette lionneet ette ole lionneet
3rd plur. likoavat eivät likoa 3rd plur. ovat lionneet eivät ole lionneet
passive liotaan ei liota passive on liottu ei ole liottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. likosin en lionnut 1st sing. olin lionnut en ollut lionnut
2nd sing. likosit et lionnut 2nd sing. olit lionnut et ollut lionnut
3rd sing. likosi ei lionnut 3rd sing. oli lionnut ei ollut lionnut
1st plur. likosimme emme lionneet 1st plur. olimme lionneet emme olleet lionneet
2nd plur. likositte ette lionneet 2nd plur. olitte lionneet ette olleet lionneet
3rd plur. likosivat eivät lionneet 3rd plur. olivat lionneet eivät olleet lionneet
passive liottiin ei liottu passive oli liottu ei ollut liottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. likoaisin
likoisin
en likoaisi
en likoisi
1st sing. olisin lionnut en olisi lionnut
2nd sing. likoaisit
likoisit
et likoaisi
et likoisi
2nd sing. olisit lionnut et olisi lionnut
3rd sing. likoaisi
likoisi
ei likoaisi
ei likoisi
3rd sing. olisi lionnut ei olisi lionnut
1st plur. likoaisimme
likoisimme
emme likoaisi
emme likoisi
1st plur. olisimme lionneet emme olisi lionneet
2nd plur. likoaisitte
likoisitte
ette likoaisi
ette likoisi
2nd plur. olisitte lionneet ette olisi lionneet
3rd plur. likoaisivat
likoisivat
eivät likoaisi
eivät likoisi
3rd plur. olisivat lionneet eivät olisi lionneet
passive liottaisiin ei liottaisi passive olisi liottu ei olisi liottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. likoa älä likoa 2nd sing. ole lionnut älä ole lionnut
3rd sing. liotkoon älköön liotko 3rd sing. olkoon lionnut älköön olko lionnut
1st plur. liotkaamme älkäämme liotko 1st plur. olkaamme lionneet älkäämme olko lionneet
2nd plur. liotkaa älkää liotko 2nd plur. olkaa lionneet älkää olko lionneet
3rd plur. liotkoot älkööt liotko 3rd plur. olkoot lionneet älkööt olko lionneet
passive liottakoon älköön liottako passive olkoon liottu älköön olko liottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lionnen en lionne 1st sing. lienen lionnut en liene lionnut
2nd sing. lionnet et lionne 2nd sing. lienet lionnut et liene lionnut
3rd sing. lionnee ei lionne 3rd sing. lienee lionnut ei liene lionnut
1st plur. lionnemme emme lionne 1st plur. lienemme lionneet emme liene lionneet
2nd plur. lionnette ette lionne 2nd plur. lienette lionneet ette liene lionneet
3rd plur. lionnevat eivät lionne 3rd plur. lienevät lionneet eivät liene lionneet
passive liottaneen ei liottane passive lienee liottu ei liene liottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st liota present likoava liottava
long 1st2 liotakseen past lionnut liottu
2nd inessive1 liotessa liottaessa agent1, 3 likoama
instructive lioten negative likoamaton
3rd inessive likoamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative likoamasta
illative likoamaan
adessive likoamalla
abessive likoamatta
instructive likoaman liottaman
4th nominative likoaminen
partitive likoamista
5th2 likoamaisillaan

Verb[edit]

liota

  1. Indicative present connegative form of liottaa.
  2. Second-person singular imperative present form of liottaa.
  3. Second-person singular imperative present connegative form of liottaa.

Anagrams[edit]