Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (intransitive) To sulk, to express one's disdain or anger by remaining silent and withdrawing into oneself.


Inflection of mököttää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mökötän en mökötä 1st sing. olen mököttänyt en ole mököttänyt
2nd sing. mökötät et mökötä 2nd sing. olet mököttänyt et ole mököttänyt
3rd sing. mököttää ei mökötä 3rd sing. on mököttänyt ei ole mököttänyt
1st plur. mökötämme emme mökötä 1st plur. olemme mököttäneet emme ole mököttäneet
2nd plur. mökötätte ette mökötä 2nd plur. olette mököttäneet ette ole mököttäneet
3rd plur. mököttävät eivät mökötä 3rd plur. ovat mököttäneet eivät ole mököttäneet
passive mökötetään ei mökötetä passive on mökötetty ei ole mökötetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mökötin en mököttänyt 1st sing. olin mököttänyt en ollut mököttänyt
2nd sing. mökötit et mököttänyt 2nd sing. olit mököttänyt et ollut mököttänyt
3rd sing. mökötti ei mököttänyt 3rd sing. oli mököttänyt ei ollut mököttänyt
1st plur. mökötimme emme mököttäneet 1st plur. olimme mököttäneet emme olleet mököttäneet
2nd plur. mökötitte ette mököttäneet 2nd plur. olitte mököttäneet ette olleet mököttäneet
3rd plur. mököttivät eivät mököttäneet 3rd plur. olivat mököttäneet eivät olleet mököttäneet
passive mökötettiin ei mökötetty passive oli mökötetty ei ollut mökötetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mököttäisin en mököttäisi 1st sing. olisin mököttänyt en olisi mököttänyt
2nd sing. mököttäisit et mököttäisi 2nd sing. olisit mököttänyt et olisi mököttänyt
3rd sing. mököttäisi ei mököttäisi 3rd sing. olisi mököttänyt ei olisi mököttänyt
1st plur. mököttäisimme emme mököttäisi 1st plur. olisimme mököttäneet emme olisi mököttäneet
2nd plur. mököttäisitte ette mököttäisi 2nd plur. olisitte mököttäneet ette olisi mököttäneet
3rd plur. mököttäisivät eivät mököttäisi 3rd plur. olisivat mököttäneet eivät olisi mököttäneet
passive mökötettäisiin ei mökötettäisi passive olisi mökötetty ei olisi mökötetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. mökötä älä mökötä 2nd sing. ole mököttänyt älä ole mököttänyt
3rd sing. mököttäköön älköön mököttäkö 3rd sing. olkoon mököttänyt älköön olko mököttänyt
1st plur. mököttäkäämme älkäämme mököttäkö 1st plur. olkaamme mököttäneet älkäämme olko mököttäneet
2nd plur. mököttäkää älkää mököttäkö 2nd plur. olkaa mököttäneet älkää olko mököttäneet
3rd plur. mököttäkööt älkööt mököttäkö 3rd plur. olkoot mököttäneet älkööt olko mököttäneet
passive mökötettäköön älköön mökötettäkö passive olkoon mökötetty älköön olko mökötetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mököttänen en mököttäne 1st sing. lienen mököttänyt en liene mököttänyt
2nd sing. mököttänet et mököttäne 2nd sing. lienet mököttänyt et liene mököttänyt
3rd sing. mököttänee ei mököttäne 3rd sing. lienee mököttänyt ei liene mököttänyt
1st plur. mököttänemme emme mököttäne 1st plur. lienemme mököttäneet emme liene mököttäneet
2nd plur. mököttänette ette mököttäne 2nd plur. lienette mököttäneet ette liene mököttäneet
3rd plur. mököttänevät eivät mököttäne 3rd plur. lienevät mököttäneet eivät liene mököttäneet
passive mökötettäneen ei mökötettäne passive lienee mökötetty ei liene mökötetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st mököttää present mököttävä mökötettävä
long 1st2 mököttääkseen past mököttänyt mökötetty
2nd inessive1 mököttäessä mökötettäessä agent1, 3 mököttämä
instructive mököttäen negative mököttämätön
3rd inessive mököttämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative mököttämästä
illative mököttämään
adessive mököttämällä
abessive mököttämättä
instructive mököttämän mökötettämän
4th nominative mököttäminen
partitive mököttämistä
5th2 mököttämäisillään