mitätöidä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index mi)

Etymology[edit]

< mitätön ‎(invalid, null and void)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: mi‧tä‧töi‧dä
  • IPA(key): /ˈmitætøidæ/

Verb[edit]

mitätöidä

  1. (transitive) to invalidate, cancel, (declare null and) void, annul, nullify

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of mitätöidä (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mitätöin en mitätöi 1st sing. olen mitätöinyt en ole mitätöinyt
2nd sing. mitätöit et mitätöi 2nd sing. olet mitätöinyt et ole mitätöinyt
3rd sing. mitätöi ei mitätöi 3rd sing. on mitätöinyt ei ole mitätöinyt
1st plur. mitätöimme emme mitätöi 1st plur. olemme mitätöineet emme ole mitätöineet
2nd plur. mitätöitte ette mitätöi 2nd plur. olette mitätöineet ette ole mitätöineet
3rd plur. mitätöivät eivät mitätöi 3rd plur. ovat mitätöineet eivät ole mitätöineet
passive mitätöidään ei mitätöidä passive on mitätöity ei ole mitätöity
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mitätöin en mitätöinyt 1st sing. olin mitätöinyt en ollut mitätöinyt
2nd sing. mitätöit et mitätöinyt 2nd sing. olit mitätöinyt et ollut mitätöinyt
3rd sing. mitätöi ei mitätöinyt 3rd sing. oli mitätöinyt ei ollut mitätöinyt
1st plur. mitätöimme emme mitätöineet 1st plur. olimme mitätöineet emme olleet mitätöineet
2nd plur. mitätöitte ette mitätöineet 2nd plur. olitte mitätöineet ette olleet mitätöineet
3rd plur. mitätöivät eivät mitätöineet 3rd plur. olivat mitätöineet eivät olleet mitätöineet
passive mitätöitiin ei mitätöity passive oli mitätöity ei ollut mitätöity
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mitätöisin en mitätöisi 1st sing. olisin mitätöinyt en olisi mitätöinyt
2nd sing. mitätöisit et mitätöisi 2nd sing. olisit mitätöinyt et olisi mitätöinyt
3rd sing. mitätöisi ei mitätöisi 3rd sing. olisi mitätöinyt ei olisi mitätöinyt
1st plur. mitätöisimme emme mitätöisi 1st plur. olisimme mitätöineet emme olisi mitätöineet
2nd plur. mitätöisitte ette mitätöisi 2nd plur. olisitte mitätöineet ette olisi mitätöineet
3rd plur. mitätöisivät eivät mitätöisi 3rd plur. olisivat mitätöineet eivät olisi mitätöineet
passive mitätöitäisiin ei mitätöitäisi passive olisi mitätöity ei olisi mitätöity
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. mitätöi älä mitätöi 2nd sing. ole mitätöinyt älä ole mitätöinyt
3rd sing. mitätöiköön älköön mitätöikö 3rd sing. olkoon mitätöinyt älköön olko mitätöinyt
1st plur. mitätöikäämme älkäämme mitätöikö 1st plur. olkaamme mitätöineet älkäämme olko mitätöineet
2nd plur. mitätöikää älkää mitätöikö 2nd plur. olkaa mitätöineet älkää olko mitätöineet
3rd plur. mitätöikööt älkööt mitätöikö 3rd plur. olkoot mitätöineet älkööt olko mitätöineet
passive mitätöitäköön älköön mitätöitäkö passive olkoon mitätöity älköön olko mitätöity
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mitätöinen en mitätöine 1st sing. lienen mitätöinyt en liene mitätöinyt
2nd sing. mitätöinet et mitätöine 2nd sing. lienet mitätöinyt et liene mitätöinyt
3rd sing. mitätöinee ei mitätöine 3rd sing. lienee mitätöinyt ei liene mitätöinyt
1st plur. mitätöinemme emme mitätöine 1st plur. lienemme mitätöineet emme liene mitätöineet
2nd plur. mitätöinette ette mitätöine 2nd plur. lienette mitätöineet ette liene mitätöineet
3rd plur. mitätöinevät eivät mitätöine 3rd plur. lienevät mitätöineet eivät liene mitätöineet
passive mitätöitäneen ei mitätöitäne passive lienee mitätöity ei liene mitätöity
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st mitätöidä present mitätöivä mitätöitävä
long 1st2 mitätöidäkseen past mitätöinyt mitätöity
2nd inessive1 mitätöidessä mitätöitäessä agent1, 3 mitätöimä
instructive mitätöiden negative mitätöimätön
3rd inessive mitätöimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative mitätöimästä
illative mitätöimään
adessive mitätöimällä
abessive mitätöimättä
instructive mitätöimän mitätöitämän
4th nominative mitätöiminen
partitive mitätöimistä
5th2 mitätöimäisillään