mukailla

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions.

Verb[edit]

mukailla

  1. This entry needs a definition. Please add one, then remove {{defn}}.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of mukailla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mukailen en mukaile 1st sing. olen mukaillut en ole mukaillut
2nd sing. mukailet et mukaile 2nd sing. olet mukaillut et ole mukaillut
3rd sing. mukailee ei mukaile 3rd sing. on mukaillut ei ole mukaillut
1st plur. mukailemme emme mukaile 1st plur. olemme mukailleet emme ole mukailleet
2nd plur. mukailette ette mukaile 2nd plur. olette mukailleet ette ole mukailleet
3rd plur. mukailevat eivät mukaile 3rd plur. ovat mukailleet eivät ole mukailleet
passive mukaillaan ei mukailla passive on mukailtu ei ole mukailtu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mukailin en mukaillut 1st sing. olin mukaillut en ollut mukaillut
2nd sing. mukailit et mukaillut 2nd sing. olit mukaillut et ollut mukaillut
3rd sing. mukaili ei mukaillut 3rd sing. oli mukaillut ei ollut mukaillut
1st plur. mukailimme emme mukailleet 1st plur. olimme mukailleet emme olleet mukailleet
2nd plur. mukailitte ette mukailleet 2nd plur. olitte mukailleet ette olleet mukailleet
3rd plur. mukailivat eivät mukailleet 3rd plur. olivat mukailleet eivät olleet mukailleet
passive mukailtiin ei mukailtu passive oli mukailtu ei ollut mukailtu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mukailisin en mukailisi 1st sing. olisin mukaillut en olisi mukaillut
2nd sing. mukailisit et mukailisi 2nd sing. olisit mukaillut et olisi mukaillut
3rd sing. mukailisi ei mukailisi 3rd sing. olisi mukaillut ei olisi mukaillut
1st plur. mukailisimme emme mukailisi 1st plur. olisimme mukailleet emme olisi mukailleet
2nd plur. mukailisitte ette mukailisi 2nd plur. olisitte mukailleet ette olisi mukailleet
3rd plur. mukailisivat eivät mukailisi 3rd plur. olisivat mukailleet eivät olisi mukailleet
passive mukailtaisiin ei mukailtaisi passive olisi mukailtu ei olisi mukailtu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. mukaile älä mukaile 2nd sing. ole mukaillut älä ole mukaillut
3rd sing. mukailkoon älköön mukailko 3rd sing. olkoon mukaillut älköön olko mukaillut
1st plur. mukailkaamme älkäämme mukailko 1st plur. olkaamme mukailleet älkäämme olko mukailleet
2nd plur. mukailkaa älkää mukailko 2nd plur. olkaa mukailleet älkää olko mukailleet
3rd plur. mukailkoot älkööt mukailko 3rd plur. olkoot mukailleet älkööt olko mukailleet
passive mukailtakoon älköön mukailtako passive olkoon mukailtu älköön olko mukailtu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mukaillen en mukaille 1st sing. lienen mukaillut en liene mukaillut
2nd sing. mukaillet et mukaille 2nd sing. lienet mukaillut et liene mukaillut
3rd sing. mukaillee ei mukaille 3rd sing. lienee mukaillut ei liene mukaillut
1st plur. mukaillemme emme mukaille 1st plur. lienemme mukailleet emme liene mukailleet
2nd plur. mukaillette ette mukaille 2nd plur. lienette mukailleet ette liene mukailleet
3rd plur. mukaillevat eivät mukaille 3rd plur. lienevät mukailleet eivät liene mukailleet
passive mukailtaneen ei mukailtane passive lienee mukailtu ei liene mukailtu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st mukailla present mukaileva mukailtava
long 1st2 mukaillakseen past mukaillut mukailtu
2nd inessive1 mukaillessa mukailtaessa agent1, 3 mukailema
instructive mukaillen negative mukailematon
3rd inessive mukailemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative mukailemasta
illative mukailemaan
adessive mukailemalla
abessive mukailematta
instructive mukaileman mukailtaman
4th nominative mukaileminen
partitive mukailemista
5th2 mukailemaisillaan