mutkitella

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions. You can also discuss it at the Etymology Scriptorium.

Verb[edit]

mutkitella

  1. (intransitive) To snake.
  2. To zigzag

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of mutkitella (Kotus type 67/tulla, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mutkittelen en mutkittele 1st sing. olen mutkitellut en ole mutkitellut
2nd sing. mutkittelet et mutkittele 2nd sing. olet mutkitellut et ole mutkitellut
3rd sing. mutkittelee ei mutkittele 3rd sing. on mutkitellut ei ole mutkitellut
1st plur. mutkittelemme emme mutkittele 1st plur. olemme mutkitelleet emme ole mutkitelleet
2nd plur. mutkittelette ette mutkittele 2nd plur. olette mutkitelleet ette ole mutkitelleet
3rd plur. mutkittelevat eivät mutkittele 3rd plur. ovat mutkitelleet eivät ole mutkitelleet
passive mutkitellaan ei mutkitella passive on mutkiteltu ei ole mutkiteltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mutkittelin en mutkitellut 1st sing. olin mutkitellut en ollut mutkitellut
2nd sing. mutkittelit et mutkitellut 2nd sing. olit mutkitellut et ollut mutkitellut
3rd sing. mutkitteli ei mutkitellut 3rd sing. oli mutkitellut ei ollut mutkitellut
1st plur. mutkittelimme emme mutkitelleet 1st plur. olimme mutkitelleet emme olleet mutkitelleet
2nd plur. mutkittelitte ette mutkitelleet 2nd plur. olitte mutkitelleet ette olleet mutkitelleet
3rd plur. mutkittelivat eivät mutkitelleet 3rd plur. olivat mutkitelleet eivät olleet mutkitelleet
passive mutkiteltiin ei mutkiteltu passive oli mutkiteltu ei ollut mutkiteltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mutkittelisin en mutkittelisi 1st sing. olisin mutkitellut en olisi mutkitellut
2nd sing. mutkittelisit et mutkittelisi 2nd sing. olisit mutkitellut et olisi mutkitellut
3rd sing. mutkittelisi ei mutkittelisi 3rd sing. olisi mutkitellut ei olisi mutkitellut
1st plur. mutkittelisimme emme mutkittelisi 1st plur. olisimme mutkitelleet emme olisi mutkitelleet
2nd plur. mutkittelisitte ette mutkittelisi 2nd plur. olisitte mutkitelleet ette olisi mutkitelleet
3rd plur. mutkittelisivat eivät mutkittelisi 3rd plur. olisivat mutkitelleet eivät olisi mutkitelleet
passive mutkiteltaisiin ei mutkiteltaisi passive olisi mutkiteltu ei olisi mutkiteltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. mutkittele älä mutkittele 2nd sing. ole mutkitellut älä ole mutkitellut
3rd sing. mutkitelkoon älköön mutkitelko 3rd sing. olkoon mutkitellut älköön olko mutkitellut
1st plur. mutkitelkaamme älkäämme mutkitelko 1st plur. olkaamme mutkitelleet älkäämme olko mutkitelleet
2nd plur. mutkitelkaa älkää mutkitelko 2nd plur. olkaa mutkitelleet älkää olko mutkitelleet
3rd plur. mutkitelkoot älkööt mutkitelko 3rd plur. olkoot mutkitelleet älkööt olko mutkitelleet
passive mutkiteltakoon älköön mutkiteltako passive olkoon mutkiteltu älköön olko mutkiteltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mutkitellen en mutkitelle 1st sing. lienen mutkitellut en liene mutkitellut
2nd sing. mutkitellet et mutkitelle 2nd sing. lienet mutkitellut et liene mutkitellut
3rd sing. mutkitellee ei mutkitelle 3rd sing. lienee mutkitellut ei liene mutkitellut
1st plur. mutkitellemme emme mutkitelle 1st plur. lienemme mutkitelleet emme liene mutkitelleet
2nd plur. mutkitellette ette mutkitelle 2nd plur. lienette mutkitelleet ette liene mutkitelleet
3rd plur. mutkitellevat eivät mutkitelle 3rd plur. lienevät mutkitelleet eivät liene mutkitelleet
passive mutkiteltaneen ei mutkiteltane passive lienee mutkiteltu ei liene mutkiteltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st mutkitella present mutkitteleva mutkiteltava
long 1st2 mutkitellakseen past mutkitellut mutkiteltu
2nd inessive1 mutkitellessa mutkiteltaessa agent1, 3 mutkittelema
instructive mutkitellen negative mutkittelematon
3rd inessive mutkittelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative mutkittelemasta
illative mutkittelemaan
adessive mutkittelemalla
abessive mutkittelematta
instructive mutkitteleman mutkiteltaman
4th nominative mutkitteleminen
partitive mutkittelemista
5th2 mutkittelemaisillaan