mutkitella

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

mutkitella

  1. (intransitive) To snake.
  2. To zigzag

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of mutkitella (Kotus type 67/tulla, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mutkittelen en mutkitteleˣ 1st sing. olen mutkitellut en oleˣ mutkitellut
2nd sing. mutkittelet et mutkitteleˣ 2nd sing. olet mutkitellut et oleˣ mutkitellut
3rd sing. mutkittelee ei mutkitteleˣ 3rd sing. on mutkitellut ei oleˣ mutkitellut
1st plur. mutkittelemme emme mutkitteleˣ 1st plur. olemme mutkitelleet emme oleˣ mutkitelleet
2nd plur. mutkittelette ette mutkitteleˣ 2nd plur. olette mutkitelleet ette oleˣ mutkitelleet
3rd plur. mutkittelevat eivät mutkitteleˣ 3rd plur. ovat mutkitelleet eivät oleˣ mutkitelleet
passive mutkitellaan ei mutkitellaˣ passive on mutkiteltu ei oleˣ mutkiteltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mutkittelin en mutkitellut 1st sing. olin mutkitellut en ollut mutkitellut
2nd sing. mutkittelit et mutkitellut 2nd sing. olit mutkitellut et ollut mutkitellut
3rd sing. mutkitteli ei mutkitellut 3rd sing. oli mutkitellut ei ollut mutkitellut
1st plur. mutkittelimme emme mutkitelleet 1st plur. olimme mutkitelleet emme olleet mutkitelleet
2nd plur. mutkittelitte ette mutkitelleet 2nd plur. olitte mutkitelleet ette olleet mutkitelleet
3rd plur. mutkittelivat eivät mutkitelleet 3rd plur. olivat mutkitelleet eivät olleet mutkitelleet
passive mutkiteltiin ei mutkiteltu passive oli mutkiteltu ei ollut mutkiteltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mutkittelisin en mutkittelisi 1st sing. olisin mutkitellut en olisi mutkitellut
2nd sing. mutkittelisit et mutkittelisi 2nd sing. olisit mutkitellut et olisi mutkitellut
3rd sing. mutkittelisi ei mutkittelisi 3rd sing. olisi mutkitellut ei olisi mutkitellut
1st plur. mutkittelisimme emme mutkittelisi 1st plur. olisimme mutkitelleet emme olisi mutkitelleet
2nd plur. mutkittelisitte ette mutkittelisi 2nd plur. olisitte mutkitelleet ette olisi mutkitelleet
3rd plur. mutkittelisivat eivät mutkittelisi 3rd plur. olisivat mutkitelleet eivät olisi mutkitelleet
passive mutkiteltaisiin ei mutkiteltaisi passive olisi mutkiteltu ei olisi mutkiteltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. mutkitteleˣ älä mutkitteleˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ mutkitellut älä oleˣ mutkitellut
3rd sing. mutkitelkoon älköön mutkitelkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon mutkitellut älköön olkoˣ mutkitellut
1st plur. mutkitelkaamme älkäämme mutkitelkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme mutkitelleet älkäämme olkoˣ mutkitelleet
2nd plur. mutkitelkaa älkää mutkitelkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa mutkitelleet älkää olkoˣ mutkitelleet
3rd plur. mutkitelkoot älkööt mutkitelkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot mutkitelleet älkööt olkoˣ mutkitelleet
passive mutkiteltakoon älköön mutkiteltakoˣ passive olkoon mutkiteltu älköön olkoˣ mutkiteltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mutkitellen en mutkitelleˣ 1st sing. lienen mutkitellut en lieneˣ mutkitellut
2nd sing. mutkitellet et mutkitelleˣ 2nd sing. lienet mutkitellut et lieneˣ mutkitellut
3rd sing. mutkitellee ei mutkitelleˣ 3rd sing. lienee mutkitellut ei lieneˣ mutkitellut
1st plur. mutkitellemme emme mutkitelleˣ 1st plur. lienemme mutkitelleet emme lieneˣ mutkitelleet
2nd plur. mutkitellette ette mutkitelleˣ 2nd plur. lienette mutkitelleet ette lieneˣ mutkitelleet
3rd plur. mutkitellevat eivät mutkitelleˣ 3rd plur. lienevät mutkitelleet eivät lieneˣ mutkitelleet
passive mutkiteltaneen ei mutkiteltaneˣ passive lienee mutkiteltu ei lieneˣ mutkiteltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st mutkitellaˣ present mutkitteleva mutkiteltava
long 1st2 mutkitellakseen past mutkitellut mutkiteltu
2nd inessive1 mutkitellessa mutkiteltaessa agent1, 3 mutkittelema
instructive mutkitellen negative mutkittelematon
3rd inessive mutkittelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative mutkittelemasta
illative mutkittelemaan
adessive mutkittelemalla
abessive mutkittelematta
instructive mutkitteleman mutkiteltaman
4th nominative mutkitteleminen
partitive mutkittelemista
5th2 mutkittelemaisillaan