Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



nahka ‎(leather) >



  1. (cooking) to get leathery (especially of vegetables and fruit, to dry from the surface losing the original texture and becoming leather-like)
    Jos salaatti on nahistunut, kokeile poistaa uloimmat lehdet.
    If salad has got leathery, try to remove the outer leaves.


Inflection of nahistua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nahistun en nahistu 1st sing. olen nahistunut en ole nahistunut
2nd sing. nahistut et nahistu 2nd sing. olet nahistunut et ole nahistunut
3rd sing. nahistuu ei nahistu 3rd sing. on nahistunut ei ole nahistunut
1st plur. nahistumme emme nahistu 1st plur. olemme nahistuneet emme ole nahistuneet
2nd plur. nahistutte ette nahistu 2nd plur. olette nahistuneet ette ole nahistuneet
3rd plur. nahistuvat eivät nahistu 3rd plur. ovat nahistuneet eivät ole nahistuneet
passive nahistutaan ei nahistuta passive on nahistuttu ei ole nahistuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nahistuin en nahistunut 1st sing. olin nahistunut en ollut nahistunut
2nd sing. nahistuit et nahistunut 2nd sing. olit nahistunut et ollut nahistunut
3rd sing. nahistui ei nahistunut 3rd sing. oli nahistunut ei ollut nahistunut
1st plur. nahistuimme emme nahistuneet 1st plur. olimme nahistuneet emme olleet nahistuneet
2nd plur. nahistuitte ette nahistuneet 2nd plur. olitte nahistuneet ette olleet nahistuneet
3rd plur. nahistuivat eivät nahistuneet 3rd plur. olivat nahistuneet eivät olleet nahistuneet
passive nahistuttiin ei nahistuttu passive oli nahistuttu ei ollut nahistuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nahistuisin en nahistuisi 1st sing. olisin nahistunut en olisi nahistunut
2nd sing. nahistuisit et nahistuisi 2nd sing. olisit nahistunut et olisi nahistunut
3rd sing. nahistuisi ei nahistuisi 3rd sing. olisi nahistunut ei olisi nahistunut
1st plur. nahistuisimme emme nahistuisi 1st plur. olisimme nahistuneet emme olisi nahistuneet
2nd plur. nahistuisitte ette nahistuisi 2nd plur. olisitte nahistuneet ette olisi nahistuneet
3rd plur. nahistuisivat eivät nahistuisi 3rd plur. olisivat nahistuneet eivät olisi nahistuneet
passive nahistuttaisiin ei nahistuttaisi passive olisi nahistuttu ei olisi nahistuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. nahistu älä nahistu 2nd sing. ole nahistunut älä ole nahistunut
3rd sing. nahistukoon älköön nahistuko 3rd sing. olkoon nahistunut älköön olko nahistunut
1st plur. nahistukaamme älkäämme nahistuko 1st plur. olkaamme nahistuneet älkäämme olko nahistuneet
2nd plur. nahistukaa älkää nahistuko 2nd plur. olkaa nahistuneet älkää olko nahistuneet
3rd plur. nahistukoot älkööt nahistuko 3rd plur. olkoot nahistuneet älkööt olko nahistuneet
passive nahistuttakoon älköön nahistuttako passive olkoon nahistuttu älköön olko nahistuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nahistunen en nahistune 1st sing. lienen nahistunut en liene nahistunut
2nd sing. nahistunet et nahistune 2nd sing. lienet nahistunut et liene nahistunut
3rd sing. nahistunee ei nahistune 3rd sing. lienee nahistunut ei liene nahistunut
1st plur. nahistunemme emme nahistune 1st plur. lienemme nahistuneet emme liene nahistuneet
2nd plur. nahistunette ette nahistune 2nd plur. lienette nahistuneet ette liene nahistuneet
3rd plur. nahistunevat eivät nahistune 3rd plur. lienevät nahistuneet eivät liene nahistuneet
passive nahistuttaneen ei nahistuttane passive lienee nahistuttu ei liene nahistuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st nahistua present nahistuva nahistuttava
long 1st2 nahistuakseen past nahistunut nahistuttu
2nd inessive1 nahistuessa nahistuttaessa agent1, 3 nahistuma
instructive nahistuen negative nahistumaton
3rd inessive nahistumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative nahistumasta
illative nahistumaan
adessive nahistumalla
abessive nahistumatta
instructive nahistuman nahistuttaman
4th nominative nahistuminen
partitive nahistumista
5th2 nahistumaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]