nii

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Estonian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From the old instructive form of need (these, they).

Adverb[edit]

nii (not comparable)

  1. so, this way
    Synonym: niimoodi

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈniː/, [ˈniː]
  • Rhymes: -iː
  • Syllabification(key): nii

Interjection[edit]

nii (colloquial)

  1. Pronunciation spelling of niin.

Anagrams[edit]

Fula[edit]

Adverb[edit]

nii

  1. (Pular) and thus, and so, in this way
    Baasal ngal ko nii ɓanngiri ka nder diiwe Lagine.
    It is in this way that poverty manifests itself in the provinces of Guinea.
  2. about, approximately
    E nder duuɓi tati nii.
    In about three years.

References[edit]

Ingrian[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Particle[edit]

nii

  1. Alternative form of niin
    • 1936, D. I. Efimov, Lukukirja: Inkeroisia alkușkouluja vart (ensimäine osa), Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 12:
      No nii, peen - vastajaa Valja.
      Well yes, small - Valja answers.

Adverb[edit]

nii

  1. Alternative form of niin

Conjunction[edit]

nii

  1. Alternative form of niin
    • 1937, V. A. Tetjurev, translated by N. I. Molotsova, Loonnontiito (ensimäin osa): oppikirja alkușkoulun kolmatta klaassaa vart, Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-Pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 7:
      Jos kovemmast veel noisemma kuumentammaa, nii pintamaan karva muuttuu mussast harmaks, tali punertavaks.
      If we start heating it up even more, then the colour of the topsoil will change from black to grey, or reddish.

References[edit]

  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 342

Kaurna[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Particle[edit]

nii

  1. yes

Koyraboro Senni[edit]

Pronoun[edit]

nii

  1. you

Munsee[edit]

Pronoun[edit]

nii (first person singular)

  1. singular first-person pronoun: I

See also[edit]

Ottawa[edit]

Alternative forms[edit]

Pronoun[edit]

nii

  1. I

References[edit]

Jerry Randolph Valentine (2001) Nishnaabemwin Reference Grammar, University of Toronto, page 122

Votic[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • (Luutsa, Liivtšülä) IPA(key): /ˈniː/, [ˈnʲiː]
  • Rhymes: -iː
  • Hyphenation: nii

Etymology 1[edit]

(This etymology is missing or incomplete. Please add to it, or discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.) Cognate with Finnish niin, Ingrian nii and Estonian nii.

Adverb[edit]

nii

  1. so, like that
  2. about, around, approximately

Conjunction[edit]

nii

  1. (once ...) then
  2. and (with verbs)

Interjection[edit]

nii

  1. yes, that is so

Etymology 2[edit]

Borrowed from Russian ни (ni).

Particle[edit]

nii

  1. ni ... ni: neither ... nor
  2. neither
  3. (not) even

References[edit]

  • Hallap, V.; Adler, E.; Grünberg, S.; Leppik, M. (2012), “nii”, in Vadja keele sõnaraamat [A dictionary of the Votic language], 2nd edition, Tallinn