nuuhkia

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

nuuhkia

  1. (transitive) To sniff (like a dog).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of nuuhkia (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nuuhkin en nuuhki 1st sing. olen nuuhkinut en ole nuuhkinut
2nd sing. nuuhkit et nuuhki 2nd sing. olet nuuhkinut et ole nuuhkinut
3rd sing. nuuhkii ei nuuhki 3rd sing. on nuuhkinut ei ole nuuhkinut
1st plur. nuuhkimme emme nuuhki 1st plur. olemme nuuhkineet emme ole nuuhkineet
2nd plur. nuuhkitte ette nuuhki 2nd plur. olette nuuhkineet ette ole nuuhkineet
3rd plur. nuuhkivat eivät nuuhki 3rd plur. ovat nuuhkineet eivät ole nuuhkineet
passive nuuhkitaan ei nuuhkita passive on nuuhkittu ei ole nuuhkittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nuuhkin en nuuhkinut 1st sing. olin nuuhkinut en ollut nuuhkinut
2nd sing. nuuhkit et nuuhkinut 2nd sing. olit nuuhkinut et ollut nuuhkinut
3rd sing. nuuhki ei nuuhkinut 3rd sing. oli nuuhkinut ei ollut nuuhkinut
1st plur. nuuhkimme emme nuuhkineet 1st plur. olimme nuuhkineet emme olleet nuuhkineet
2nd plur. nuuhkitte ette nuuhkineet 2nd plur. olitte nuuhkineet ette olleet nuuhkineet
3rd plur. nuuhkivat eivät nuuhkineet 3rd plur. olivat nuuhkineet eivät olleet nuuhkineet
passive nuuhkittiin ei nuuhkittu passive oli nuuhkittu ei ollut nuuhkittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nuuhkisin en nuuhkisi 1st sing. olisin nuuhkinut en olisi nuuhkinut
2nd sing. nuuhkisit et nuuhkisi 2nd sing. olisit nuuhkinut et olisi nuuhkinut
3rd sing. nuuhkisi ei nuuhkisi 3rd sing. olisi nuuhkinut ei olisi nuuhkinut
1st plur. nuuhkisimme emme nuuhkisi 1st plur. olisimme nuuhkineet emme olisi nuuhkineet
2nd plur. nuuhkisitte ette nuuhkisi 2nd plur. olisitte nuuhkineet ette olisi nuuhkineet
3rd plur. nuuhkisivat eivät nuuhkisi 3rd plur. olisivat nuuhkineet eivät olisi nuuhkineet
passive nuuhkittaisiin ei nuuhkittaisi passive olisi nuuhkittu ei olisi nuuhkittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. nuuhki älä nuuhki 2nd sing. ole nuuhkinut älä ole nuuhkinut
3rd sing. nuuhkikoon älköön nuuhkiko 3rd sing. olkoon nuuhkinut älköön olko nuuhkinut
1st plur. nuuhkikaamme älkäämme nuuhkiko 1st plur. olkaamme nuuhkineet älkäämme olko nuuhkineet
2nd plur. nuuhkikaa älkää nuuhkiko 2nd plur. olkaa nuuhkineet älkää olko nuuhkineet
3rd plur. nuuhkikoot älkööt nuuhkiko 3rd plur. olkoot nuuhkineet älkööt olko nuuhkineet
passive nuuhkittakoon älköön nuuhkittako passive olkoon nuuhkittu älköön olko nuuhkittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nuuhkinen en nuuhkine 1st sing. lienen nuuhkinut en liene nuuhkinut
2nd sing. nuuhkinet et nuuhkine 2nd sing. lienet nuuhkinut et liene nuuhkinut
3rd sing. nuuhkinee ei nuuhkine 3rd sing. lienee nuuhkinut ei liene nuuhkinut
1st plur. nuuhkinemme emme nuuhkine 1st plur. lienemme nuuhkineet emme liene nuuhkineet
2nd plur. nuuhkinette ette nuuhkine 2nd plur. lienette nuuhkineet ette liene nuuhkineet
3rd plur. nuuhkinevat eivät nuuhkine 3rd plur. lienevät nuuhkineet eivät liene nuuhkineet
passive nuuhkittaneen ei nuuhkittane passive lienee nuuhkittu ei liene nuuhkittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st nuuhkia present nuuhkiva nuuhkittava
long 1st2 nuuhkiakseen past nuuhkinut nuuhkittu
2nd inessive1 nuuhkiessa nuuhkittaessa agent1, 3 nuuhkima
instructive nuuhkien negative nuuhkimaton
3rd inessive nuuhkimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative nuuhkimasta
illative nuuhkimaan
adessive nuuhkimalla
abessive nuuhkimatta
instructive nuuhkiman nuuhkittaman
4th nominative nuuhkiminen
partitive nuuhkimista
5th2 nuuhkimaisillaan