nyökyttää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

nyökätä ‎(to nod, once)

Verb[edit]

nyökyttää

  1. (transitive) to nod (to make nod)
  2. (intransitive) to nod (several times)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of nyökyttää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nyökytän en nyökytä 1st sing. olen nyökyttänyt en ole nyökyttänyt
2nd sing. nyökytät et nyökytä 2nd sing. olet nyökyttänyt et ole nyökyttänyt
3rd sing. nyökyttää ei nyökytä 3rd sing. on nyökyttänyt ei ole nyökyttänyt
1st plur. nyökytämme emme nyökytä 1st plur. olemme nyökyttäneet emme ole nyökyttäneet
2nd plur. nyökytätte ette nyökytä 2nd plur. olette nyökyttäneet ette ole nyökyttäneet
3rd plur. nyökyttävät eivät nyökytä 3rd plur. ovat nyökyttäneet eivät ole nyökyttäneet
passive nyökytetään ei nyökytetä passive on nyökytetty ei ole nyökytetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nyökytin en nyökyttänyt 1st sing. olin nyökyttänyt en ollut nyökyttänyt
2nd sing. nyökytit et nyökyttänyt 2nd sing. olit nyökyttänyt et ollut nyökyttänyt
3rd sing. nyökytti ei nyökyttänyt 3rd sing. oli nyökyttänyt ei ollut nyökyttänyt
1st plur. nyökytimme emme nyökyttäneet 1st plur. olimme nyökyttäneet emme olleet nyökyttäneet
2nd plur. nyökytitte ette nyökyttäneet 2nd plur. olitte nyökyttäneet ette olleet nyökyttäneet
3rd plur. nyökyttivät eivät nyökyttäneet 3rd plur. olivat nyökyttäneet eivät olleet nyökyttäneet
passive nyökytettiin ei nyökytetty passive oli nyökytetty ei ollut nyökytetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nyökyttäisin en nyökyttäisi 1st sing. olisin nyökyttänyt en olisi nyökyttänyt
2nd sing. nyökyttäisit et nyökyttäisi 2nd sing. olisit nyökyttänyt et olisi nyökyttänyt
3rd sing. nyökyttäisi ei nyökyttäisi 3rd sing. olisi nyökyttänyt ei olisi nyökyttänyt
1st plur. nyökyttäisimme emme nyökyttäisi 1st plur. olisimme nyökyttäneet emme olisi nyökyttäneet
2nd plur. nyökyttäisitte ette nyökyttäisi 2nd plur. olisitte nyökyttäneet ette olisi nyökyttäneet
3rd plur. nyökyttäisivät eivät nyökyttäisi 3rd plur. olisivat nyökyttäneet eivät olisi nyökyttäneet
passive nyökytettäisiin ei nyökytettäisi passive olisi nyökytetty ei olisi nyökytetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. nyökytä älä nyökytä 2nd sing. ole nyökyttänyt älä ole nyökyttänyt
3rd sing. nyökyttäköön älköön nyökyttäkö 3rd sing. olkoon nyökyttänyt älköön olko nyökyttänyt
1st plur. nyökyttäkäämme älkäämme nyökyttäkö 1st plur. olkaamme nyökyttäneet älkäämme olko nyökyttäneet
2nd plur. nyökyttäkää älkää nyökyttäkö 2nd plur. olkaa nyökyttäneet älkää olko nyökyttäneet
3rd plur. nyökyttäkööt älkööt nyökyttäkö 3rd plur. olkoot nyökyttäneet älkööt olko nyökyttäneet
passive nyökytettäköön älköön nyökytettäkö passive olkoon nyökytetty älköön olko nyökytetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nyökyttänen en nyökyttäne 1st sing. lienen nyökyttänyt en liene nyökyttänyt
2nd sing. nyökyttänet et nyökyttäne 2nd sing. lienet nyökyttänyt et liene nyökyttänyt
3rd sing. nyökyttänee ei nyökyttäne 3rd sing. lienee nyökyttänyt ei liene nyökyttänyt
1st plur. nyökyttänemme emme nyökyttäne 1st plur. lienemme nyökyttäneet emme liene nyökyttäneet
2nd plur. nyökyttänette ette nyökyttäne 2nd plur. lienette nyökyttäneet ette liene nyökyttäneet
3rd plur. nyökyttänevät eivät nyökyttäne 3rd plur. lienevät nyökyttäneet eivät liene nyökyttäneet
passive nyökytettäneen ei nyökytettäne passive lienee nyökytetty ei liene nyökytetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st nyökyttää present nyökyttävä nyökytettävä
long 1st2 nyökyttääkseen past nyökyttänyt nyökytetty
2nd inessive1 nyökyttäessä nyökytettäessä agent1, 3 nyökyttämä
instructive nyökyttäen negative nyökyttämätön
3rd inessive nyökyttämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative nyökyttämästä
illative nyökyttämään
adessive nyökyttämällä
abessive nyökyttämättä
instructive nyökyttämän nyökytettämän
4th nominative nyökyttäminen
partitive nyökyttämistä
5th2 nyökyttämäisillään

Derived terms[edit]