ommella

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *ombeldak.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: om‧mel‧la

Verb[edit]

ommella

  1. (transitive) to sew
  2. (transitive) to suture

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ommella (Kotus type 67/tulla, mp-mm gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ompelen en ompele 1st sing. olen ommellut en ole ommellut
2nd sing. ompelet et ompele 2nd sing. olet ommellut et ole ommellut
3rd sing. ompelee ei ompele 3rd sing. on ommellut ei ole ommellut
1st plur. ompelemme emme ompele 1st plur. olemme ommelleet emme ole ommelleet
2nd plur. ompelette ette ompele 2nd plur. olette ommelleet ette ole ommelleet
3rd plur. ompelevat eivät ompele 3rd plur. ovat ommelleet eivät ole ommelleet
passive ommellaan ei ommella passive on ommeltu ei ole ommeltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ompelin en ommellut 1st sing. olin ommellut en ollut ommellut
2nd sing. ompelit et ommellut 2nd sing. olit ommellut et ollut ommellut
3rd sing. ompeli ei ommellut 3rd sing. oli ommellut ei ollut ommellut
1st plur. ompelimme emme ommelleet 1st plur. olimme ommelleet emme olleet ommelleet
2nd plur. ompelitte ette ommelleet 2nd plur. olitte ommelleet ette olleet ommelleet
3rd plur. ompelivat eivät ommelleet 3rd plur. olivat ommelleet eivät olleet ommelleet
passive ommeltiin ei ommeltu passive oli ommeltu ei ollut ommeltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ompelisin en ompelisi 1st sing. olisin ommellut en olisi ommellut
2nd sing. ompelisit et ompelisi 2nd sing. olisit ommellut et olisi ommellut
3rd sing. ompelisi ei ompelisi 3rd sing. olisi ommellut ei olisi ommellut
1st plur. ompelisimme emme ompelisi 1st plur. olisimme ommelleet emme olisi ommelleet
2nd plur. ompelisitte ette ompelisi 2nd plur. olisitte ommelleet ette olisi ommelleet
3rd plur. ompelisivat eivät ompelisi 3rd plur. olisivat ommelleet eivät olisi ommelleet
passive ommeltaisiin ei ommeltaisi passive olisi ommeltu ei olisi ommeltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ompele älä ompele 2nd sing. ole ommellut älä ole ommellut
3rd sing. ommelkoon älköön ommelko 3rd sing. olkoon ommellut älköön olko ommellut
1st plur. ommelkaamme älkäämme ommelko 1st plur. olkaamme ommelleet älkäämme olko ommelleet
2nd plur. ommelkaa älkää ommelko 2nd plur. olkaa ommelleet älkää olko ommelleet
3rd plur. ommelkoot älkööt ommelko 3rd plur. olkoot ommelleet älkööt olko ommelleet
passive ommeltakoon älköön ommeltako passive olkoon ommeltu älköön olko ommeltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ommellen en ommelle 1st sing. lienen ommellut en liene ommellut
2nd sing. ommellet et ommelle 2nd sing. lienet ommellut et liene ommellut
3rd sing. ommellee ei ommelle 3rd sing. lienee ommellut ei liene ommellut
1st plur. ommellemme emme ommelle 1st plur. lienemme ommelleet emme liene ommelleet
2nd plur. ommellette ette ommelle 2nd plur. lienette ommelleet ette liene ommelleet
3rd plur. ommellevat eivät ommelle 3rd plur. lienevät ommelleet eivät liene ommelleet
passive ommeltaneen ei ommeltane passive lienee ommeltu ei liene ommeltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ommella present ompeleva ommeltava
long 1st2 ommellakseen past ommellut ommeltu
2nd inessive1 ommellessa ommeltaessa agent1, 3 ompelema
instructive ommellen negative ompelematon
3rd inessive ompelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ompelemasta
illative ompelemaan
adessive ompelemalla
abessive ompelematta
instructive ompeleman ommeltaman
4th nominative ompeleminen
partitive ompelemista
5th2 ompelemaisillaan