onkia

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From the noun onki.

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

onkia

  1. Partitive plural form of onki.

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

onkia

  1. To angle, fish using a rod and line.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of onkia (Kotus type 61/sallia, nk-ng gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ongin en ongi 1st sing. olen onkinut en ole onkinut
2nd sing. ongit et ongi 2nd sing. olet onkinut et ole onkinut
3rd sing. onkii ei ongi 3rd sing. on onkinut ei ole onkinut
1st plur. ongimme emme ongi 1st plur. olemme onkineet emme ole onkineet
2nd plur. ongitte ette ongi 2nd plur. olette onkineet ette ole onkineet
3rd plur. onkivat eivät ongi 3rd plur. ovat onkineet eivät ole onkineet
passive ongitaan ei ongita passive on ongittu ei ole ongittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ongin en onkinut 1st sing. olin onkinut en ollut onkinut
2nd sing. ongit et onkinut 2nd sing. olit onkinut et ollut onkinut
3rd sing. onki ei onkinut 3rd sing. oli onkinut ei ollut onkinut
1st plur. ongimme emme onkineet 1st plur. olimme onkineet emme olleet onkineet
2nd plur. ongitte ette onkineet 2nd plur. olitte onkineet ette olleet onkineet
3rd plur. onkivat eivät onkineet 3rd plur. olivat onkineet eivät olleet onkineet
passive ongittiin ei ongittu passive oli ongittu ei ollut ongittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. onkisin en onkisi 1st sing. olisin onkinut en olisi onkinut
2nd sing. onkisit et onkisi 2nd sing. olisit onkinut et olisi onkinut
3rd sing. onkisi ei onkisi 3rd sing. olisi onkinut ei olisi onkinut
1st plur. onkisimme emme onkisi 1st plur. olisimme onkineet emme olisi onkineet
2nd plur. onkisitte ette onkisi 2nd plur. olisitte onkineet ette olisi onkineet
3rd plur. onkisivat eivät onkisi 3rd plur. olisivat onkineet eivät olisi onkineet
passive ongittaisiin ei ongittaisi passive olisi ongittu ei olisi ongittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ongi älä ongi 2nd sing. ole onkinut älä ole onkinut
3rd sing. onkikoon älköön onkiko 3rd sing. olkoon onkinut älköön olko onkinut
1st plur. onkikaamme älkäämme onkiko 1st plur. olkaamme onkineet älkäämme olko onkineet
2nd plur. onkikaa älkää onkiko 2nd plur. olkaa onkineet älkää olko onkineet
3rd plur. onkikoot älkööt onkiko 3rd plur. olkoot onkineet älkööt olko onkineet
passive ongittakoon älköön ongittako passive olkoon ongittu älköön olko ongittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. onkinen en onkine 1st sing. lienen onkinut en liene onkinut
2nd sing. onkinet et onkine 2nd sing. lienet onkinut et liene onkinut
3rd sing. onkinee ei onkine 3rd sing. lienee onkinut ei liene onkinut
1st plur. onkinemme emme onkine 1st plur. lienemme onkineet emme liene onkineet
2nd plur. onkinette ette onkine 2nd plur. lienette onkineet ette liene onkineet
3rd plur. onkinevat eivät onkine 3rd plur. lienevät onkineet eivät liene onkineet
passive ongittaneen ei ongittane passive lienee ongittu ei liene ongittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st onkia present onkiva ongittava
long 1st2 onkiakseen past onkinut ongittu
2nd inessive1 onkiessa ongittaessa agent1, 3 onkima
instructive onkien negative onkimaton
3rd inessive onkimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative onkimasta
illative onkimaan
adessive onkimalla
abessive onkimatta
instructive onkiman ongittaman
4th nominative onkiminen
partitive onkimista
5th2 onkimaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]