onkia

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From the noun onki.

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

onkia

  1. Partitive plural form of onki.

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

onkia

  1. To angle, fish using a rod and line.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of onkia (Kotus type 61/sallia, nk-ng gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ongin en ongiˣ 1st sing. olen onkinut en oleˣ onkinut
2nd sing. ongit et ongiˣ 2nd sing. olet onkinut et oleˣ onkinut
3rd sing. onkii ei ongiˣ 3rd sing. on onkinut ei oleˣ onkinut
1st plur. ongimme emme ongiˣ 1st plur. olemme onkineet emme oleˣ onkineet
2nd plur. ongitte ette ongiˣ 2nd plur. olette onkineet ette oleˣ onkineet
3rd plur. onkivat eivät ongiˣ 3rd plur. ovat onkineet eivät oleˣ onkineet
passive ongitaan ei ongitaˣ passive on ongittu ei oleˣ ongittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ongin en onkinut 1st sing. olin onkinut en ollut onkinut
2nd sing. ongit et onkinut 2nd sing. olit onkinut et ollut onkinut
3rd sing. onki ei onkinut 3rd sing. oli onkinut ei ollut onkinut
1st plur. ongimme emme onkineet 1st plur. olimme onkineet emme olleet onkineet
2nd plur. ongitte ette onkineet 2nd plur. olitte onkineet ette olleet onkineet
3rd plur. onkivat eivät onkineet 3rd plur. olivat onkineet eivät olleet onkineet
passive ongittiin ei ongittu passive oli ongittu ei ollut ongittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. onkisin en onkisi 1st sing. olisin onkinut en olisi onkinut
2nd sing. onkisit et onkisi 2nd sing. olisit onkinut et olisi onkinut
3rd sing. onkisi ei onkisi 3rd sing. olisi onkinut ei olisi onkinut
1st plur. onkisimme emme onkisi 1st plur. olisimme onkineet emme olisi onkineet
2nd plur. onkisitte ette onkisi 2nd plur. olisitte onkineet ette olisi onkineet
3rd plur. onkisivat eivät onkisi 3rd plur. olisivat onkineet eivät olisi onkineet
passive ongittaisiin ei ongittaisi passive olisi ongittu ei olisi ongittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ongiˣ älä ongiˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ onkinut älä oleˣ onkinut
3rd sing. onkikoon älköön onkikoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon onkinut älköön olkoˣ onkinut
1st plur. onkikaamme älkäämme onkikoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme onkineet älkäämme olkoˣ onkineet
2nd plur. onkikaa älkää onkikoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa onkineet älkää olkoˣ onkineet
3rd plur. onkikoot älkööt onkikoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot onkineet älkööt olkoˣ onkineet
passive ongittakoon älköön ongittakoˣ passive olkoon ongittu älköön olkoˣ ongittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. onkinen en onkineˣ 1st sing. lienen onkinut en lieneˣ onkinut
2nd sing. onkinet et onkineˣ 2nd sing. lienet onkinut et lieneˣ onkinut
3rd sing. onkinee ei onkineˣ 3rd sing. lienee onkinut ei lieneˣ onkinut
1st plur. onkinemme emme onkineˣ 1st plur. lienemme onkineet emme lieneˣ onkineet
2nd plur. onkinette ette onkineˣ 2nd plur. lienette onkineet ette lieneˣ onkineet
3rd plur. onkinevat eivät onkineˣ 3rd plur. lienevät onkineet eivät lieneˣ onkineet
passive ongittaneen ei ongittaneˣ passive lienee ongittu ei lieneˣ ongittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st onkiaˣ present onkiva ongittava
long 1st2 onkiakseen past onkinut ongittu
2nd inessive1 onkiessa ongittaessa agent1, 3 onkima
instructive onkien negative onkimaton
3rd inessive onkimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative onkimasta
illative onkimaan
adessive onkimalla
abessive onkimatta
instructive onkiman ongittaman
4th nominative onkiminen
partitive onkimista
5th2 onkimaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]