panna jalalla koreasti

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

panna ‎(to put) + jalalla ‎(with the foot) + koreasti ‎(beautifully)

Verb[edit]

panna jalalla koreasti

  1. (idiomatic) to dance

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of panna jalalla koreasti (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. panen jalalla koreasti en pane jalalla koreasti 1st sing. olen pannut jalalla koreasti en ole pannut jalalla koreasti
2nd sing. panet jalalla koreasti et pane jalalla koreasti 2nd sing. olet pannut jalalla koreasti et ole pannut jalalla koreasti
3rd sing. panee jalalla koreasti ei pane jalalla koreasti 3rd sing. on pannut jalalla koreasti ei ole pannut jalalla koreasti
1st plur. panemme jalalla koreasti emme pane jalalla koreasti 1st plur. olemme panneet jalalla koreasti emme ole panneet jalalla koreasti
2nd plur. panette jalalla koreasti ette pane jalalla koreasti 2nd plur. olette panneet jalalla koreasti ette ole panneet jalalla koreasti
3rd plur. panevat jalalla koreasti eivät pane jalalla koreasti 3rd plur. ovat panneet jalalla koreasti eivät ole panneet jalalla koreasti
passive pannaan jalalla koreasti ei panna jalalla koreasti passive on pantu jalalla koreasti ei ole pantu jalalla koreasti
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. panin jalalla koreasti en pannut jalalla koreasti 1st sing. olin pannut jalalla koreasti en ollut pannut jalalla koreasti
2nd sing. panit jalalla koreasti et pannut jalalla koreasti 2nd sing. olit pannut jalalla koreasti et ollut pannut jalalla koreasti
3rd sing. pani jalalla koreasti ei pannut jalalla koreasti 3rd sing. oli pannut jalalla koreasti ei ollut pannut jalalla koreasti
1st plur. panimme jalalla koreasti emme panneet jalalla koreasti 1st plur. olimme panneet jalalla koreasti emme olleet panneet jalalla koreasti
2nd plur. panitte jalalla koreasti ette panneet jalalla koreasti 2nd plur. olitte panneet jalalla koreasti ette olleet panneet jalalla koreasti
3rd plur. panivat jalalla koreasti eivät panneet jalalla koreasti 3rd plur. olivat panneet jalalla koreasti eivät olleet panneet jalalla koreasti
passive pantiin jalalla koreasti ei pantu jalalla koreasti passive oli pantu jalalla koreasti ei ollut pantu jalalla koreasti
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. panisin jalalla koreasti en panisi jalalla koreasti 1st sing. olisin pannut jalalla koreasti en olisi pannut jalalla koreasti
2nd sing. panisit jalalla koreasti et panisi jalalla koreasti 2nd sing. olisit pannut jalalla koreasti et olisi pannut jalalla koreasti
3rd sing. panisi jalalla koreasti ei panisi jalalla koreasti 3rd sing. olisi pannut jalalla koreasti ei olisi pannut jalalla koreasti
1st plur. panisimme jalalla koreasti emme panisi jalalla koreasti 1st plur. olisimme panneet jalalla koreasti emme olisi panneet jalalla koreasti
2nd plur. panisitte jalalla koreasti ette panisi jalalla koreasti 2nd plur. olisitte panneet jalalla koreasti ette olisi panneet jalalla koreasti
3rd plur. panisivat jalalla koreasti eivät panisi jalalla koreasti 3rd plur. olisivat panneet jalalla koreasti eivät olisi panneet jalalla koreasti
passive pantaisiin jalalla koreasti ei pantaisi jalalla koreasti passive olisi pantu jalalla koreasti ei olisi pantu jalalla koreasti
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pane jalalla koreasti älä pane jalalla koreasti 2nd sing. ole pannut jalalla koreasti älä ole pannut jalalla koreasti
3rd sing. pankoon jalalla koreasti älköön panko jalalla koreasti 3rd sing. olkoon pannut jalalla koreasti älköön olko pannut jalalla koreasti
1st plur. pankaamme jalalla koreasti älkäämme panko jalalla koreasti 1st plur. olkaamme panneet jalalla koreasti älkäämme olko panneet jalalla koreasti
2nd plur. pankaa jalalla koreasti älkää panko jalalla koreasti 2nd plur. olkaa panneet jalalla koreasti älkää olko panneet jalalla koreasti
3rd plur. pankoot jalalla koreasti älkööt panko jalalla koreasti 3rd plur. olkoot panneet jalalla koreasti älkööt olko panneet jalalla koreasti
passive pantakoon jalalla koreasti älköön pantako jalalla koreasti passive olkoon pantu jalalla koreasti älköön olko pantu jalalla koreasti
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pannen jalalla koreasti en panne jalalla koreasti 1st sing. lienen pannut jalalla koreasti en liene pannut jalalla koreasti
2nd sing. pannet jalalla koreasti et panne jalalla koreasti 2nd sing. lienet pannut jalalla koreasti et liene pannut jalalla koreasti
3rd sing. pannee jalalla koreasti ei panne jalalla koreasti 3rd sing. lienee pannut jalalla koreasti ei liene pannut jalalla koreasti
1st plur. pannemme jalalla koreasti emme panne jalalla koreasti 1st plur. lienemme panneet jalalla koreasti emme liene panneet jalalla koreasti
2nd plur. pannette jalalla koreasti ette panne jalalla koreasti 2nd plur. lienette panneet jalalla koreasti ette liene panneet jalalla koreasti
3rd plur. pannevat jalalla koreasti eivät panne jalalla koreasti 3rd plur. lienevät panneet jalalla koreasti eivät liene panneet jalalla koreasti
passive pantaneen jalalla koreasti ei pantane jalalla koreasti passive lienee pantu jalalla koreasti ei liene pantu jalalla koreasti
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st panna jalalla koreasti present paneva jalalla koreasti pantava jalalla koreasti
long 1st2 pannakseen jalalla koreasti past pannut jalalla koreasti pantu jalalla koreasti
2nd inessive1 pannessa jalalla koreasti pantaessa jalalla koreasti agent1, 3 panema jalalla koreasti
instructive pannen jalalla koreasti negative panematon jalalla koreasti
3rd inessive panemassa jalalla koreasti 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative panemasta jalalla koreasti
illative panemaan jalalla koreasti
adessive panemalla jalalla koreasti
abessive panematta jalalla koreasti
instructive paneman jalalla koreasti pantaman jalalla koreasti
4th nominative paneminen jalalla koreasti
partitive panemista jalalla koreasti
5th2 panemaisillaan jalalla koreasti

Synonyms[edit]