passittaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

passittaa

  1. (informal) to dispatch, send; especially a person to a more or less undesirable location
    Anaheim passitti Vatasen farmiin.
    Anaheim sent Vatanen to the farm league.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of passittaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. passitan en passita 1st sing. olen passittanut en ole passittanut
2nd sing. passitat et passita 2nd sing. olet passittanut et ole passittanut
3rd sing. passittaa ei passita 3rd sing. on passittanut ei ole passittanut
1st plur. passitamme emme passita 1st plur. olemme passittaneet emme ole passittaneet
2nd plur. passitatte ette passita 2nd plur. olette passittaneet ette ole passittaneet
3rd plur. passittavat eivät passita 3rd plur. ovat passittaneet eivät ole passittaneet
passive passitetaan ei passiteta passive on passitettu ei ole passitettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. passitin en passittanut 1st sing. olin passittanut en ollut passittanut
2nd sing. passitit et passittanut 2nd sing. olit passittanut et ollut passittanut
3rd sing. passitti ei passittanut 3rd sing. oli passittanut ei ollut passittanut
1st plur. passitimme emme passittaneet 1st plur. olimme passittaneet emme olleet passittaneet
2nd plur. passititte ette passittaneet 2nd plur. olitte passittaneet ette olleet passittaneet
3rd plur. passittivat eivät passittaneet 3rd plur. olivat passittaneet eivät olleet passittaneet
passive passitettiin ei passitettu passive oli passitettu ei ollut passitettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. passittaisin en passittaisi 1st sing. olisin passittanut en olisi passittanut
2nd sing. passittaisit et passittaisi 2nd sing. olisit passittanut et olisi passittanut
3rd sing. passittaisi ei passittaisi 3rd sing. olisi passittanut ei olisi passittanut
1st plur. passittaisimme emme passittaisi 1st plur. olisimme passittaneet emme olisi passittaneet
2nd plur. passittaisitte ette passittaisi 2nd plur. olisitte passittaneet ette olisi passittaneet
3rd plur. passittaisivat eivät passittaisi 3rd plur. olisivat passittaneet eivät olisi passittaneet
passive passitettaisiin ei passitettaisi passive olisi passitettu ei olisi passitettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. passita älä passita 2nd sing. ole passittanut älä ole passittanut
3rd sing. passittakoon älköön passittako 3rd sing. olkoon passittanut älköön olko passittanut
1st plur. passittakaamme älkäämme passittako 1st plur. olkaamme passittaneet älkäämme olko passittaneet
2nd plur. passittakaa älkää passittako 2nd plur. olkaa passittaneet älkää olko passittaneet
3rd plur. passittakoot älkööt passittako 3rd plur. olkoot passittaneet älkööt olko passittaneet
passive passitettakoon älköön passitettako passive olkoon passitettu älköön olko passitettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. passittanen en passittane 1st sing. lienen passittanut en liene passittanut
2nd sing. passittanet et passittane 2nd sing. lienet passittanut et liene passittanut
3rd sing. passittanee ei passittane 3rd sing. lienee passittanut ei liene passittanut
1st plur. passittanemme emme passittane 1st plur. lienemme passittaneet emme liene passittaneet
2nd plur. passittanette ette passittane 2nd plur. lienette passittaneet ette liene passittaneet
3rd plur. passittanevat eivät passittane 3rd plur. lienevät passittaneet eivät liene passittaneet
passive passitettaneen ei passitettane passive lienee passitettu ei liene passitettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st passittaa present passittava passitettava
long 1st2 passittaakseen past passittanut passitettu
2nd inessive1 passittaessa passitettaessa agent1, 3 passittama
instructive passittaen negative passittamaton
3rd inessive passittamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative passittamasta
illative passittamaan
adessive passittamalla
abessive passittamatta
instructive passittaman passitettaman
4th nominative passittaminen
partitive passittamista
5th2 passittamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]