pilailla

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From pila +‎ -illa.

Verb[edit]

pilailla

  1. to joke

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of pilailla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pilailen en pilaile 1st sing. olen pilaillut en ole pilaillut
2nd sing. pilailet et pilaile 2nd sing. olet pilaillut et ole pilaillut
3rd sing. pilailee ei pilaile 3rd sing. on pilaillut ei ole pilaillut
1st plur. pilailemme emme pilaile 1st plur. olemme pilailleet emme ole pilailleet
2nd plur. pilailette ette pilaile 2nd plur. olette pilailleet ette ole pilailleet
3rd plur. pilailevat eivät pilaile 3rd plur. ovat pilailleet eivät ole pilailleet
passive pilaillaan ei pilailla passive on pilailtu ei ole pilailtu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pilailin en pilaillut 1st sing. olin pilaillut en ollut pilaillut
2nd sing. pilailit et pilaillut 2nd sing. olit pilaillut et ollut pilaillut
3rd sing. pilaili ei pilaillut 3rd sing. oli pilaillut ei ollut pilaillut
1st plur. pilailimme emme pilailleet 1st plur. olimme pilailleet emme olleet pilailleet
2nd plur. pilailitte ette pilailleet 2nd plur. olitte pilailleet ette olleet pilailleet
3rd plur. pilailivat eivät pilailleet 3rd plur. olivat pilailleet eivät olleet pilailleet
passive pilailtiin ei pilailtu passive oli pilailtu ei ollut pilailtu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pilailisin en pilailisi 1st sing. olisin pilaillut en olisi pilaillut
2nd sing. pilailisit et pilailisi 2nd sing. olisit pilaillut et olisi pilaillut
3rd sing. pilailisi ei pilailisi 3rd sing. olisi pilaillut ei olisi pilaillut
1st plur. pilailisimme emme pilailisi 1st plur. olisimme pilailleet emme olisi pilailleet
2nd plur. pilailisitte ette pilailisi 2nd plur. olisitte pilailleet ette olisi pilailleet
3rd plur. pilailisivat eivät pilailisi 3rd plur. olisivat pilailleet eivät olisi pilailleet
passive pilailtaisiin ei pilailtaisi passive olisi pilailtu ei olisi pilailtu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pilaile älä pilaile 2nd sing. ole pilaillut älä ole pilaillut
3rd sing. pilailkoon älköön pilailko 3rd sing. olkoon pilaillut älköön olko pilaillut
1st plur. pilailkaamme älkäämme pilailko 1st plur. olkaamme pilailleet älkäämme olko pilailleet
2nd plur. pilailkaa älkää pilailko 2nd plur. olkaa pilailleet älkää olko pilailleet
3rd plur. pilailkoot älkööt pilailko 3rd plur. olkoot pilailleet älkööt olko pilailleet
passive pilailtakoon älköön pilailtako passive olkoon pilailtu älköön olko pilailtu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pilaillen en pilaille 1st sing. lienen pilaillut en liene pilaillut
2nd sing. pilaillet et pilaille 2nd sing. lienet pilaillut et liene pilaillut
3rd sing. pilaillee ei pilaille 3rd sing. lienee pilaillut ei liene pilaillut
1st plur. pilaillemme emme pilaille 1st plur. lienemme pilailleet emme liene pilailleet
2nd plur. pilaillette ette pilaille 2nd plur. lienette pilailleet ette liene pilailleet
3rd plur. pilaillevat eivät pilaille 3rd plur. lienevät pilailleet eivät liene pilailleet
passive pilailtaneen ei pilailtane passive lienee pilailtu ei liene pilailtu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pilailla present pilaileva pilailtava
long 1st2 pilaillakseen past pilaillut pilailtu
2nd inessive1 pilaillessa pilailtaessa agent1, 3 pilailema
instructive pilaillen negative pilailematon
3rd inessive pilailemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pilailemasta
illative pilailemaan
adessive pilailemalla
abessive pilailematta
instructive pilaileman pilailtaman
4th nominative pilaileminen
partitive pilailemista
5th2 pilailemaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]