pottuilla

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From pottu +‎ -illa.

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

pottuilla

  1. To tease (to provoke by annoying remarks).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of pottuilla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pottuilen en pottuile 1st sing. olen pottuillut en ole pottuillut
2nd sing. pottuilet et pottuile 2nd sing. olet pottuillut et ole pottuillut
3rd sing. pottuilee ei pottuile 3rd sing. on pottuillut ei ole pottuillut
1st plur. pottuilemme emme pottuile 1st plur. olemme pottuilleet emme ole pottuilleet
2nd plur. pottuilette ette pottuile 2nd plur. olette pottuilleet ette ole pottuilleet
3rd plur. pottuilevat eivät pottuile 3rd plur. ovat pottuilleet eivät ole pottuilleet
passive pottuillaan ei pottuilla passive on pottuiltu ei ole pottuiltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pottuilin en pottuillut 1st sing. olin pottuillut en ollut pottuillut
2nd sing. pottuilit et pottuillut 2nd sing. olit pottuillut et ollut pottuillut
3rd sing. pottuili ei pottuillut 3rd sing. oli pottuillut ei ollut pottuillut
1st plur. pottuilimme emme pottuilleet 1st plur. olimme pottuilleet emme olleet pottuilleet
2nd plur. pottuilitte ette pottuilleet 2nd plur. olitte pottuilleet ette olleet pottuilleet
3rd plur. pottuilivat eivät pottuilleet 3rd plur. olivat pottuilleet eivät olleet pottuilleet
passive pottuiltiin ei pottuiltu passive oli pottuiltu ei ollut pottuiltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pottuilisin en pottuilisi 1st sing. olisin pottuillut en olisi pottuillut
2nd sing. pottuilisit et pottuilisi 2nd sing. olisit pottuillut et olisi pottuillut
3rd sing. pottuilisi ei pottuilisi 3rd sing. olisi pottuillut ei olisi pottuillut
1st plur. pottuilisimme emme pottuilisi 1st plur. olisimme pottuilleet emme olisi pottuilleet
2nd plur. pottuilisitte ette pottuilisi 2nd plur. olisitte pottuilleet ette olisi pottuilleet
3rd plur. pottuilisivat eivät pottuilisi 3rd plur. olisivat pottuilleet eivät olisi pottuilleet
passive pottuiltaisiin ei pottuiltaisi passive olisi pottuiltu ei olisi pottuiltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pottuile älä pottuile 2nd sing. ole pottuillut älä ole pottuillut
3rd sing. pottuilkoon älköön pottuilko 3rd sing. olkoon pottuillut älköön olko pottuillut
1st plur. pottuilkaamme älkäämme pottuilko 1st plur. olkaamme pottuilleet älkäämme olko pottuilleet
2nd plur. pottuilkaa älkää pottuilko 2nd plur. olkaa pottuilleet älkää olko pottuilleet
3rd plur. pottuilkoot älkööt pottuilko 3rd plur. olkoot pottuilleet älkööt olko pottuilleet
passive pottuiltakoon älköön pottuiltako passive olkoon pottuiltu älköön olko pottuiltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pottuillen en pottuille 1st sing. lienen pottuillut en liene pottuillut
2nd sing. pottuillet et pottuille 2nd sing. lienet pottuillut et liene pottuillut
3rd sing. pottuillee ei pottuille 3rd sing. lienee pottuillut ei liene pottuillut
1st plur. pottuillemme emme pottuille 1st plur. lienemme pottuilleet emme liene pottuilleet
2nd plur. pottuillette ette pottuille 2nd plur. lienette pottuilleet ette liene pottuilleet
3rd plur. pottuillevat eivät pottuille 3rd plur. lienevät pottuilleet eivät liene pottuilleet
passive pottuiltaneen ei pottuiltane passive lienee pottuiltu ei liene pottuiltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pottuilla present pottuileva pottuiltava
long 1st2 pottuillakseen past pottuillut pottuiltu
2nd inessive1 pottuillessa pottuiltaessa agent1, 3 pottuilema
instructive pottuillen negative pottuilematon
3rd inessive pottuilemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pottuilemasta
illative pottuilemaan
adessive pottuilemalla
abessive pottuilematta
instructive pottuileman pottuiltaman
4th nominative pottuileminen
partitive pottuilemista
5th2 pottuilemaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]