pulista

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index pu)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: pu‧lis‧ta
  • IPA(key): /ˈpulistɑ(ʔ)/
  • Rhymes: -istɑ

Verb[edit]

pulista

  1. (intransitive, of water) To bubble, burble.
  2. (intransitive, of a person) To babble, burble, hum, whisper, murmur, chatter.
  3. (intransitive + partitive + vastaan) To whisper against, murmur against, gripe about, complain about.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of pulista (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pulisen en pulise 1st sing. olen pulissut en ole pulissut
2nd sing. puliset et pulise 2nd sing. olet pulissut et ole pulissut
3rd sing. pulisee ei pulise 3rd sing. on pulissut ei ole pulissut
1st plur. pulisemme emme pulise 1st plur. olemme pulisseet emme ole pulisseet
2nd plur. pulisette ette pulise 2nd plur. olette pulisseet ette ole pulisseet
3rd plur. pulisevat eivät pulise 3rd plur. ovat pulisseet eivät ole pulisseet
passive pulistaan ei pulista passive on pulistu ei ole pulistu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pulisin en pulissut 1st sing. olin pulissut en ollut pulissut
2nd sing. pulisit et pulissut 2nd sing. olit pulissut et ollut pulissut
3rd sing. pulisi ei pulissut 3rd sing. oli pulissut ei ollut pulissut
1st plur. pulisimme emme pulisseet 1st plur. olimme pulisseet emme olleet pulisseet
2nd plur. pulisitte ette pulisseet 2nd plur. olitte pulisseet ette olleet pulisseet
3rd plur. pulisivat eivät pulisseet 3rd plur. olivat pulisseet eivät olleet pulisseet
passive pulistiin ei pulistu passive oli pulistu ei ollut pulistu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pulisisin en pulisisi 1st sing. olisin pulissut en olisi pulissut
2nd sing. pulisisit et pulisisi 2nd sing. olisit pulissut et olisi pulissut
3rd sing. pulisisi ei pulisisi 3rd sing. olisi pulissut ei olisi pulissut
1st plur. pulisisimme emme pulisisi 1st plur. olisimme pulisseet emme olisi pulisseet
2nd plur. pulisisitte ette pulisisi 2nd plur. olisitte pulisseet ette olisi pulisseet
3rd plur. pulisisivat eivät pulisisi 3rd plur. olisivat pulisseet eivät olisi pulisseet
passive pulistaisiin ei pulistaisi passive olisi pulistu ei olisi pulistu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pulise älä pulise 2nd sing. ole pulissut älä ole pulissut
3rd sing. puliskoon älköön pulisko 3rd sing. olkoon pulissut älköön olko pulissut
1st plur. puliskaamme älkäämme pulisko 1st plur. olkaamme pulisseet älkäämme olko pulisseet
2nd plur. puliskaa älkää pulisko 2nd plur. olkaa pulisseet älkää olko pulisseet
3rd plur. puliskoot älkööt pulisko 3rd plur. olkoot pulisseet älkööt olko pulisseet
passive pulistakoon älköön pulistako passive olkoon pulistu älköön olko pulistu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pulissen en pulisse 1st sing. lienen pulissut en liene pulissut
2nd sing. pulisset et pulisse 2nd sing. lienet pulissut et liene pulissut
3rd sing. pulissee ei pulisse 3rd sing. lienee pulissut ei liene pulissut
1st plur. pulissemme emme pulisse 1st plur. lienemme pulisseet emme liene pulisseet
2nd plur. pulissette ette pulisse 2nd plur. lienette pulisseet ette liene pulisseet
3rd plur. pulissevat eivät pulisse 3rd plur. lienevät pulisseet eivät liene pulisseet
passive pulistaneen ei pulistane passive lienee pulistu ei liene pulistu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pulista present puliseva pulistava
long 1st2 pulistakseen past pulissut pulistu
2nd inessive1 pulistessa pulistaessa agent1, 3 pulisema
instructive pulisten negative pulisematon
3rd inessive pulisemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pulisemasta
illative pulisemaan
adessive pulisemalla
abessive pulisematta
instructive puliseman pulistaman
4th nominative puliseminen
partitive pulisemista
5th2 pulisemaisillaan

Noun[edit]

pulista

  1. Elative singular form of puli.

Noun[edit]

pulista

  1. Elative plural form of pula.

Anagrams[edit]