pulista

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index pu)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: pu‧lis‧ta
  • IPA(key): /ˈpulistɑ(ʔ)/
  • Rhymes: -istɑ

Verb[edit]

pulista

  1. (intransitive, of water) To bubble, burble.
  2. (intransitive, of a person) To babble, burble, hum, whisper, murmur, chatter.
  3. (intransitive + partitive + vastaan) To whisper against, murmur against, gripe about, complain about.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of pulista (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pulisen en puliseˣ 1st sing. olen pulissut en oleˣ pulissut
2nd sing. puliset et puliseˣ 2nd sing. olet pulissut et oleˣ pulissut
3rd sing. pulisee ei puliseˣ 3rd sing. on pulissut ei oleˣ pulissut
1st plur. pulisemme emme puliseˣ 1st plur. olemme pulisseet emme oleˣ pulisseet
2nd plur. pulisette ette puliseˣ 2nd plur. olette pulisseet ette oleˣ pulisseet
3rd plur. pulisevat eivät puliseˣ 3rd plur. ovat pulisseet eivät oleˣ pulisseet
passive pulistaan ei pulistaˣ passive on pulistu ei oleˣ pulistu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pulisin en pulissut 1st sing. olin pulissut en ollut pulissut
2nd sing. pulisit et pulissut 2nd sing. olit pulissut et ollut pulissut
3rd sing. pulisi ei pulissut 3rd sing. oli pulissut ei ollut pulissut
1st plur. pulisimme emme pulisseet 1st plur. olimme pulisseet emme olleet pulisseet
2nd plur. pulisitte ette pulisseet 2nd plur. olitte pulisseet ette olleet pulisseet
3rd plur. pulisivat eivät pulisseet 3rd plur. olivat pulisseet eivät olleet pulisseet
passive pulistiin ei pulistu passive oli pulistu ei ollut pulistu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pulisisin en pulisisi 1st sing. olisin pulissut en olisi pulissut
2nd sing. pulisisit et pulisisi 2nd sing. olisit pulissut et olisi pulissut
3rd sing. pulisisi ei pulisisi 3rd sing. olisi pulissut ei olisi pulissut
1st plur. pulisisimme emme pulisisi 1st plur. olisimme pulisseet emme olisi pulisseet
2nd plur. pulisisitte ette pulisisi 2nd plur. olisitte pulisseet ette olisi pulisseet
3rd plur. pulisisivat eivät pulisisi 3rd plur. olisivat pulisseet eivät olisi pulisseet
passive pulistaisiin ei pulistaisi passive olisi pulistu ei olisi pulistu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. puliseˣ älä puliseˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ pulissut älä oleˣ pulissut
3rd sing. puliskoon älköön puliskoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon pulissut älköön olkoˣ pulissut
1st plur. puliskaamme älkäämme puliskoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme pulisseet älkäämme olkoˣ pulisseet
2nd plur. puliskaa älkää puliskoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa pulisseet älkää olkoˣ pulisseet
3rd plur. puliskoot älkööt puliskoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot pulisseet älkööt olkoˣ pulisseet
passive pulistakoon älköön pulistakoˣ passive olkoon pulistu älköön olkoˣ pulistu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pulissen en pulisseˣ 1st sing. lienen pulissut en lieneˣ pulissut
2nd sing. pulisset et pulisseˣ 2nd sing. lienet pulissut et lieneˣ pulissut
3rd sing. pulissee ei pulisseˣ 3rd sing. lienee pulissut ei lieneˣ pulissut
1st plur. pulissemme emme pulisseˣ 1st plur. lienemme pulisseet emme lieneˣ pulisseet
2nd plur. pulissette ette pulisseˣ 2nd plur. lienette pulisseet ette lieneˣ pulisseet
3rd plur. pulissevat eivät pulisseˣ 3rd plur. lienevät pulisseet eivät lieneˣ pulisseet
passive pulistaneen ei pulistaneˣ passive lienee pulistu ei lieneˣ pulistu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pulistaˣ present puliseva pulistava
long 1st2 pulistakseen past pulissut pulistu
2nd inessive1 pulistessa pulistaessa agent1, 3 pulisema
instructive pulisten negative pulisematon
3rd inessive pulisemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pulisemasta
illative pulisemaan
adessive pulisemalla
abessive pulisematta
instructive puliseman pulistaman
4th nominative puliseminen
partitive pulisemista
5th2 pulisemaisillaan

Noun[edit]

pulista

  1. Elative singular form of puli.

Noun[edit]

pulista

  1. Elative plural form of pula.

Anagrams[edit]