raivata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

raivata

  1. to clear, bulldoze
  2. (military) to demine; often used with an object such as miinakenttä ‎(minefield), miinoja ‎(mines) (to remove mines)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of raivata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raivaan en raivaa 1st sing. olen raivannut en ole raivannut
2nd sing. raivaat et raivaa 2nd sing. olet raivannut et ole raivannut
3rd sing. raivaa ei raivaa 3rd sing. on raivannut ei ole raivannut
1st plur. raivaamme emme raivaa 1st plur. olemme raivanneet emme ole raivanneet
2nd plur. raivaatte ette raivaa 2nd plur. olette raivanneet ette ole raivanneet
3rd plur. raivaavat eivät raivaa 3rd plur. ovat raivanneet eivät ole raivanneet
passive raivataan ei raivata passive on raivattu ei ole raivattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raivasin en raivannut 1st sing. olin raivannut en ollut raivannut
2nd sing. raivasit et raivannut 2nd sing. olit raivannut et ollut raivannut
3rd sing. raivasi ei raivannut 3rd sing. oli raivannut ei ollut raivannut
1st plur. raivasimme emme raivanneet 1st plur. olimme raivanneet emme olleet raivanneet
2nd plur. raivasitte ette raivanneet 2nd plur. olitte raivanneet ette olleet raivanneet
3rd plur. raivasivat eivät raivanneet 3rd plur. olivat raivanneet eivät olleet raivanneet
passive raivattiin ei raivattu passive oli raivattu ei ollut raivattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raivaisin en raivaisi 1st sing. olisin raivannut en olisi raivannut
2nd sing. raivaisit et raivaisi 2nd sing. olisit raivannut et olisi raivannut
3rd sing. raivaisi ei raivaisi 3rd sing. olisi raivannut ei olisi raivannut
1st plur. raivaisimme emme raivaisi 1st plur. olisimme raivanneet emme olisi raivanneet
2nd plur. raivaisitte ette raivaisi 2nd plur. olisitte raivanneet ette olisi raivanneet
3rd plur. raivaisivat eivät raivaisi 3rd plur. olisivat raivanneet eivät olisi raivanneet
passive raivattaisiin ei raivattaisi passive olisi raivattu ei olisi raivattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. raivaa älä raivaa 2nd sing. ole raivannut älä ole raivannut
3rd sing. raivatkoon älköön raivatko 3rd sing. olkoon raivannut älköön olko raivannut
1st plur. raivatkaamme älkäämme raivatko 1st plur. olkaamme raivanneet älkäämme olko raivanneet
2nd plur. raivatkaa älkää raivatko 2nd plur. olkaa raivanneet älkää olko raivanneet
3rd plur. raivatkoot älkööt raivatko 3rd plur. olkoot raivanneet älkööt olko raivanneet
passive raivattakoon älköön raivattako passive olkoon raivattu älköön olko raivattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raivannen en raivanne 1st sing. lienen raivannut en liene raivannut
2nd sing. raivannet et raivanne 2nd sing. lienet raivannut et liene raivannut
3rd sing. raivannee ei raivanne 3rd sing. lienee raivannut ei liene raivannut
1st plur. raivannemme emme raivanne 1st plur. lienemme raivanneet emme liene raivanneet
2nd plur. raivannette ette raivanne 2nd plur. lienette raivanneet ette liene raivanneet
3rd plur. raivannevat eivät raivanne 3rd plur. lienevät raivanneet eivät liene raivanneet
passive raivattaneen ei raivattane passive lienee raivattu ei liene raivattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st raivata present raivaava raivattava
long 1st2 raivatakseen past raivannut raivattu
2nd inessive1 raivatessa raivattaessa agent1, 3 raivaama
instructive raivaten negative raivaamaton
3rd inessive raivaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative raivaamasta
illative raivaamaan
adessive raivaamalla
abessive raivaamatta
instructive raivaaman raivattaman
4th nominative raivaaminen
partitive raivaamista
5th2 raivaamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]